High School Roundup: CdM remains perfect in PCL

BOYS' WATER POLO

Corona del Mar 15, Woodbridge 5

IRVINE — Reid Chase (three steals) and Wes Sherburne (one assist) scored three goals each for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League match Thursday.

Ari Marks had two goals and one assist and Ben Zepfel had two goals, one steal and drew three ejections for CdM (8-2, 2-0 in league).

Jack Harryman (one goal one assist, one block), Charlie Howarth (one goal, two assists, two steals), Kyle Trush (one assists, one steal, drew one ejection), Jack Wyatt (five steals, one block), Blake Motal (one goal, one assist), Ty Hack (one goal, one assist) Jedd Thayer (one save), Colby Watson (one goal, one assist, one steal) and Nick Roy (one steal) also contributed, while goalie AJ Santa Maria had five saves for the Sea Kings, who open the S&R Sport Tournament Friday at 12:10 p.m. at Woollett Aquatic Center.

*

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Corona del Mar def. Woodbridge

IRVINE — Jules Pouch and Hayley Hobson had 11 kills each to help the Sea Kings win the Pacific Coast League match, 25-14, 25-10, 25-16.

*

Calvary Chapel def. Estancia

COSTA MESA — Lauren Peterson had 15 kills for host Estancia, which lost the Orange Coast League match, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15, 24-26, 15-12, Thursday.

Gianna Jason had 12 kills for Estancia (4-8, 1-3 in league).

*

GIRLS' TENNIS

Newport Harbor 17, Los Alamitos 1

NEWPORT BEACH — Robin Young and Christina Young swept at No. 1 doubles for the Sailors in the Sunset League match Thursday.

Holly Hovnanian and Kaitlyn Cosenza swept at No. 3 doubles and Blake Bakkila swept at No. 1 singles for Newport Harbor (8-1, 2-0 in league).

*

Woodbridge 11, Corona del Mar 7

IRVINE — Riley Gerdau won twice in singles for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League match Thursday.

Kenzie Purcifull and Ariana Naaseh won twice in doubles for CdM (2-6, 1-2 in league).

*

CROSS COUNTRY

Academy League Cluster Meet

DANA POINT — Sophia Witte placed fourth to lead the Sage Hill School girls to the win with 51 points Thursday at Salt Creek State Park in Dana Point.

Witte finished in 21 minutes, 52 seconds. Brittany Andressoo was seventh in 23:09, Caroline Grant was eighth in 23:09; Lily Mora was 14th in 23:44 and Campbell Moore was 18th in 24:02.

Whitney (61), St. Margaret's (72), Crean Lutheran (73) and Oxford Academy (86) trailed the Lightning.

On the boys' side, Jack Percival led Sage with a sixth-place finish in 17:07, as the boys team was third with 63 points, behind winner St. Margaret's (27) and Crean Lutheran (51), and ahead of Oxford Academy (108) and Whitney (125).

Dylan Thies was eighth in 17:15, Brennan Hicks was 11th in 17:33; Chris Andras was 15th in 17:43 and Alexis Michaca was 23rd in 18:38.

Sage Hill will compete next at the OC Championships at Irvine Regional Park a week Oct. 15.

*

Pacific Coast League Cluster Meet

IRVINE — Ashlee Powers finished third in 17 minutes, 21 seconds to help the Corona del Mar High girls to a second-place finish with 48 points behind Woodbridge (30) Thursday at Mason Regional Park.

Kristen Rivera was eighth in 8:09, Ellen Naruse was 10th in 18:12, Darcie Marshall was 13th in 18:28 and Shelby Perez was 14th in 18:29 for CdM. Northwood (70), University (91), Beckman (139) and Irvine (139) finished behind the Sea Kings.

On the boys' side, Blake Myers finished third in 15:08 to lead the Sea Kings, who finished fourth.

Woodbridge (40) won, followed by University (44) and Beckman (59), while Northwood (136) and Irvine (149) were behind CdM.

Also for the Sea Kings, Tanner Love was 14th in 15:59, Jesse Mejia was 17th in 16:08, Greg May was 19th in 16:10 and Teddy Parks was 20th in 16:11.

*

Copyright © 2019, Daily Pilot
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
58°