Newsroom Directory

Contact editors and reporters.

How to Contact the Los Angeles Times

E-mail address format: Firstname.Lastname@latimes.com

Mailing address:

(Employee Name)
(Department Name)
Los Angeles Times
2300 E. Imperial Highway
El Segundo, CA 90245

Masthead

Executive Chairman: Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong
Managing Editors: Scott Kraft, Kimi Yoshino
Deputy Managing Editors: Shelby Grad, Shani O. Hilton, Julia Turner
Creative Director: Amy King
Executive Sports Editor: Christian Stone
Assistant Managing Editors: John Canalis, Angel Jennings, Loree Matsui
Editor of the Editorial Pages: Sewell Chan
Op-Ed and Sunday Opinion Editor: Terry Tang

Audience Engagement

Director: Samantha Melbourneweaver
Deputy Editor, Audience: Seth Liss
Assistant Editor, Entertainment and Arts: Christina Schoellkopf
Off-Platform Editor: Kelcie Pegher
SEO Editor: Louisa Frahm
Audience Engagement Editors
Business, Travel: Rachel Schnalzer
Entertainment and Arts: Christopher Price, Justin Ray
Metro: Mary Kate Metivier, Javier Panzar
National Politics/D.C.: Adrienne Shih
News: Gabriela Fernandez, Maneeza Iqbal
Sports: Fidel Martinez

Business

Business and Technology Editor: Ben Muessig
Deputy Editors: Jeff Bercovici (Technology), Nour Malas (Strategy)
Assistant Editors: Nancy Rivera Brooks, Lauren Raab
Columnists: Michael Hiltzik, David Lazarus
Staff Writers
Aerospace, Supply Chains: Samantha Masunaga
Autos: Russ Mitchell
Business Profiles: Ronald D. White
California Economy: Margot Roosevelt
Commercial Real Estate: Roger Vincent
Energy: Sammy Roth
Enterprise: Daniel Miller
General Assignment: Andrea Chang, Suhauna Hussain
Housing Market: Andrew Khouri
Investigations: Melody Petersen
Real Estate: Jack Flemming
Technology: Johana Bhuiyan (SF), Sam Dean
Tourism: Hugo Martín
Wealth and Dealmakers: Laurence Darmiento

California

Deputy Managing Editor: Shelby Grad
Deputy Editors: Stephanie Chavez, Steve Clow, B.J. Terhune
City Editor: Hector Becerra
Assistant City Editors: Cindy Chang, Reed Johnson
Columnists: Gustavo Arellano, Sandy Banks, Nita Lelyveld, Steve Lopez, Frank Shyong, Erika D. Smith

City-County Government
Staff Writers
Los Angeles City Hall: Emily Alpert Reyes, Dakota Smith, David Zahniser
Los Angeles County: Jaclyn Cosgrove
Public Health: Soumya Karlamangla
Transportation: Laura J. Nelson

City Desk
Assistant Metro Editors: Jill Jones (Nights), Carlos Lozano (Weekends), Richard Marosi (Enterprise/Investigations)
Staff Writers
Asian American Issues: Anh Do
Black Los Angeles: Donovan X. Ramsey
Breaking News/L.A. Now: Luke Money, Faith E. Pinho, Lila Seidman, Colleen Shalby, Hayley Smith, Priscella Vega
California Demographics/Diverse Communities: Sarah Parvini
Central Valley and Rural Communities: Diana Marcum
Eastside: Andrew J. Campa, Brittny Mejia, Alejandra Reyes-Velarde
General Assignment: Hailey Branson-Potts, Maria L. La Ganga, Doug Smith, Ruben Vives, Julia Wick (Essential California newsletter)
Homelessness: Gale Holland, Benjamin Oreskes
Immigration: Andrea Castillo, Cindy Carcamo
Investigations: Kim Christensen, Jack Dolan, Adam Elmahrek, Kiera Feldman, Matt Hamilton, Rong-Gong Lin II, Ben Poston, Paul Pringle, Susanne Rust, Harriet Ryan, Paige St. John
Latino Affairs/Enterprise: Esmeralda Bermudez
Orange County: Hannah Fry
Narrative: Marisa Gerber, Christopher Goffard
Westside: Sonja Sharp

