Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

Laguna Beach scholarship winners

$250

AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship

Flores, Jacqueline

$500 each

Advertisement

Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship

Schnyder, Jeremy

Skyrms, Michael

$300

Advertisement

Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship

Medina, Manuel

$50

AFS Scholarship

Anderson, Reid

Whitaker, Nicole

$250

AFS Scholarship

Advertisement

Badheka, Sonia

$250

Diane Alpert “Love Laguna” Scholarship

Wieland, Elizabeth

$50 each

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award

De Keyser, Dominique

Levin, Jessica

Advertisement

Palfreyman, Kacey

Partow, Cyrus

$500 each

John Anawalt Memorial Tennis Scholarship

Butterwick, Lindsey

Steinle, Aurora

$150 each

ASB Scholarship

Anthony, Rebecca

Levin, Jessica

Rhoades, Jessica

Trombatore, Megan

$1,000

Assistance League - William Haines Memorial Scholarship

Pflueger, Dane

$500 each

Brandon Balsiger - Post Memorial Scholarship

Smith, Heather

Wieland, Elizabeth

$7,000

Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship

Colletti, Lauren

Beta SigmaPhi, Xi Tau Chapter Outstanding Female Athlete Award

Speare, Martina

$500

Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship

Anthony, Rebecca

$4,000

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship

Wood, Brittany

$500 each

Laguna Beach Board of Realtors and Affiliates

Coblio, Caryn

Ezzell, Austen

Proppe, Jennifer

Speare, Martina

$300

Norm Borucki Athletic Scholarship

Boyd, Jason

$500

Boys and Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship

Mas, Pilar

$300

Kiwanis: H. Lee Burton Memorial Scholarship

Blore, Jocelyn

$6,000

Robert Byrd Scholarship

Blore, Jocelyn

$250 each

California Scholarship Federation

De Keyser, Dominique

Proppe, Jennifer

$500

Skipper Carrillo Scholarship

Ezzell, Austen

$350 each

Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship

Albarran, Jose

Flores, Jacqueline

$1,000

Laguna Beach Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Qazi, Zermina

$50 each

Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868

Kubisak, Leanne

Lewis, Jason

$500 each

Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship

Colletti, Lauren

Seradsky, Meghan

$250 each

Christian Service Leadership Scholarship

Hume, Cameron

Poller, Bianca

$750 each

Citizen Scholarship Foundation of America Community Service Award

Frigo, Lauren

Hedges, John

Johnson, Nicole

Lauher, Breyon

Levin, Jessica

Palfreyman, Kacey

Thomas, Margaux

$375 each

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship

Proppe, Jennifer

Seradsky, Meghan

$1,000

Michele Codini, M.D. Scholarship

Steinle, Aurora

$500 each

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship

Hedges, John

Medina, Manuel

$1,000 each

Community Learning Center Scholarship

Kucera, Jennifer

Steinle, Aurora

$1,000

Ross Cox Memorial Vocational Scholarship

Hedges, John

$1,000

April Crevier Memorial Scholarship

Medina, Manuel

$1,000

Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarship

Lagunas, Yesenia

$500 each

Daughters of the American Revolution Award Citizenship Award

Jerkunica, Evan

Steinle, Aurora

De Keyser, Dominique

Reedy, Christine

$250

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award

Osborne, Todd

$1,000 each

DuSoe Memorial Scholarship Fund, Writing

Firestone, Johanna

McDonald, Sara

$1,000 each

Ebell Club Scholarship

Thomas, Margaux

Tiner, Sean

$165 each

ELM Award

Anthony, Rebecca

Frigo, Lauren

Kucera, Jennifer

$250

Exchange Club Most Improved Student Award

Medina, Manuel

$250 each

Exchange Club Youth of the Year Award

Levin, Jessica

Tiner, Sean

$1,000

James Vincent Fagan and Marian Pickens Memorial Scholarship

Lagunas, Yesenia

$3,000 each

James Vincent Fagan and Marian Pickens Memorial Scholarship

Badheka, Sonia

Steinle, Aurora

Trombatore, Megan

$600

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Performing Arts

Bolar, Kelley

$300

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Performing Arts

Panduro, Enrique

$1,800

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Performing Arts

Reineman, Nicole

$900

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Performing Arts

Rhoades, Jessica

$1,200

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship -Music

Kucera, Jennifer

$900

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship -Music

Okie, Kevin

$900

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship -Music

Paton, Carras

$1,800

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship -Writing

Murphy, Tyler

$600

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Altdorffer, Romy

$300

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Butterwick, Lindsey

$600

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Milette, Jahmar

$900

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Popenko, Irina

$1,500

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Schnyder, Jeremy

$1,500

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Steinle, Aurora

$1,800

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Tiner, Sean

$300

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Visual Art

Zimmerman, Elizabeth

$1,800

Festival of Arts Foundation Scholarship - Theater Arts

Ficcadenti, Brianna

$5,000

