Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

HONORS CONVOCATION

Laguna Beach High School seniors received a total of $342,775 in scholarships from a variety of groups and individuals during the annual Honors Convocation held June 6.

Following is a complete list of the scholarships and awardees:

American Association of University Women, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship: Laure Michelon, $500; Casey Serra, $500; Amanda Winner, $500

Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship: Imelda Jaimes, $500

Advertisement

Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship: Imelda Jaimes, $500

Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship: Aprile Dale,$1,000; Maria Diaz Duran, $600; Hilaire Hall, $500; Arlene Melchor, $1,000; Jennifer Osorio, $1,000

AFS Scholarship: Hayley Simon, $300

Diane Alpert “I Love Laguna” Scholarship: Jennifer Halloran, $250

Advertisement

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award: Breanna Duplisea, $100; Trevor Pierce, $100; Marshall Thomas, $100; Mary Trout, $100

John Anawalt Memorial Tennis Scholarship: Samuel Gidanian, $550; Alexandra Hunter, $550; Gregory Wu, $550

Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Annemarie Arnold, $1,000

Brandon Balsiger-Post Memorial Scholarship: Amy Briano, $1,000; Tiffany Chen, $1,000

Jennifer (Lynn) Bammer Memorial Scholarship: Imelda Jaimes, $500

Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund: Sara Appel, $250; Mary Trout, $250

Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship: James Borgese, $500

Dallas Patterson Billinger Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Spoon, Joshua$500

Advertisement

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Crawley, $4,000

Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship: Nicholas Mestre, $500; Sasha Speare, $500

Laguna Beach Board of Realtors and Affiliates: Cameron Cler, $500; Imelda Jaimes, $500; Laure Michelon, $500; Gregory Wu, $500

Norm Borucki Athletic Scholarship: Alexandra Crawley, $275; Ryan Pigden, $500

Boys and Girls Clubs of Laguna Beach Scholarship - Main Branch: Siara Barber Crespo, $500; Brittany Clark, $500

Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Fleming, $1,000

Kiwanis H. Lee Burton Memorial Scholarship: Laure Michelon, $500

CSEA, California School Employees Association, Laguna Beach Chapter #131 Scholarship: Ruby Phillips, $500

Advertisement

California Scholarship Federation: Annemarie Arnold, $300

Maximum DiMaggio Caputo Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Mestre, $500; Mary Trout, $500

Skipper Carrillo Scholarship: Ryan Pigden, $500

Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship: Mario Guzman, $500

Laguna Beach Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Sara Appel, $500

Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868: Trevor Pierce, $100; Mary Trout, $100

Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship: Annemarie Arnold, $500; Alexandra Hunter, $500

Christian Service Leadership Scholarship: Charlotte Bell, $250; Robert Sadler, $250

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship: Landon Turner, $1,000

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Niebuhr, $500

Community Learning Center Scholarship: Cameron Cler, $1,000; Sam Trusley, $1,000

Ross Cox Memorial Vocational Scholarship: Nicholas McManus, $1,000

April Crevier Memorial Scholarship: Charlotte Young, $1,000

Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarship: Mario Guzman, $1,000

Daughters of the American Revolution Awards: Mychaela Miller, $500; Marshall Thomas, $500

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award: Crystal Rubachko, $350

DuSoe Memorial Scholarship Fund: Sam Trusley, $1,000; Emily Kiraly, $1,000; Crystal Rubachko, $1,000

Ebell Club Scholarships: Tiffany Chen, $1,000; Robert Sadler, $400; Sasha Speare, $1,000; Marshall Thomas, $1,000

ELM Awards: Tyler Fleming, $250; Nicholas Mestre, $250; Ryan Pigden, $250

“Ace Award” Accepting the Challenge of Excellence: John Holcomb, $500

Exchange Club Youth of the Year Award: Nicola Bernard, $500; William Degen, $500

James Vincent Fagan and Marian Pickens Memorial Scholarships: Dinika Bagga, $2,000; Siara Barber Crespo, $600; Maria Diaz Duran, $600; Megan McMullen, $2,000; Natalie Popenko, $2,000; Gregory Wu, $2,000

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarships — Performing Arts: Taryn Dicterow, $1,500; Corey Hedden, $2,000; Amberlea Jackson, $2,500; Jose Ronses, $2,000; Luke Sanders, $1,500; Sam Trusley, $1,000; Charlotte Young, $2,000

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarships — Visual Arts: Rodney Nelson, $1,000; Julianne Reed, $1,800; Robert Sadler, $2,000; Jane Sasso, $1,500; Nicole Williams, $1,200; Gregory Wu, $2,500

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarships — Writing: Emily Kiraly, $2,500

First Team Nolan Scholarship: Siara Barber Crespo, $5,000

Foreign Language Achievement Award: Annemarie Arnold, $250; Charlotte Bell, $100; Natalia Gogatz, $100; Emily Kiraly, $100; Crystal Rubachko, $100; Robert Sadler, $100; Jane Sasso, $100; Amanda Syner, $100; Kady Tucker, $100; Laura Uguccioni, $100; Gregory Wu, $100

Linda Fortune Memorial Scholarship: Mychaela Miller, $250

Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship: Cameron Cler, $250; Megan McMullen, $750

Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship: Samantha Durant, $500; Jonathan Martinez, $500; Hayley Simon, $500

Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship: Jeremy Eaton, $500

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Pigden, $1,500

Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship: Jennifer Halloran, $500; Alexandra Hunter, $500; Jose Ronses, $500; Sam Trusley, $500

