MUSIC
2017 Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominees

'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,' 'Interstellar' among VES Awards nominees

'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,' 'Big Hero 6' and 'The Boxtrolls' each score five VES Awards nominations

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes," "Interstellar," "Big Hero 6" and "The Boxtrolls" were among the nominees announced Tuesday for the Visual Effects Society's 13th VES Awards honoring artistry in film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Among live-action movies, "Apes" led the pack with five nominations, including for visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature motion picture. Rounding out that category were "Guardians of the Galaxy," "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies," "Interstellar," "Maleficent" and "X-Men: Days of Future Past."

------------
For the Record

Jan. 13, 5:56 p.m.: This post did not initially include "Maleficent" among the nominees for visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature motion picture.
------------

In contention for outstanding supporting visual effects in a live-action film are "Birdman," "Divergent," "The Grand Budapest Hotel," "The Imitation Game" and "Unbroken."

In the realm of animated movies, "Boxtrolls" and "Big Hero 6" each scored five nominations, including for outstanding animation in an animated film. Joining them in the category were "How to Train Your Dragon 2," "Rio 2" and "The Lego Movie."

Nominees for outstanding animated character in a live-action movie are Caesar in "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes," Koba in "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes," Rocket in "Guardians of the Galaxy" and Thistlewhit in "Maleficent."

Vying for outstanding animated character in an animated film are Baymax in "Big Hero 6," Hiccup in "How to Train Your Dragon 2," Gabi in "Rio 2" and Archibald Snatcher in "The Boxtrolls.

The full list of nominees, including TV, commercials and video games, is available on the VES website. The awards will be handed out at a ceremony Feb. 4 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Follow @ogettell for movie news

-------------

The following is a complete list of nominees:

Outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini

"Guardians of the Galaxy"
Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould

"Interstellar"
Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher

"Maleficent"
Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson

"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, Steve Ingram

"X-Men: Days of Future Past"
Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Langlands, Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding supporting visual effects in a photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois

"Divergent"
Jim Berney, Greg Baxter, Matt Dessero

"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Gabriel Sanchez, Jenny Foster, Simon Weisse, Jan Burda

"The Imitation Game"
Stuart Bullen, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Simon Rowe

"Unbroken"
Bill George, Steve Gaub, Erin Dusseault, Dave Morley, Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an animated feature motion picture

"Big Hero 6"
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish

"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois, Dave Walvoord, Simon Otto

"Rio 2"
Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin, Kirk Garfield

"The Boxtrolls"
Travis Knight, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Brad Schiff

"The Lego Movie"
Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Jim Dodd, David Williams

Outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven photoreal/live action broadcast program

"Constantine": "A Feast of Friends"
Kevin Blank, Elizabeth Castro, Yafei Wu, Chris LeDoux

"Game of Thrones": "The Children"
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin

"Hemlock Grove"
Matt Whelan, Chris Brown, Todd Masters, Johnathan Banta, Eric McAvoy

"Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D."
Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, Gary D Amico, Kevin Lingenfelser, David Beedon

"The Flash"
Armen Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Jeremy Jozwick, Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding supporting visual effects in a visual effects-driven photoreal/live action broadcast program

"American Horror Story: Freak Show": "Edward Mordrake, Part 2"
Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts

"Black Sails," Episode 1
Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Paul Graff, George Murphy

"Crossbones"
Kevin Blank, Ron Pogue, Andy Weder, Niklas Jacobson, Mans Bjorklund

"Penny Dreadful": "Séance"
James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Lorne Kwechansky

"Ripper Street": "Whitechapel Terminus"
Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, Joe Courtis, John O'Connell

Outstanding real-time visuals in a video game

"Alien: Isolation"
Jude Bond, Al Hope, Howard Rayner, Oriol Sans Gomez

"Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare"
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard

"inFAMOUS: Second Son"
Matt Vainio, Horia Dociu, Jason Connell, Bill Rockenbeck

"Sunset Overdrive"
Jacinda Chew, Bryan Intihar, Grant Hollis

Outstanding visual effects in a commercial

"Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare": "Discover Your Power"
Paul O'Shea, Michael Wigart, Andy Boyd, Jacob Montgomery, Benoit Mannequin

"Destiny": "Become Legend"
Eric Barba, Carla Attanasio, Greg Teegarden, Dan Akers

"ESA": "Ambition"
Jakub Knapik, Tomasz Wachnik, Lukasz Sobisz, Michal Skrzypiec

"General Electric": "Childlike Imagination"
Benjamin Walsh, Jennie Burnett, Brian Burke, Dominik Bauch

"SSE": "Maya"
Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander

Outstanding visual effects in a special venue project

"Hubei in the Air"
Andrew Roberts, Claudia Lachnitt, Yas Takata, Boris Schmidt, Sebastian Butenberg

"Ratatouille": "L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy"
Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine

"Star Journey"
Adam Watkins, Viktorija Ogureckaja, Thilo Ewers, Omid Arzhang, Yas Takata

"The Hogwarts Express"
Chris Shaw, Rich Yeomans, Steven Godfrey, Peter Jopling, John Richardson

"The Lost Temple"
John Hughes, Walt Jones, Brent Young, Michael Smith

Outstanding performance of an animated character in a photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes": Caesar
Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes": Koba
Daniel Barrett, Alessandro Bonora, Mark Edward Allen, Masaya Suzuki

"Guardians of the Galaxy": Rocket
Kevin Spruce, Rachel Williams, Laurie Brugger, Mark Wilson

"Maleficent": Thistlewit
Darren Hendler, Matthias Wittmann, Jeremy Buttell, Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding animated character in an animated feature motion picture

"Big Hero 6": Baymax
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc

"How to Train Your Dragon 2": Hiccup
Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabio Lignini, Stephen Candell, Hongseo Park