Courts/Police/Crime
Editors: Richard Martin, Joel Rubin
Staff Writers
D.C. and Criminal Courts: James Queally
Federal Courts, Law Enforcement: Michael Finnegan
General Assignment: Leila Miller, Matthew Ormseth, Richard Winton
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department: Alene Tchekmedyian
Los Angeles Police Department: Kevin Rector

Education
Editor: Stephanie Chavez
Staff Writers
General Assignment: Paloma Esquivel, Melissa Gomez, Sonali Kohli, Laura Newberry
Higher Education, Community Colleges, Cal State System: Nina Agrawal
Higher Education, University of California: Teresa Watanabe
Los Angeles Unified School District: Howard Blume

Enterprise, State Bureaus
Editors: Steve Clow, Stuart Leavenworth
Staff Writers
Accountability: Robert J. Lopez
Enterprise: Joe Mozingo
General Assignment: Anita Chabria
Healthcare: Marissa Evans
Housing Affordability: Liam Dillon
Narrative: Thomas Curwen
San Francisco/State Supreme Court: Maura Dolan
State Enterprise: James Rainey

Environment
Editor: Monte Morin
Staff Writers
Air Quality: Tony Barboza
California Coast: Rosanna Xia
Southern California Environment: Louis Sahagún
Wildfires: Alex Wigglesworth

Science and Medicine
Editor: Karen Kaplan
Staff Writers: Melissa Healy, Amina Khan, Deborah Netburn

State Politics
Sacramento Bureau Chief: John Myers
California Politics Editor: Allison Wisk
Sacramento Bureau Staff Writers: Melody Gutierrez, Taryn Luna, Patrick McGreevy, George Skelton (Columnist), Phil Willon
L.A.-Based Staff Writer: Seema Mehta

Support
Department Administrator: Carlos Santana

Design

Creative Director: Amy King
Deputy Directors: Steven Banks, Allison Hong
Art Directors: An Amlotte, James Brooks, Jason Clark, Jade Cuevas, Micah Fluellen, Parisa Hajizadeh-Amini, Tim Hubbard, Martina Ibáñez-Baldor, Ross May, Jan Molen, Bakr Muhammad, Hamlet Nalbandyan, Van Nightingale, Judy Pryor, Elsie Ramos, Kay Scanlon, Jamie Sholberg, Nicole Vas

Editorial Administration and Finance

Assistant Managing Editor, Administration: John Canalis
Director of News Development: Tracy Boucher
Department Administrators: Elsa Luna, Marilyn Ruiz, Carlos Santana, Tiffany Torres, Elena Villanueva
Editorial Assistants: Kailyn Brown, Victoria Hernandez, Julissa James, Diego Medrano
Contest Entry Assistants: Raymond Rapada, Alejandro Vazquez
Finance: Bill McElhaney

Rights and Permissions
Analyst, Rights and Permissions: Ralph Drew

Editorial Library

Director: Cary Schneider
News Researchers: Julia Franco, Scott Wilson
Night Archiving Supervisor: Valerie Hood
Archivists: Jennifer Arcand, James Kim

Editorial Pages / Opinion

Editor of the Editorial Pages: Sewell Chan
Op-Ed and Sunday Opinion Editor: Terry Tang
Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Jon Healey
Deputy Op-Ed Editors: Susan Brenneman, Valerie J. Nelson
Assistant Op-Ed Editor: Maret Orliss
Associate Editor and Op-Ed Columnist: Nicholas Goldberg
Opinion Columnists: Robin Abcarian, LZ Granderson
Senior Editorial Writer: Michael McGough (D.C.)
Editorial Writers: Kerry Cavanaugh, Mariel Garza, Robert Greene, Carla Hall, Karin Klein, Scott Martelle
Letters Editor: Paul Thornton
Columnist: Patt Morrison
Administrative Assistant: Tiffany Torres