First Team Nolan Scholarship

Badheka, Sonia

$500

Claudia Flint Memorial Scholarship

Panduro, Enrique

$100 each

Foreign Language Achievement Award

Badheka, Sonia

De Keyser, Dominique

Levin, Jessica

Okie, Kevin

Reedy, Christine

$500

Linda Fortune Memorial Scholarship

Salem, Sarah

$500 each

Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship

Murphy, Tyler

Wieland, Elizabeth

$500

Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship

Labeda, David

$1,000

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship

Hume, Cameron

$1,000

Arlo Hoften - Siegel Memorial Scholarship

Levin, Jessica

$1,000

Eric Hulst Memorial Scholarship

Simpson, Quinn

$2,000

Irvine Spectrum Award

Simpson, Quinn

$3,000

Irvine Spectrum Award

Thomas, Margaux

$200

Tim Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Sweeney, Sean

$500

Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship

Bell, Patrick

$200

Laguna Beach Lifeguard Scholarship

Tiner, Sean

$300

Laguna Beach Police Employees Award

Hedges, John

$1,500

Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship

Thomas, Margaux

$1,000

Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship

Haley, Jennifer

$1,000 each

LBHS Alumni Scholarship

Causey, Kristin

Johnson, Nicole

Kress, Kristen

Tiner, Sean

$500

LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship Bamberg, Karin

$500

LBHS Class of 1999 Scholarship Lewis, Jason

$500

LBHS Class of 2002 Scholarship

Lumley, Brianne

$500 each

LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Memorial Scholarship

Albarran, Jose

Palfreyman, Kacey

$200 each

LBHS Instumental Music Award

Bell, Patrick

Caserio, Amber

Ficcadenti, Brianna

Paton, Carras

Serna, Wray

$500 each

LBHS PTA Spirit Scholarship

Blore, Jocelyn

Flores, Jacqueline

Palfreyman, Kacey

Trombatore, Megan

$2,000 each

George Richard Lenney Scholarship

Frigo, Lauren

Hedges, John

$400

Wally Leo Golf Scholarship

Smith, Heather

$500 each

L.H. ‘Dave’ Loidolt Memorial Scholarship

Bell, Patrick

Daeley, Matthew

Kucera, Jennifer

Lerchenmuller, Megan

Lewis, Jason

Reedy, Christine

$1,000 each

MacGillivray/Freeman Film Award(s)

Ficcadenti, Brianna

Okie, Kevin

$50

McPhisto Society Award

Wieland, Elizabeth

$250

Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship

Reineman, Nicole

$1,000

Tom Murphine Scholarship for Communications or Law Enforcement

Reedy, Christine

National Merit Scholarship

De Keyser, Dominique

Skyrms, Michael

$500

Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship

Wood, Brittany

$500 each

Don Nichols Scholarship

Kucera, Jennifer

Labra, Maria

$1,000

Don Nichols Scholarship

Medina, Manuel

$1,000

No Square Scholarship

Ficcadenti, Brianna

$300

Orange County Teacher’s Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Caserio, Amber

$1,000 each

Park Avenue Players Award

Ficcadenti, Brianna

Okie, Kevin

$400

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship

Sweeney, Sean

$500 each

Pottery Shack Scholarship

Austin, Sean

Panduro, Enrique

$500

Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship

Wolfe, Ryan

$1,000

Rotary - Academic Excellence Award & “Service Above Self”

Haley, Jennifer

$1,000

Rotary - Improved Academic Achievement Award

Lauher, Breyon

Rotary - Senior Top Scholars

Blore, Jocelyn

Bolar, Kelley

De Keyser, Dominique

Levin, Jessica

Murphy, Tyler

Osborne, Todd

Skyrms, Michael

Steinle, Aurora

Thomas, Margaux

Wood, Brittany

$1,000

Rotary - Technical, Trade or Vocational Scholarship

Burson, Ashley

$250 each

Sawdust Performing and Visual Arts Scholarship

Okie, Kevin

Serna, Wray

$500

Sawdust Performing and Visual Arts Scholarship

Proppe, Jennifer

$1,000 each

Soroptimist Club - Alberta Patterson Scholarship

Haley, Jennifer

Kucera, Jennifer

$1,000 each

Soroptimist Club - Special Achievement Award

Frigo, Lauren

Healey, Kacie

Hedges, John

Tiner, Sean

$1,000

Soroptimist Club - Barbara Stuart Scholarship

Reineman, Nicole

$400 each

William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship

Altdorffer, Romy

Butterwick, Lindsey

Proppe, Jennifer

Urban, Blair

$1,000

Marge Swanson South Coast Medical Center Auxiliary Award

Badheka, Sonia

$500

Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship

Flores, Jacqueline

$250 each

Thurston Award

Daeley, Matthew

Lewis, Jason

Osborne, Todd

$500 each

Thurston Award

Anderson, Reid

Arp, Ryan

Austin, Sean

Boyd, Jason

Brackett, Catherine

Burson, Ashley

Duker, Jesse

Dwyer, Ben

Ezzell, Austen

Hirsch’, Jessica

Keene, Rebecca

Labeda, David

Lumley, Brianne

Marshall, Cristina

Neumann, Heather

Partow, Cyrus

Sampietro, Alexis

Schulman, Danielle

Sukhov, Rena

Urban, Blair

Ward, Danielle

Whitaker, Nicole

$1,000 each

Thurston Award

De Keyser, Dominique

Jax, Alison

Murray, Emily

Seradsky, Meghan

$1,000

Olga Torriero Linguistics Award

Levin, Jessica

$300

Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship

Marshall, Cristina

United States Army Scholar Athlete Award

Boyd, Jason

Wood, Brittany

United States Marine Corps Award

Albarran, Jose

Bell, Patrick

Butterwick, Lindsey

Palfreyman, Kacey

$1,000

Village Laguna Annual Scholarship

Thomas, Margaux

$500

Jessica Wagner Memorial Scholarship

Kubisak, Leanne

$4,000

Weaver Family Scholarship

Lerchenmuller, Megan

$1,000

Ruby Wolcott Prize

Murphy, Tyler

TOTAL: $164,445


Advertisement