Advertisement
Share
Sports

High School Roundup: Estancia boys’ basketball advances to CIF quarterfinals for first time since 2005

tn-dpt-sp-cm-costa-mesa-estancia-5.JPG
Estancia’s Jake Covey, shown driving to the basket in a Jan. 15 game against Costa Mesa, led the Eagles past Excelsior Charter 60-39 on Friday in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.
(Don Leach / Staff Photographer)

Jake Covey finished with 26 points, and the No. 2-seeded Estancia High boys’ basketball team won 60-39 at Victorville Excelsior Charter on Friday night in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.

Brandon Pearson added 20 points for Estancia (27-3), which earned its first trip to the quarterfinals in 15 years. The Eagles have now won 19 straight games.

The Eagles will play either Santa Barbara Bishop Diego or West Hills de Toledo in the quarterfinals Tuesday. Bishop Diego and de Toledo play their second-round game Saturday.

Newhall Hart 65, Laguna Beach 56: The No. 4-seeded Breakers were upset in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3AA playoffs Friday on the road.

Advertisement

Wave League champion Laguna Beach finished the season 21-8.

Acton Vasquez 54, Los Amigos 50: The visiting Lobos dropped the CIF Southern Section Division 5A second-round playoff game Friday.

Garden Grove League champion Los Amigos finished 19-8.

Advertisement

Fillmore 46, Brethren Christian 43: The No. 3-seeded Warriors were upset in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 5A playoffs Friday on the road.

Brethren Christian, the Express League runner-up, finished the season 19-6.

Hesperia Oak Hills 53, Sage Hill 39: The Lightning bowed out in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 4AA playoffs Friday at home.

Sage Hill, the Academy League runner-up, finished its season 12-17.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Goleta Dos Pueblos 3, Huntington Beach 0: The visiting Oilers were eliminated on Friday in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2 playoffs.

Huntington Beach (10-8-5) was the second-place team in the Wave League this season.

Third-seeded Dos Pueblos (15-6-3) will host Bellflower St. John Bosco (18-6-3) in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.

::

Advertisement

Support our sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber.

For more sports stories, visit latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/sports or follow us on Twitter @DailyPilotSport.


Advertisement