CdM takes charge in prelims

Daily Pilot

LONG BEACH — Corona del Mar High's Michael Liao and Newport Harbor's Jack Yeager stood out at the CIF Southern Section Division I boys' swimming preliminaries at Belmont Plaza Pool Wednesday, as each senior advanced to Friday's finals in four events.

Liao placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.39 seconds.

Yeager qualified first in the 50 freestyle in 20.99. He qualified fifth in the 100 butterfly (51.54).

Liao was part of three CdM relay teams moving on and Yeager played a part in two Newport Harbor relay teams qualifying for the finals Friday at Belmont Plaza Pool at 6 p.m.

CdM's Garrett Larson grabbed the top seed in the 200 individual medley in 1:51.51 and John Kim qualified second (1:52.69).

Liao helped the Sea Kings' 200-yard medley relay team, which also featured Jared Namba, Kim and Matthew Berry, to the top seed in 1:35.23. The other two events Liao qualified for the finals were in the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams, which saw CdM take the third seed in each event.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Yeager led Newport Harbor to qualify second in 1:24.97. Matthew Russell, Blake Kelly, Ikaika Sarme were part of the team.

Yeager also helped the Sailors to the fifth seed in the 400 freestyle relay (3:10.82). The team also included Kelly, Russell and Davey Jorth.

Kim and Larson also qualified to the finals in the 100 breaststroke, third (58.56) and fifth (58.93), respectively. With Liao, CdM had three qualifiers in this event.

Berry qualified eighth in the 100 freestyle (46.99).

As a team, the Sea Kings are in contention for the title against Loyola of Los Angeles and Capistrano Valley.

GIRLS' SWIMMINGLONG BEACH — Newport Harbor and Corona del Mar saw their 200-yard medley relay teams qualify out of the CIF Southern Section Division I preliminaries Wednesday at Belmont Plaza Pool.

Madison McLaren, Casey Duckworth, Katie Jackson and Kate Klippert led the Sailors to qualify seventh in 1 minute, 50.76 seconds.

The Sea Kings, led by Natalie Wong, Pippa Saunders, Brynne Wong and Margaret Money, qualified eighth in 1:51.45.

Duckworth finished fifth in the 500 freestyle (4:59.78).

The finals are Friday at Belmont Plaza Pool at 6 p.m.

BOYS' TENNISCorona del Mar 16, Capistrano Valley 2 CORONA DEL MAR — Ryan Peyton and Shane Korber swept their respective sets in No. 1 and No. 2 singles play as the third-seeded Sea Kings moved past the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division I playoffs Wednesday.

CdM (16-2) plays the winner of Goleta Dos Pueblos-Los Angeles Loyola in the second round Friday.

Matt Fisher teamed up with a new partner, Zach Haber, twice in doubles. The duo won each time.

Coach Brian Ricker said Fisher's usual partner, Karl Fletcher, had an advanced placement exam that took place during the match.

Sage Hill 16, Hemet 2 NEWPORT BEACH — Andrew Kurzweil and Alex Manolakas each swept at No. 1 and No. 2 singles play, helping the Lightning advance out of the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division IV playoffs Wednesday.

Sage Hill (8-10) moves on to Friday's second round. The Lighting will face the winner of Santa Ynez-Ridgecrest Burroughs.

Sage Hill dominated in singles play, winning eight of the nine sets.

Gahr 12, Estancia 6 CERRITOS — The Eagles (5-10) were eliminated from the CIF Southern Section Division IV playoffs after losing in the first round Wednesday at Liberty Park.

Estancia senior Kevin Thomas swept at No. 1 singles, 6-4, 6-0, 6-2.

The No. 1 doubles team of junior Dave Cornelius and freshman Sam Borkton grabbed Estancia's lone win in doubles, 6-4.

SOFTBALLCalvary Chapel 8, Costa Mesa 0 SANTA ANA — Kira Mitani went two for three in the Mustangs' Orange Coast League finale Wednesday.

The Mustangs (17-8, 4-5 in league) placed second in league behind Calvary Chapel.

Costa Mesa learns of its first-round opponent in the CIF Southern Section Division V playoffs on Monday, when the pairings are released.

Copyright © 2019, Daily Pilot
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
62°