Eric Hulst Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Raub, $1,000

Tim Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Natalia Gogatz, $200

Marshall Klapman Memorial Scholarship: Michael Brown, $500; Ivy Leighton, $500

Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association Scholarship: Ivy Leighton, $500

Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship: Marshall Thomas, $1,500

Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship: Kaitlin Meek, $500

LBHS Alumni Scholarship: River Myers, $1,000; Ruby Phillips, $1,000

LBHS Class of 2007 Scholarship: Rocio Fleckenstein, $400

LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship: Arlene Melchor, $500

LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Caris, $500; Andrew Raub, Alias Reynders, $500

LBHS PTA Spirit Scholarship: Lauren Caris, $500; Alias Reynders, Breanna Duplisea, $500; Trevor Pierce, $500; Joshua Spoone, $500

Linda Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Imelda Jaimes, $1,400

Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Mary Trout, $2,000

George and Lida Lenney Scholarship: Siobhan Siaca, $2,000

MacGillivray/Freeman Film Awards: Madeline Morrison, $1,000; Luke Sanders, $1,000

Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship: John Holcomb, $2,500; Celia Huling, $5,000; Peter Phelps, $2,500

McPhisto Society Award: Luke Sanders, $50

Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship: Tyler Fleming, $1,000

MUN Rome Friesen Scholarship: Dinika Bagga, $150; Nicola Bernard, $150; Trevor Pierce, $350; Mary Trout, $350

National Charity League, Laguna Chapter Scholarship: Cameron Cler, $1,000

Carmelita Nava Softball Award: Charlotte Bell, $500

Naval ROTC Scholarship: Sean Jackson, $150,000

Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship: James Borgese, $500

Don Nichols Scholarships: Tyler Fleming, $2,000; Hilaire Hall, $2,000; Nicholas McManus, $2,000; Natalie Popenko, $2,000; Siobhan Siaca, $2,000; Mary Trout, $2,000

No Square Scholarship: Taryn Dicterow, $1,000

Orange County Teachers’ Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Ryan Pigden, $400

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship: Kimberly Reisman, $500

Joey Petrovich Songwriter Scholarship: Nicole Williams, $1,500

Pink Ribbon Club Scholarship: Breanna Duplisea, $250

Pottery Shack Scholarship: Julianne Reed, $500; Gregory Wu, $500

Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship: Gregory Wu, $500

TOW/El Morro Red Ribbon Week Scholarship: Alexandra Hunter, $500; Marshall Thomas, $500

Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship: Michael Brown, $1,000; Nicholas Mestre, $1,000

ROP Dr. K Turner Distinguished Student: Natalie Popenko

Rotary - Academic Excellence Award & “Service Above Self": Samuel Gidanian, $1,000

Rotary - Improved Academic Achievement Award: Mary Trout, $1,000

Rotary - Senior Top Scholars: Nicola Bernard, $250; Michael Brown, $250; Alexandra Crawley, $250; Samuel Gidanian, $250; Emily Kiraly, $250; Madeline Morrison, $250; Robert Sadler, $250; Luke Sanders, $250; Gregory Wu, $250

Rotary - Tech, Trade or Vocational Scholarship: Amy Zide, $1,000

Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarships: Rodney Nelson, $500; Julianne Reed, $500; Jane Sasso, $500; Nicole Williams, $500; Amanda Winner, $500; Gregory Wu, $500

Kea Simon Medical Scholarship: Sasha Speare, $1,000

Soroptimists International of Laguna Beach - Alberta Patterson Scholarship: Karly Kimball, $500; Austin Miller, $1,000

Soroptimists International of Laguna Beach - Special Achievement Awards: James Borgese, $2,000; Alexandra Crawley, $2,000; Megan McMullen, $500; Kimberly Reisman, $500; Marshall Thomas, $500; Mary Trout, $2,000

Soroptimists International of Laguna Beach - United Nations Award: River Myers, $500; Trevor Pierce, $500

South Laguna Civic Association Scholarship: Marshall Thomas, $500

South County Water District Scholarship: Marshall Thomas, $500

William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship: Ivy Leighton, $500; Natalie Popenko, $500

Surf For College: River Myers, $1,000

Marge Swanson South Coast Medical Center Auxiliary Award: Dinika Bagga, $1,000; Natalie Popenko, $1,000

Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Rolfing, $500

Thurston Awards: Nicola Bernard, $900; Michael Brown, $750; William Degen, $500; Jeremy Eaton, $300; Bradley Fiar, $400; Samuel Gidanian, $200; Natalia Gogatz, $200; Sara Gottschalk, $650; Alyssa Heitel, $800; Nicole Mallett, $400; Jessica Niebuhr, $300; Jillian Petersen, $400; Kimberly Reisman, $200; Chelsea Robinson, $400; Chantelle Rowley, $400; Nahum Salgado, $400; Alex Smith, $400; Kady Tucker, $400; Landon Turner, $200; Laura Uguccioni, $400; Travis Velasco, $400; Madison Zraick, $400

Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Hunter, $750; Robert Sadler, $750

Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award: Blair Bigelow, $1,000

The TLC Branch of the Laguna Beach Boys and Girls Clubs: Jennifer Halloran, $100

Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award: Emily Kiraly, $1,000

Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship: Madeline Stark, $300

Village Laguna Annual Scholarship: Marshall Thomas, $1,000

Jessica Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Imelda Jaimes, $500

Weaver Family Scholarship: Emily Kiraly, $4,000

Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Syner, $2,000

Women’s Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Breanna Duplisea, $750


Advertisement