Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
Sports

Locals run under the lights at Woodbridge Invitational

tn-dpt-sp-woodbridge-invitational-20190921-4.jpg
Laguna Beach’s Logan Brooks finishes sixth in the Doug Speck’s boys’ sweepstakes race of the Woodbridge Invitational on Saturday night at SilverLakes Sports Park in Norco.
(Kevin Chang / Staff Photographer)

Fast times are the norm under the lights at the Woodbridge Invitational, but a performance that was nothing short of spectacular took place on Saturday night at SilverLakes Sports Park.

Newbury Park High senior Nico Young won the Doug Speck’s boys’ sweepstakes race in 13 minutes 39.7 seconds, shattering the meet record by 15.3 seconds in the 39th running of the event.

The previous meet record of 13:55.0 had been established by Stockdale’s Blake Haney on the Estancia course in 2013.

Young and senior teammate Jace Aschbrenner (14:04.8) claimed the top two spots, leading the Panthers to a 36-69 win over Temecula Great Oak. Newbury Park’s team time of 1:11:10.0 was also a meet record.

Advertisement

tn-dpt-sp-woodbridge-invitational-20190921-2.jpg
Newbury Park’s Nico Young approaches the finish line in the Doug Speck’s boys’ sweepstakes race during the 39th annual Woodbridge Cross-Country Invitational on Saturday at SilverLakes Sports Park in Norco. Young finished with a time of 13:39.7.
(Kevin Chang / Staff Photographer)

“It’s definitely awesome to know that my teammate is right behind me, and the rest of my team is really close,” Young said. “We were much closer than I think we would have thought, so we all performed super great today.”

Laguna Beach’s Logan Brooks and Mateo Bianchi ran as individuals in the elite field. Last season, Sebastian Fisher had temporarily set a school record with a time of 14:38.8 at the Woodbridge Invitational, before Ryan Smithers became the Wave League champion in setting the school mark of 14:21.4 at Central Park in Huntington Beach.

Brooks, a senior, challenged the school standard, finishing sixth with a personal record of 14:24.7. He did so running most of the race with one shoe.

Advertisement

“I was trying to figure out a way to [take off the other shoe], and I couldn’t,” Brooks said. “I was thinking about reaching down, and then I was like, ‘You know what? I’m just going to run with one shoe and see how it goes.’ ”

Bianchi, a junior, placed 28th in 14:43.3.

“I think that is totally great for them to run with [Newbury Park] and know that they’re in the same race with them,” Breakers boys’ coach Scott Wittkop said. “Last year, [Bianchi was] part of running the fastest Division 4 time ever on this course.

“That course is definitely going to have meaning for them for the rest of their lives.”

Costa Mesa senior Diane Molina finished 38th in the Bob Day’s girls’ sweepstakes in 17:19.3.

The Laguna Beach girls placed 10th in the rated race with 301 points, led by freshman Nina Rogers (29th, 18:09.9).

Senior Morgan Falkowski (37th, 18:16.8), senior Sierra Read (72nd, 18:44.7), junior Sydney Schaefgen (87th, 18:51.2) and sophomore Coco Reed (104th, 18:59.6) rounded out the Breakers’ scoring five.

tn-dpt-sp-woodbridge-invitational-20190921-6.jpg
Laguna Beach freshman Nina Rogers competes in the varsity girls’ rated race during the 39th annual Woodbridge Cross-Country Invitational on Saturday at SilverLakes Sports Park in Norco.
(Kevin Chang / Staff Photographer)
Advertisement

Rogers said that her first month of cross-country has been an enjoyable experience, thanks to her teammates.

“The girls were so supportive,” Rogers said. “They really lifted you [up], and you wanted to do your best because you wanted to be good with them, and you wanted to be proud with them. It was really nice.”

The Ocean View boys finished third with 152 points in the White Division Varsity B race of the Woodbridge Invitational on Friday night.

Sophomore Diego Gonzalez paced the Seahawks with a time of 15:22.7. The first-year cross-country runner placed sixth overall.

Senior Miguel Flores (26th, 15:57.5), junior Parker Walpole (41st, 16:10.9), junior Michael Hernandez (44th, 16:14.8) and sophomore Adrian Ramirez (16:26.5) completed the scoring quintet for the Seahawks.

Ocean View entered the week as the sixth-ranked team in the CIF Southern Section Division 4 poll. The Seahawks topped Ridgecrest Burroughs (158 points), which is ranked just ahead of Ocean View at No. 5.

Sophomore Elizabeth King led Ocean View on the girls’ side, breaking 19 minutes for the first time by clocking in at 18:55.4.

