Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

Laguna triathletes among winners

Laguna Beach athletes turned in strong performances Sunday at the 10th annual AviaPacific Coast Triathlon, led by Helen Briglio’sfirst-place finish in the women’s 55-59 age group division.

The event was held at Crystal Cove State Park and consisted of a half-mile swim, 12-mile bike ride and three-mile run.

In all, 15 locals finished among the top 10 in their respective divisions.

Donna Phelan, 35, of Encinitas, was the overall top female finisher and won the women’s title with a time of 1:10.17.

Advertisement

Heath Thurston, 29, of Orem, Utah, was the men’s overall winner at 1:02.18.

Below is a listing of finishes for Laguna Beach athletes by placement, name, age and time, in each division:

Women Age Group DivisionsOverall winner: Donna Phelan, 35, Encinitas (1:10.17).

 

Advertisement

20-24 Division: 8. Ina Kain, 23, (1:35.40).

25-29 Division: 5. Beth Weber, 28, (1:24.35); 37. LaurenRobinson, 26, (1:58.14).

30-34 Division: 7. Kate Balmer, 33, (1:22.55); 34. Kelly Anthony, 34, (1:50.43).

35-39 Division: 27. K. Flippin, 38, (1:39.38).

40-44 Division: 6. Belinda Eschenwald, 41, (1:22.12).

45-49 Division: 31. Doris McQuaid, 45, (2:09.48).

50-54 Division: 1. Helen Briglio, 54, (1:27.34); 9. VickiRobertson, 51, (1:36.00).

55-59 Division: 5. Mary Ricks, 56, (1:41.10).

Advertisement

Relay Mixed Division: 2. Quality Transportation Jacobs (1:10.15); 15. Old Studs Ricks (1:30.45).

Male Age Group Divisions

25-29 Division: 16. Dana Weber, 28 (1:18.25).

30-34 Division: 46. David Disman, 31 (1:27.37); 87. Joshua Waldman, 31 (1:45.00).

35-39 Division: 26. Gregory Simon, 35, (1:17.35); 28. Eric Hanke, 38,(1:18.22); 58. Brian Wineke, 35, (1:28.11).

40-44 Division: 4. Nathanael Springer, 43, (1:09.11); 6. Thomas Knapp, 43, (1:12.44); 7. Sam Sunshine, 43, (1:13.25); 11. Miguel Ramos, 44, (1:14.01); 24. Peter Cochran, 40, (1:19.11); 34. Jack Eddy, 44, (1:22.48); 43. John Mansour, 42, (1:26.17); 45. Ryan Colloty, 44, (1:26.33); 81. Robert Pettis, 42, (1:49.37).

45-49 Division: 4. David Jochim, 48, (1:10.19); 30. GiampieroCapelli, 45, (1:21.04); 46. Lincoln M. Snyder, 48, (1:27.46); 64. Scott Capobianco, 45, (1:34.22); 69. Charles Bradley, 48, (1:38.10); 70. Brian McQuaid, 48, (1:38.15).

50-54 Division: 15. George Sines, 50, (1:20.38); 18. Michael Sweeney, 54, (1:22.28); 23. Gary Pickett, 52, (1:25.20); 58. Bill Robertson, 52, (1:47.05).

Advertisement

55-59 Division: 12. Greg Brown, 56, (1:38.37); 15. Jim Lyons, 56, (1:46.25); 20. Chris Brown, 57, (2:08.37).

60-64 Division: 2. Mark Disman, 60, (1:23.09); 10. Joel Harrison, 60, (1:1:41.23).

Male ClydesDivision: 21. Steve Wright (1:33.59); 42. G. Washer (1:45.12).

Relay Mixed Division: 2. Quality Transportation Jacobs (1:10.15); 15. Old Studs Ricks (1:30.45).

13-15 Division: 6. Kevin McQuaid, 14 (1:32.18).


Advertisement