Entertainment and Arts

Deputy Managing Editor: Julia Turner
Arts and Entertainment Editor: Laurie Ochoa
Arts and Culture Editor: Craig Nakano
Book Editor: Boris Kachka
Book Club Editor: Donna Wares
Company Town Editor: Richard Verrier
Entertainment News Editor: James Reed
The Envelope Editor: Elena Howe
Film Editor: Geoff Berkshire
Deputy Film Editor: Kevin Crust
Pop Music Editor: Craig Marks
Television Editor: Matt Brennan
Department Administrator: Elena Villanueva

Columnists and Critics
Art Critic: Christopher Knight
Arts and Urban Design Columnist: Carolina A. Miranda
Classical Music/Dance Critic: Mark Swed
Culture Columnist and Critic: Mary McNamara
Games, Immersive Entertainment Critic: Todd Martens
Film Critic: Justin Chang
Pop Music Critic: Mikael Wood
Television Critics: Lorraine Ali, Robert Lloyd
Theater Critic: Charles McNulty

Staff Writers
Art, Theater, Classical Music, Dance: Makeda Easter, Jessica Gelt, Deborah Vankin
Books, Publishing and Literary L.A.: Dorany Pineda
Entertainment News: Christi Carras, Christie D’Zurilla, Nardine Saad, Aida Ylanan
Company Town: Stephen Battaglio, Ryan Faughnder, Meg James, Wendy Lee, Stacy Perman, Anousha Sakoui
Culture: Daniel Hernandez, Matt Pearce
The Envelope: Michael Ordoña, Glenn Whipp
Film: Amy Kaufman, Sonaiya Kelley, Mark Olsen, Josh Rottenberg, Jen Yamato
Pop Music: August Brown, Suzy Exposito, Randall Roberts
Television: Greg Braxton, Meredith Blake (N.Y.), Ashley Lee, Yvonne Villarreal
Web Producer/Writer: Jevon Phillips
Digital Editor: Tracy Brown
Television Listings Assistant Editor: Ed Stockly
Listings Coordinator: Matt Cooper

Food

Acting Food Editor: Alice Short
Restaurant Critic: Bill Addison
Columnists: Jenn Harris, Ben Mims, Lucas Kwan Peterson
Test Kitchen Coordinator: Julie Giuffrida

Legal

Vice President, Legal: Jeff Glasser
Senior Counsel: Cat-Uyen Vo
Executive Assistant: Liza Sheketoff

Lifestyle

Fashion | Home | L.A. Affairs | Plants | Wellness

Creative Director: Amy King
Features Editor: Ian Blair
Deputy Features Editors: Marques Harper, Rene Lynch
Deputy Fashion Editor/Senior Features Writer: Adam Tschorn
Assistant Editors: Mary Forgione, Anne Harnagel
Staff Writers: Lisa Boone, Arit John, Jeanette Marantos, Christopher Reynolds
Department Administrator: Marilyn Ruiz

Los Angeles Times en Español

Home Page: Los Angeles Times en Español
Editorial Director: Alejandro Maciel
Digital Editor: Claudia Núñez
Sports Editors: Eduard Cauich, Jad El Reda
Entertainment Editor: Tommy Calle
Staff Writers: Sergio Burstein (Entertainment), Soudi Jimenez (Metro), Selene Rivera (Metro)
Graphic Design: Salvador Mancia

