Complete list of Annie Award 2014 nominees

The 42nd Annie Award nominations, presented by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, cover film, TV production, commercials, short subjects, video games, student films and honorary and achievement awards. The newest category -- character animation in a video game -- brings the total awards to 36. Here's a complete list of winners and nominees:

Animated feature
"Big Hero 6" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Cheatin'" - Plymptoons Studio
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation
"Song of the Sea" - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
"The Book of Life" - Reel FX
"The Boxtrolls" - Focus Features/Laika
"The Lego Movie" - Warner Bros. Pictures
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya" - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Animated special production
WINNER: "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" - Voyager Pictures LLC
"Dawn of the Dragon Racers" - DreamWorks Animation
"How Murray Saved Christmas" - Universal Television
"Polariffic" - Bent Image Lab
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Pixar Animation Studios

Animated short subject
"Coda" - 62 George Street
"Duet" - Glen Keane Productions
WINNER: "Feast" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Inside Homer - The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549)" - Acme Filmworks 
"Me and My Moulton" - National Film Board of Canada
"Silent" - Creative Artists Agency
"The Dam Keeper" - Tonko House LLC
"The Raven" - Moonbot Studios

Animated television/broadcast commercial
Citizen M: "Swan Song" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
WINNER: "Flight of the Stories" - Aardman Animations
"Lego Batman 3: Beyond Gotham" - Plastic Wax

Animated television/broadcast production for preschool children
"Doc McStuffins" - Disney Channel / Disney XD
"Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
WINNER: "Tumble Leaf" - Amazon Studios
"Wallykazam!" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Zack & Quack" - Zodiak Kids

Animated television/broadcast production for a children's audience
"Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network
WINNER: "Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
"Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Over the Garden Wall" - Cartoon Network
"Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation

General audience animated television/broadcast production
"Archer" - FX Networks
"Back to Backspace" - Cartoon Network Studios
"Bob's Burgers" - Bento Box Entertainment
"Rick and Morty" - Starburns Industries Inc.
"Mike Tyson Mysteries" - Warner Bros. Animation
"Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
WINNER: "The Simpsons" - FOX

Video game
"Forza Horizon 2" - Microsoft - Turn 10 Studios
WINNER: "Valiant Hearts: The Great War" - Ubisoft
"Child of Light" - Ubisoft

Student film
"After School" - Junyi Xiao
"Dead Over Heels" - Jose Matheu
"El Coyote" - Javier Barboza
"Frog's Legs" - Katie Tamboer
WINNER: "My Big Brother" - Jason Rayner
"Tiny Nomad" - Toniko Pantoja

Outstanding achievement for animated effects in an animated production
WINNER: "Big Hero 6" - Walt Disney Animation Studios. Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation. James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer
"Mr. Peabody & Sherman" - DreamWorks Animation. Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen
"Penguins of Madagascar" - DreamWorks Animation. Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal
"The Book of Life" - Reel FX. Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette
"The Boxtrolls" - Focus Features/Laika. Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida
"The Lego Movie" - Warner Bros. Pictures. Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot

Outstanding achievement for animated effects in a live action production
WINNER: "Edge of Tomorrow" - Sony Pictures Imageworks. Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
"Noah" - Industrial Light & Magic. Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro
"The Amazing Spider-Man 2" - Sony Pictures Imageworks. Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" - Weta Digital. Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond
"Transformers: Age of Extinction" - Industrial Light & Magic. Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen
"X-Men: Days of Future Past" - Digital Domain. Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins

Outstanding achievement for character animation in an animated television / broadcast production
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Don Crum, Pixar Animation Studios
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Carlo Vogele, Pixar Animation Studios
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Ken Kim, Pixar Animation Studios
"Tumble Leaf" - Michael Granberry, Amazon Studios
"Tumble Leaf" - Teresa Drilling, Amazon Studios
WINNER: "Wander Over Yonder " - Justin Nichols, Disney Television Animation

Outstanding achievement for character animation in an animated feature production
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Fabio Lignini, DreamWorks Animation
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Steven "Shaggy" Hornby, DreamWorks Animation
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Thomas Grummt, DreamWorks Animation
"Penguins of Madagascar" - Ravi Kamble, DreamWorks Animation
"The Boxtrolls"  - Travis Knight, Focus Features/Laika
"The Boxtrolls" - Malcolm Lamont, Focus Features/Laika
"The Boxtrolls" - Jason Stalman, Focus Features

Outstanding achievement for character animation in a live action production
WINNER: "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes" - Weta Digital. Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
"Guardians of the Galaxy" - Framestore. Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" - Weta Digital. Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

Outstanding achievement for character animation in a video game
WINNER: "Assassin's Creed Unity" - Mike Mennillo, Ubisoft
"Don't Starve: Console Edition" - Klei Entertainment Inc.
"Child of Light" - Alex Drouin, Ubisoft

Outstanding achievement for character design in an animated television / broadcast production
"Disney Mickey Mouse" - Andy Suriano, Disney Television Animation
WINNER: "Wander Over Yonder" - Benjamin Balistreri, Disney Television Animation
"Welcome to the Wayne" - Zac Gorman, Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding achievement for character design in an animated feature production
"Big Hero 6" - Walt Disney Animation Studio. Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim
"Mr. Peabody & Sherman" - DreamWorks Animation. Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier
"Penguins of Madagascar?" - DreamWorks Animation. Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa
"Rio 2" - Blue Sky Studios. Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli
"Song of the Sea" - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon. Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo
WINNER: "The Book of Life" - Reel FX. Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez
"The Boxtrolls" - Focus Features/Laika. Mike Smith

