Advertisement

High School Roundup: Newport Harbor boys’ basketball finishes third at Grizzly Invitational

High School Roundup: Newport Harbor boys’ basketball finishes third at Grizzly Invitational
Dayne Chalmers, shown contesting a shot against Loara High on Nov. 27, scored a team-high 21 points for the Newport Harbor High boys' basketball team Saturday night. (Scott Smeltzer / Staff Photographer)

Dayne Chalmers scored 21 points as the Newport Harbor High boys’ basketball team beat Capistrano Valley Christian 64-59 in overtime on Saturday night in the third-place game of the Grizzly Invitational Gold Division at Godinez High.

Robbie Spooner had 13 points and Sam Barela scored 10, including a three-pointer with 10 seconds left in regulation to tie the score.

Advertisement

Chalmers and Barela each earned all-tournament team honors.

Levi Darrow and Will Harvey both scored eight points for Newport Harbor (5-1), which opens play in the St. Margaret’s tournament Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. against Bell Gardens.

Advertisement

Huntington Beach 44, Godinez 38: John Stenlund had a team-high 12 points, and Richard Imagawa also had 10 points, as the visiting Oilers won the Grizzly Invitational Bronze Division championship.

Michael Hennessy added eight points for the Oilers (5-5).

Huntington Beach returns to the court on Monday to face Long Beach Jordan in the Artesia Tournament at 7:30 p.m.

Fullerton 48, Laguna Beach 47: Nolan Naess scored 16 points in the Breakers’ final game in the Grizzly Invitational on Saturday.

Lucas Kravitz had 13 points for Laguna Beach (4-3), while Willie added Rounaghi 10 points.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Huntington Beach 51, Woodbridge 33: Meghan McIntyre had 15 points, six rebounds and four steals to lead the Oilers over the Warriors in the third-place game of the South Coast Classic at University High on Saturday.

Marisa Tanga added six points and seven steals, and Alyssa Real had nine points and four assists.

Real and Andie Payne earned all-tournament team honors.

Huntington Beach improved to 6-2 overall.

Newport Harbor 42, Mission Viejo 37: Cydney Jover had 12 points on four three-pointers, and the host Sailors finished the CdM Tip-off Tournament on Saturday.

Reese Vickers had eight points and five steals, Chloe Swanson had 17 rebounds, and Willa Rath had seven points and nine rebounds.

Newport Harbor (4-4) will compete in the Ocean View Hawk Holiday Classic next week.

Sage Hill 49, Irvine 42: Emily Elliott and Isabel Gomez each had 17 points to lead the Lightning in the CdM Tip-off Tournament at Newport Harbor High.

Elliott added 17 rebounds, and Gomez had 13 rebounds. Nadia Akbari also had seven points, nine rebounds and four blocked shots.

Sage Hill (4-1) will face Yorba Linda to begin the Ocean View Hawk Holiday Classic on Monday at 5 p.m. at Pacifica High.

San Juan Hills 47, Corona del Mar 40: Samantha Uehara had 18 points for the Sea Kings on Saturday in the third-place game of the CdM Tip-off Tournament at Newport Harbor High.

CdM (4-6) will play Cypress in its first game of the Ocean View Hawk Holiday Classic on Monday at 8 p.m. Pacifica High.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Newport Harbor 1, Santa Rosa Montgomery 1: Mackenzee Blaser assisted Emily Johnson for the host Sailors’ goal at the Back Bay Invitational showcase Saturday.

Sammy Nowak made a penalty kick stop late in the match for the Sailors.

Earlier Saturday, Newport Harbor beat Kingsburg 1-0. Skylynn Rodriguez scored, assisted by Blaser, and Jessica Gardner preserved the shutout in goal.

Newport Harbor (2-0-1) hosts Tesoro on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Corona del Mar 9, Goleta Dos Pueblos 3: Sophie Wallace scored three goals for the Sea Kings in Saturday’s nonleague road match.

Grace Myers and Megan Peterson each scored twice, while Carter Britt and Kira Hoffman (two assists) also scored.

CdM (3-0) hosts Orange Lutheran on Dec. 11 at 6 p.m.

::

Twitter: @DailyPilotSport

To report scores or newsworthy items, contact the sports staff listed below:

David Carrillo Peñaloza, Sports Editor

(714) 966-4612, david.carrillo@latimes.com

Twitter: @ByDCP

Fall: football, girls’ golf

Winter: boys’ basketball, boys’ soccer

Spring: baseball, boys’ golf

::

Matt Szabo, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4614, matthew.szabo@latimes.com

Twitter: @mjszabo

Fall: boys’ water polo, girls’ tennis

Winter: girls’ soccer, girls’ water polo

Spring: boys’ tennis, swimming, lacrosse

::

Andrew Turner, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4611, andrew.turner@latimes.com

Twitter: @ProfessorTurner

Fall: girls’ volleyball, cross-country, field hockey

Winter: girls’ basketball, wrestling

Spring: boys’ volleyball, track and field, softball

Advertisement
Advertisement