Metpro Training Program | Los Angeles Times Internships

Multiplatform / Copy Desk

Assistant Managing Editor: Loree Matsui
Managers: Blake Hennon, John Penner, Ruthanne Salido, Tim Trepany
Leads: Rubaina Azhar, Minh Dang, Wendy Fawthrop, Lisa Horowitz, Marina Levario, Jared Servantez, Paul Ybarrondo
Editors: Dave Bennett, David Bowman, Dawn Burkes, Jim Buzinski, PK Daniel, Isabelle D’Antonio, Anne Elisabeth Dillon, Alison Dingeldein, Rachel Dunn, Steve Eames, Sam-Omar Hall, Steve Horn, Carolyn Horwitz, Amy Hubbard, Angela Jamison, Kevin Leung, Nick Leyva, Gerard Lim, Lynn Meersman, Daryl Miller, Marc Olson, Don Ragland, Dwayne Rogers, Lee Rogers, Evita Timmons, Matt Tustison, Kevin Ueda, Andre Vergara, Susan Worrell, Curtis Zupke

National Politics and Enterprise

Senior Editor: Millie Quan
Columnist: Mark Z. Barabak
Staff Writers: Tyrone Beason, Melanie Mason

News Desk

Acting Editor: Lora Victorio
Deputy Editors, Digital: Henry Chu, Dan Watson
Assistant Editor: Jessica Perez
Digital Editors: Victor Barajas, Kelly Corrigan, Agnus Dei Farrant, Denise Florez, Sameea Kamal, Courtney Lewis, Dave Lewis, Jessica Martinez, Christian Orozco, David Carrillo Peñaloza, Matt Wilhalme

Newsletters

Newsletter Editor: Scott Sandell
Newsletter Strategy Editor: Sam Schulz
Multiplatform Editor: Laura Blasey

News Operations

Executive News Editor: James Angius
Technology Editors: David Campbell, Diana Shantic, Katrina Ten

News Tools and Project Management

Director of News Tools and Project Management: Brittany Hite
Assistant Editor: Daniel Gaines
Project Manager: Jarondakie Patrick

Obituaries

Editor: Steve Marble

Podcasts

Executive Producer: Abbie Fentress Swanson
Senior Producers: Steven Cuevas, Denise Guerra
Producers: Asal Ehsanipour, Shannon Lin
L.A. Times Studios Audio Engineers: Mario Diaz, Mike Heflin

Readers' Representative Office

If you believe we have made an error, or you have questions about journalistic standards and practices, our readers’ representative can be reached at readers.representative@latimes.com or (877) 544-4000.

Readers’ Representative: J.T. Cramer

Sports

Executive Sports Editor: Christian Stone
Deputy Sports Editor: Iliana Limón Romero
Assistant Sports Editors: Athan Atsales, Dan Loumena, Steve Henson, Houston Mitchell, Hans Tesselaar
Baseball: Jorge Castillo (Dodgers), Jack Harris (Angels)
Basketball: Andrew Greif (Clippers), Broderick Turner (Lakers, Clippers), Dan Woike (Lakers)
Colleges: Ben Bolch (UCLA), Ryan Kartje (USC), Thuc Nhi Nguyen
Columnists: Helene Elliott, Dylan Hernández, Bill Plaschke, Eric Sondheimer (High School Sports)
Enterprise/General Assignment: Mike DiGiovanna, Nathan Fenno, J. Brady McCollough, David Wharton
Football: Sam Farmer (NFL), Gary Klein (L.A. Rams), Jeff Miller (L.A. Chargers)
Horse Racing: John Cherwa
Soccer: Kevin Baxter (Galaxy, LAFC, International)
Sports Business: Bill Shaikin
Web Producers/Writers: Eduardo Gonzalez, Austin Knoblauch, Chuck Schilken
Agate Coordinator: Eric Maddy
Editorial Coordinator: John Scheibe

Times Community News

Daily Pilot | TimesOC

City Editor: Carol Cormaci
Deputy Editor: Erik Haugli
Photo Editor: Raul Roa
Staff Writers: Ben Brazil (Features), Sara Cardine, Vera Castaneda, Lilly Nguyen (Laguna Beach)
Sports Staff Writers: Matthew Szabo, Andrew Turner
Photographers: Kevin Chang, Don Leach, Scott Smeltzer
Copy Editor/Page Designers: Dennis Brosterhous, Greg Diaz
Administrator: Vilma Hidalgo-Cruz

