Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
Sports

High School Roundup: CdM boys’ soccer improves to 3-0

Corona del Mar’s Niko Urban goes to the ground to advance the ball past Beckman’s Kian Aminloo durin
Corona del Mar High’s Niko Urban, pictured on the ground against Beckman on Jan. 25, scored a goal in the Sea Kings’ 3-0 win at JSerra on Monday.
(Scott Smeltzer / Staff Photographer)

Taylor Demarais, Aidan Holmes and Niko Urban each scored a goal, and the Corona del Mar High boys’ soccer team earned a 3-0 nonleague win at JSerra on Monday.

Goalkeeper Wally Korbler recorded the shutout, the second straight for the Sea Kings (3-0).

Christian Flori and Chris Cruttenden played well on defense for CdM, while Jennings Torgelson was solid in the midfield.

The Sea Kings play a nonleague match at Estancia on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Estancia 1, Huntington Beach 0: Marcos Arreola scored his sixth goal of the season in the Eagles’ nonleague match on the road Monday.

Goalkeeper Victor Jacinto made four saves in the shutout for Estancia (3-1-1).

The Oilers (0-3-1) travel to Long Beach Wilson for Wednesday’s nonleague match at 6:30 p.m.

Fountain Valley 2, Kennedy 0: Malachi Wright and Sebastian Rus produced a goal for the host Barons, who improved to 3-0 on Monday.

Advertisement

Fountain Valley, ranked No. 4 in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 poll, plays Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Marina 2, Ocean View 1: Christian Briones and Evan Sanchez had a goal, helping the host Vikings win their first match on Monday.

Marina (1-3) is at home against Corona Centennial on Tuesday at 3 p.m., while the Seahawks (0-5) host Irvine on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Los Amigos 2, Irvine 2: Alfonso Montano and Francisco Lopez scored a goal for the Lobos in Monday’s nonleague match at home.

Los Amigos (3-1-1) hosts Savanna in a nonleague match on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Costa Mesa 93, Victorville Excelsior Charter 60: Nico Dasca and Osman Hefner led the Mustangs with 33 points apiece in their first game at the Orangewood Academy Tournament on Monday.

Costa Mesa (3-3) faces Gardena in the tournament on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Huntington Beach 74, Long Beach Jordan 62: In a Lakewood Artesia Tournament opener, Nick Saccacio’s 27 points led the Oilers to their fourth straight victory on Monday.

Advertisement

John Stenlund had 17 points for Huntington Beach (6-5), which faces Downey in the tournament on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Edison 66, Westminster 55: Kaden Headington finished with 22 points for the Chargers in a CdM Beach Bash opener on Monday.

Edison (5-2) resumes tournament play on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Los Alamitos 61, Sage Hill 41: Johnny King had nine points and 15 rebounds for the Lightning in Monday’s opening game at the CdM Beach Bash.

The next game in the tournament for Sage Hill (4-2) is Wednesday at Pacifica Christian Orange County High at 4 p.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Newport Harbor 57, El Modena 32: Cydney Jover had 25 points and seven three-pointers in the Sailors’ first game in the Hawk Holiday Classic at Ocean View High on Monday.

Newport Harbor (5-4) plays Portola in the tournament at Los Amigos High on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Huntington Beach 1, San Juan Hills 1: The Oilers tied their first match Monday in the Aliso Cup.

Advertisement

Upland 1, Edison 0: The Chargers lost their Aliso Cup opener on Monday.

::

Twitter: @DailyPilotSport

To report scores or newsworthy items, contact the sports staff listed below:

David Carrillo Peñaloza, Sports Editor

(714) 966-4612, david.carrillo@latimes.com

Twitter: @ByDCP

Fall: football, girls’ golf

Winter: boys’ basketball, boys’ soccer

Spring: baseball, boys’ golf

::

Matt Szabo, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4614, matthew.szabo@latimes.com

Twitter: @mjszabo

Fall: boys’ water polo, girls’ tennis

Winter: girls’ soccer, girls’ water polo

Spring: boys’ tennis, swimming, lacrosse

::

Andrew Turner, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4611, andrew.turner@latimes.com

Twitter: @ProfessorTurner

Fall: girls’ volleyball, cross-country, field hockey

Winter: girls’ basketball, wrestling

Spring: boys’ volleyball, track and field, softball


Advertisement