Outstanding achievement for directing in an animated television / broadcast production
"Adventure Time" - Yuasa Masaaki and Eunyoung Choi, Cartoon Network
"Archer" - Bryan Fordney, FX Networks
"Bob's Burgers" - Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman, Bento Box Entertainment
WINNER: "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Aaron Springer, Disney Television Animation
"Gravity Falls" - Rob Renzetti, Disney Television Animation
"Over the Garden Wall" - Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter, Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" - Matthew Nastuk, The Simpsons
"Wander Over Yonder " - David Thomas, Disney Television Animation

Outstanding achievement for directing in an animated feature production
"Big Hero 6" - Don Hall & Chris Williams, Walt Disney Animation Studios 
"Cheatin'" - Bill Plympton, Plymptoons Studio
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Dean DeBlois, DreamWorks Animation
"Song of the Sea" - Tomm Moore, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
"The Book of Life" - Jorge R. Gutierrez, Reel FX
"The Boxtrolls" - Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable, Focus Features/Laika
"The Lego Movie" - Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directors; Chris McKay, co-director, Warner Bros. Pictures
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya" - Isao Takahata, GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding achievement for music in an animated television / broadcast production
WINNER: "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation. Christopher Willis
"Dora and Friends: Into the City!" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio. Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford
"Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu" - Jam. Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman
"Marvel's Avengers Assemble" - Dynamic Music Partners. Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion
"Tumble Leaf" - Amazon Studios. Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott

Outstanding achievement for music in an animated feature production
"Cheatin'" - Plymptoons Studio. Nicole Renaud, composer
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation. John Powell, Jónsi
"Mr. Peabody & Sherman" - DreamWorks Animation. Danny Elfman
"Song of the Sea" - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon. Bruno Coulais & Kila
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya" - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli. Joe Hisaishi

Outstanding achievement for production design in an animated television / broadcast production
"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" - Voyager Pictures LLC. Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou
"Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation. Joseph Holt
WINNER: "Mickey Shorts" - Disney. Narina Sokolova
"The Powerpuff Girls" - Cartoon Network. Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka
"Turbo FAST" - DreamWorks Animation. Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar
"Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation. Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio
"Zack & Quack" - Zodiak Kids. Erez Gavish

Outstanding achievement for production design in an animated feature production
"Mr. Peabody & Sherman" - DreamWorks Animation. David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland
"Song of the Sea" - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon. Adrien Merigeau
"The Book of Life" - Reel FX. Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan
WINNER: "The Boxtrolls" - Focus Features/Laika. Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall
"The Lego Movie" - Warner Bros. Pictures. Grant Freckelton

Outstanding achievement for storyboarding in an animated television / broadcast production
"Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation. Heiko Drengenberg
"Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation. Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld
WINNER: "Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio. Joaquim Dos Santos
"Star Wars Rebels" - Disney Channel / Disney XD. Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace
"The Simpsons" - Film Roman. Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Pixar Animation Studios. Louise Smythe
"Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation. Mark Ackland

Outstanding achievement for storyboarding in an animated feature production
"Big Hero 6" - Marc E. Smith, Walt Disney Animation Studios
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Truong "Tron" Son Mai, DreamWorks Animation 
"Planes: Fire & Rescue" - Piero Peluso, Disneytoon Studios
"Rio 2" - John Hurst, Blue Sky Studios 
"Rio 2" - Rodrigo Castro, Blue Sky Studios 
"The Boxtrolls" - Julian Nariño, Focus Features 
"The Boxtrolls" - Emanuela Cozzi, Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding achievement for voice acting in an animated television / broadcast production
WINNER: "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma, Disney Television Animation
"Fairly Oddparents" - Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Robot Chicken" - Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
"Henry & Me" - Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi, Reveal Animation Studios
"Rio 2" - Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo, Blue Sky Studios
WINNER: "The Boxtrolls" - Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher, Focus Features/Laika
"The Boxtrolls" - Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish, Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
WINNER: "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Darrick Bachman, Disney Television Animation
"The Powerpuff Girls" - Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata, Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" - Rob LaZebnik, 20th Century Fox
"The Simpsons" - Tim Long, 20th Century Fox
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - Steve Purcell, Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
"Big Hero 6" - Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts, Walt Disney Animation Studios
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" - Dean DeBlois, DreamWorks Animation
"Song of the Sea" - Will Collins, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
"The Boxtrolls" - Irena Brignull & Adam Pava, Focus Features/Laika
WINNER: "The Lego Movie" - Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
WINNER: "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Illya Owens, Disney Television Animation
"Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - Ernesto Matamoros, DreamWorks Animation Television
"Family Guy" - Mike Elias, Super 78
"Toy Story That Time Forgot" - David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora, Pixar Animation Studios
"Turbo FAST" - Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito, DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
"Big Hero 6" - Tim Mertens, Walt Disney Animation Studios
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - John K. Carr, DreamWorks Animation
"Planes: Fire & Rescue" - Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway, Disneytoon Studios
"Song of the Sea" - Darragh Byrne, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 
"The Lego Movie" - David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown, Warner Bros. Pictures

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°