The Fountain Valley boys were led by senior Kyle Meis (16:11). Senior Maddie Jahshan (18:06) paced the Barons’ girls.

Advertisement

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Woodbridge Invitational

At SilverLakes Sports Park

3-mile course

Doug Speck’s Sweepstakes

Team Results

1. Newbury Park 36; 2. Great Oak 69; 3. Southlake Carroll/TX 234; 4. Timpanogos/UT 270; 5. West Torrance 272; 6. Eastwood/TX 302; 7. Desert Hills/UT 320; 8. Thousand Oaks 331; 9. Coppell/TX 334; 10. Mira Costa 346

Individuals

1. Nico Young (Newbury Park) 13:39.7; 2. Aschbrenner (Newbury Park) 14:04.8; 3. Monte (Vandegrift/TX) 14:14.5; 4. Mireles (Thousand Oaks) 14:17.6; 5. Simone (Great Oak) 14:23.8; 6. Brooks (Laguna Beach) 14:24.7; 7. Goldstein (Newbury Park) 14:25.6; 8. Casillas (Redlands East Valley) 14:25.7; 9. Perez (Eastwood/TX) 14:25.9; 10. Sahlman (Newbury Park) 14:26.9; 28. Bianchi (Laguna Beach) 14:43.3

Boys’ Rated Race

Team Results

1. Great Oak 40; 2. Beckman 219; 3. San Clemente 261; 4. Cedar Park/TX 265; 5. Newbury Park 266; 6. San Marcos 277; 7. Buchanan 283; 8. Centennial 284; 9. Southlake Carroll/TX 292; 10. Woodbridge 342

Individuals

1. Montez (Great Oak) 14:30.5; 2. Woods (Cedar Park/TX) 14:31.8; 3. Briscoe (Yucaipa) 14:46.4; 4. Candray (Great Oak) 14:52.7; 5. Baltzer (La Serna) 14:54.5; 6. Edwards (Campo Verde/AZ) 14:57.9; 7. Young (Newbury Park) 14:58.8; 8. Schuld (Beckman) 14:59.6; 9. Smith (Great Oak) 14:59.9; 10. Mordy (Capistrano Valley) 15:00.9

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Woodbridge Invitational

At SilverLakes Sports Park

3-mile course

Bob Day’s Sweepstakes

Team Results

1. Buchanan 129 (1:25:31); 2. Southlake Carroll/TX 129 (1:25:54); 3. Great Oak 135; 4. St. Francis 160; 5. Newbury Park 167; 6. Desert Vista/AZ 238; 7. Sage Creek 262; 8. Canyon 279; 9. Vandegrift/TX 301; 10. El Toro 333

Individuals

1. Smith (Buchanan) 16:04.8; 2. Ping (Desert Vista/AZ) 16:09.8; 3. Culbreath (McKinney North) 16:22.9; 4. McClain (St. Helena) 16:23.9; 5. Joaquin (St. Francis) 16:25.7; 6. Scriven (Palos Verdes) 16:28.9; 7. Fauria (St. Francis) 16:33.3; 8. Huelskamp (Sunset/OR) 16:33.6; 9. Frias (Mira Costa) 16:34.7; 10. Cornejo (St. Francis) 16:39.7; 38. Molina (Costa Mesa) 17:19.3

Girls’ Rated Race

Team Results

1. Great Oak 116; 2. Cedar Park/TX 157; 3. Southlake Carroll/TX 207; 4. Beckman 217; 5. Burbank 241; 6. Cathedral Catholic 255; 7. Quartz Hill 258; 8. Mission Viejo 283; 9. San Clemente 294; 10. Laguna Beach 301

Individuals

1. Childress (Cedar Park/TX) 17:19.9; 2. Miller (Perry/AZ) 17:21.7; 3. Gaffney (Great Oak) 17:21.9; 4. Hall (Cedar Park/TX) 17:25.8; 5. Wilson (Monte Vista) 17:31.9; 6. Hegblom (Homestead) 17:39.6; 7. Smith (Quartz Hill) 17:41.9; 8. Johnson (Mission Viejo) 17:45.9; 9. Snodgrass (Mission Viejo) 17:46.9; 10. Pettey (Cedar Park/TX) 17:49.3

::

Support our sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber.

For more sports stories, visit latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/sports or follow us on Twitter @DailyPilotSport.

Updates:
9:50 AM, Sep. 22, 2019: This article was updated with the results from the Doug Speck’s boys’ sweepstakes, the Bob Day’s girls’ sweepstakes, the boys’ rated race and the girls’ rated race on Saturday night at the Woodbridge Invitational.

This article was originally published on Sept. 21 at 6:46 p.m.

Advertisement