"Rio 2": Gabi
Jason Sadler, Ignacio Barrios, Drew Winey, Diana Diriwaechter

"The Boxtrolls": Archibald Snatcher
Travis Knight, Jason Stalman, Michael Laubach, Kyle Williams

Outstanding performance of an animated character in a commercial, broadcast program, or video game

"Freesat Freetime": Sheldon
Russell Dodgson, Grant Walker, Juan Sebastian Nino, Amar Chundavadra

"Game of Thrones": Drogon
Philip Meyer, Thomas Kutschera, Igor Majdandzic, Mark Spindler

"John Lewis": Monty the Penguin
Diarmid Harrison Murray, Tim Van Hussen, Amir Bazazi, Georgios Kyparissous

"SSE": Maya, Jorge Montiel
Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine

Outstanding created environment in a photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Captain America: The Winter Soldier": Triskelion headquarters
Johan Thorngren, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Luis Calero

"Interstellar": Tesseract
Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark

"Lucy": Times Square
Richard Bluff, Steve Bevins, Steve DeLuca, Tiffany Yung

"Noah": Antediluvian Earth
Grady Cofer, Dan Wheaton, Susumu Yukuhiro, Ben O'Brien

Outstanding created environment in an animated feature motion picture

"Big Hero 6": Into the Portal
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley

"How to Train Your Dragon 2": Oasis
Sun Yoon, Liang-Yuan Wang, Ted Davis, Shannon Thomas

"The Book of Life": Magical Land of the Remembered
Glo Minaya, Amy Chen, Sean McEwan, Jeff Masters

"The Boxtrolls": Boxtroll Cavern
Curt Enderle, Rob DeSue, Emily Greene, Jesse Gregg

Outstanding created environment in a commercial, broadcast program, or video game

"Coca-Cola": Snowy Forest
Tom Bardwell, Kevin Ives, Kyle Cody, Jimmy Gass

"Game of Thrones": Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner

"Penny Dreadful": Séance
Mathew Borrett, Lorne Kwechansky, Graham Day, Jason Gougeon

"War Thunder": Battlefield
Andrey Bogdanov, Mikhail Datcik, Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding virtual cinematography in a photoreal/live action motion media project

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
Keith Miller, Jonathan Paquin, Alessandro Saponi, David Houghton Williams

"Edge of Tomorrow": Beach and Paris Attacks"
Albert Cheng, Jose Enrique Astacio Jr., Michael Havart, Dion Beebe

"Interstellar": Tesseract
Faraz Hameed, Stephen Painter, Hoyte van Hoytema, Dorian Knapp

"X-Men: Days of Future Past": Kitchen scene
Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding models in any motion media project

"Big Hero 6": City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu

:The Boxtrolls": Mecha-Drill
Tom McClure, Oliver Jones, Raul Martinez

"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies": Laketown
Leslie Chan, Alastair Mayer, Niklas Preston, Justin Stockton

"Transformers: Age of Extinction": Knightship
Landis Fields, John Goodson, Anthony Rispoli, Dae Han

Outstanding effects simulations in a photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Helicarrier broadside and crash
Dan Pearson, Sheldon Serrao, Jose Burgos, Eric Jennings

"Edge of Tomorrow": Destruction and sand
Steve Avoujageli, Pawel Grochola, Atsushi Ikarashi, Paul Waggoner

"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
Jon Allitt, David Caeiro, Ronnie Menahem

"X-Men: Days of Future Past": Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin

Outstanding effects simulations in an animated feature motion picture

"Big Hero 6"
Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik

"How to Train Your Dragon 2": The Battle
Spencer Knapp, Baptiste Van Opstal, Lucas Janin, Jason Mayer

"The Boxtrolls"
Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida, Timur Khodzhaev

"The Lego Movie"
Carsten Kolve, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Miles Green

Outstanding effects simulations in a commercial, broadcast program, or video game

"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"
Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge

"DirecTV": Landing
Jeffrey Dates, Jimmy Gass, Iwan Zwarts, Ryan Coster

"SSE": Maya
Alex Hammond, Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Jimmy Gass

"Vikings": Invasion storm sequence
Jeremy Dineen, Eric Lacroix, Kyle Yoneda, Norman Ran

Outstanding compositing in a photoreal/live action feature motion picture

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli

"Edge of Tomorrow": Beach
Craig Wentworth, Matthew Welford, Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser

"Interstellar": Water
Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Tristan Myles

"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
Simon Jung, Ben Roberts, Matthew Adams, Jordan Schilling

Outstanding compositing in a photoreal/live action broadcast program

"American Horror Story: Freak Show": "Edward Mordrake, Part 2"
Tommy Tran, JV Pike, Rob Lutz, Matt Lefferts

"Game of Thrones": "Wight Attack"
Keegan Douglas, Okan Ataman, Brian Fortune, David Lopez

"Game of Thrones": "The Watchers on the Wall"
Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn

"The Knick": "Abigail's Nose"
Vance Miller, Aaron Raff, John Bair, Rebecca Dunn

"Vikings": "Invasion"
Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Doug Cook, Angel Li

Outstanding compositing in a in a photoreal/live action commercial

"Destiny Become Legend"
Dan Akers, Nitant Karnik, Matt Smith, Kym Olsen

"Kia The Truth"
Paul Lambert, Dan Akers, Carlos Morales, Holly Horter

Nike Hypervenom - "Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr."
Dan Williams, Daniel Morris, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh, Greg Spencer

"SSE"
Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding visual effects in a student project

"Deep Dance"
Marco Erbrich, Christoph Westphal, Vincent Langer

"Dragon Clan"
Yahui Fan, Sheng Xu

"Murphy"
Bruno LeVeque, Xavier Lafarge

"Wrapped"
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
63°