Top Stories / Column One / Special Projects / Investigations

Senior Editor: Sue Horton
Senior Editor, A1 and Top Stories: Mary Ann Meek
Senior Editor, Investigations: Jack Leonard
Deputy Editor, Investigations: Carla Rivera
Column One Editors: Mitchell Landsberg, Steve Padilla
Weekend Editor: Ashley Dunn
Special Projects: Angel Rodriguez

Tribune News Service / Los Angeles

News Editors: Denise Bennett, Katie Foran-McHale, Phil Goldberg, Carlos Selva
Photography Editor: Timothy Schnupp

Utility Journalism

Deputy Editor: Matt Ballinger
Assistant Editors: Jessica Roy, Ada Tseng

Visual Journalism / Photography and Video

Deputy Editor, Project Management and Transformation: John McCutchen

Photography
Directors of Photography: Mary Cooney (Multimedia, Projects, National, Foreign), Calvin Hom (California, Sports, Features, Business, Entertainment)
Deputy Editors: Andrew Gombert, Kate Kuo, Robert St. John
Photo Editors: Jerome Adamstein (Business, A1, Op-Ed), Calvin Alagot (Image, Home, Health, Travel), Taylor Arthur (Calendar, Envelope), Keith Bedford (News), Sammy Jo Hester (Sports), Kate Kuo (Food), Ken Kwok (Sunday Calendar, Envelope), Marc Martin (Assignments), Kirk McKoy (D.C.)
Department Manager: Robbin Goddard
Technology/Multimedia Systems: Jason Neubert
Photo Systems: David Muronaka
Photo Specialist: Joseph Binoya
Photojournalists: Jason Armond, Jay L. Clendenin, Carolyn Cole, Myung Chun, Gary Coronado, Ricardo DeAratanha, Gina Ferazzi, Robert Gauthier, Christina House, Irfan Khan, Dania Maxwell, Mel Melcon, Genaro Molina, Kent Nishimura, Francine Orr, Allen J. Schaben, Al Seib, Luis Sinco, Wally Skalij, Mariah Tauger, Brian van der Brug, Marcus Yam (Foreign Correspondent)
Department Administrator: Elsa Luna

TV and Video
Senior Directors, Video: Maggie Beidelman, Erik Himmelsbach-Weinstein, Robert Meeks
Video Journalists/Editors: Jeff Amlotte, Cami Buckman, Jessica Q. Chen, Claire Hannah Collins, Yadira Flores, Lauren Flynn, Lara Hochuli, Albert Brave Tiger Lee, J.R. Lizarraga, Cody Long, Jackeline Luna, Vesta Partovi, Mark E. Potts, Steve Saldivar, Patrick Steward, Nani Sahra Walker (Producer, Immersive)

Washington, D.C.

Bureau Chief: Kimbriell Kelly
Deputy Bureau Chief: Laura Wides-Muñoz
Editors: Rebecca Bryant, Jackie Calmes, Edmund Sanders
Columnist: Doyle McManus
Senior Washington Correspondent: David Lauter
Staff Writers: Noah Bierman, David S. Cloud, Jennifer Haberkorn, Evan Halper, Janet Hook, Don Lee, Erin B. Logan, Chris Megerian, Molly O’Toole, Anna M. Phillips, David G. Savage, Eli Stokols, Del Quentin Wilber, Tracy Wilkinson, Sarah D. Wire, Jie Jenny Zou
Department Administrator: Dina White

World and Nation

World and Nation Editor: Jeffrey Fleishman
Assistant Editors: Paul Feldman, Efrain Hernandez Jr., Michael Ottey, Alan Zarembo
Staff Writers: Julia Barajas, Emily Baumgaertner

Foreign Staff, Bureaus

National Staff, Bureaus