ARTS & ENTERTAINMENTTELEVISION

2010 Primetime Emmy Awards nominations & winners list

EntertainmentTelevisionFamilyScienceScientific ResearchTelevision IndustryCelebrities
BEST COMEDY SERIES

"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
"Glee" (FOX)
(Winner) "Modern Family" (ABC)
"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
"The Office" (NBC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

(Winner) Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory")
Larry David ("Curb Your Enthusiasm")
Matthew Morrison ("Glee")
Tony Shalhoub ("Monk")
Steve Carell ("The Office")
Alec Baldwin ("30 Rock")

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

Lea Michele ("Glee")
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("The New Adventures of Old Christine")
(Winner) Edie Falco ("Nurse Jackie")
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation")
Tina Fey ("30 Rock")
Toni Collette ("United States of Tara")

BEST SUPPORTING COMEDY ACTOR

Chris Colfer ("Glee")
Neil Patrick Harris ("How I Met Your Mother")
Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family")
(Winner) Eric Stonestreet ("Modern Family")
Ty Burrell ("Modern Family")
Jon Cryer ("Two and a Half Men")

BEST SUPPORTING COMEDY ACTRESS

(Winner) Jane Lynch ("Glee")
Julie Bowen ("Modern Family")
Sofia Vergara ("Modern Family")
Kristen Wiig ("Saturday Night Live")
Jane Krakowski ("30 Rock")
Holland Taylor ("Two and a Half Men")

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Dexter" (Showtime)
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
"Lost" (ABC)
(Winner) "Mad Men" (AMC)
"True Blood" (HBO)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

(Winner) Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad")
Michael C. Hall ("Dexter")
Kyle Chandler ("Friday Night Lights")
Hugh Laurie ("House")
Matthew Fox ("Lost")
Jon Hamm ("Mad Men")

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

(Winner) Kyra Sedgwick ("The Closer")
Glenn Close ("Damages")
Connie Britton ("Friday Night Lights")
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife")
Mariska Hargitay ("Law & Order: Special Victims Unit")
January Jones ("Mad Men")

BEST SUPPORTING DRAMA ACTOR

(Winner) Aaron Paul ("Breaking Bad")
Martin Short ("Damages")
Terry O'Quinn ("Lost")
Michael Emerson ("Lost")
John Slattery ("Mad Men")
Andre Braugher ("Men of a Certain Age")

BEST SUPPORTING DRAMA ACTRESS

Sharon Gless ("Burn Notice")
Rose Byrne ("Damages")
(Winner) Archie Panjabi ("The Good Wife")
Christine Baranski ("The Good Wife")
Christina Hendricks ("Mad Men")
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men")

BEST TV MOVIE

"Endgame" (PBS)
"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
"Moonshot" (HISTORY)
"The Special Relationship" (HBO)
(Winner) "Temple Grandin"(HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST MINISERIES

(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"Return to Cranford" (PBS)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Maggie Smith ("Capturing Mary")
Joan Allen ("Georgia O'Keeffe")
Judi Dench ("Return to Cranford")
Hope Davis ("The Special Relationship")
(Winner) Claire Danes ("Temple Grandin")

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jeff Bridges ("A Dog Year")
Ian McKellen ("The Prisoner")
Michael Sheen ("The Special Relationship")
Dennis Quaid ("The Special Relationship")
(Winner) Al Pacino ("You Don't Know Jack")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Kathy Bates ("Alice")
(Winner) Julia Ormond ("Temple Grandin")
Catherine O'Hara ("Temple Grandin")
Brenda Vaccaro ("You Don't Know Jack")
Susan Sarandon ("You Don't Know Jack")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Gambon ("Emma")
Patrick Stewart ("Hamlet")
Jonathan Pryce ("Return To Cranford")
(Winner) David Strathairn ("Temple Grandin")
John Goodman ("You Don't Know Jack")

BEST VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SERIES

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
(Winner) "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Real Time With Bill Maher" (HBO)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien" (NBC)

BEST VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SPECIAL

Bill Maher "...But I'm Not Wrong" (HBO)
"Hope For Haiti Now" (Tenth Planet Productions and MTV)
(Winner) "The Kennedy Center Honors" (CBS)
"Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction" (HBO)
"The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert" (HBO)
"Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me" (HBO)

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"American Idol" (FOX)
"Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
(Winner) "Top Chef" (Bravo)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
"Antiques Roadshow" (PBS)
"Dirty Jobs" (Discovery Channel)
(Winner) "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution" (ABC)
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List" (Bravo)
"MythBusters" (Discovery Channel)
"Undercover Boss" (CBS)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
Phil Keoghan ("The Amazing Race")
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol")
Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With the Stars")
Heidi Klum ("Project Runway")
(Winner) Jeff Probst ("Survivor")

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mike O'Malley ("Glee")
(Winner) Neil Patrick Harris ("Glee")
Fred Willard ("Modern Family")
Eli Wallach ("Nurse Jackie")
Jon Hamm ("30 Rock")
Will Arnett ("30 Rock")

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Beau Bridges ("The Closer")
Ted Danson ("Damages")
(Winner) John Lithgow ("Dexter")
Alan Cumming ("The Good Wife")
Dylan Baker ("The Good Wife")
Robert Morse ("Mad Men")
Gregory Itzin ("24")

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christine Baranski ("The Big Bang Theory")
Kathryn Joosten ("Desperate Housewives")
Kristin Chenoweth ("Glee")
Tina Fey ("Saturday Night Live")
(Winner) Betty White ("Saturday Night Live")
Elaine Stritch ("30 Rock")
Jane Lynch ("Two And A Half Men")

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Mary Kay Place ("Big Love")
Sissy Spacek ("Big Love")
Shirley Jones ("The Closer")
Lily Tomlin ("Damages")
(Winner) Ann-Margret ("Law & Order: Special Victims Unit")
Elizabeth Mitchell ("Lost")

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
H. Jon Benjamin ("Archer")
Dave Foley ("Disney Prep & Landing")
Seth Green ("Robot Chicken")
Dan Castellaneta ("The Simpsons")
Hank Azaria ("The Simpsons")
(Winner) Anne Hathaway ("The Simpsons")

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Alien Earths" (NGC)
(Winner) "Disney Prep & Landing" (ABC)
"The Ricky Gervais Show" (HBO)
"The Simpsons" (FOX)
"South Park" (Comedy Central)

BEST SHORT-FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)
"Chowder" (Cartoon Network)
"Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil" (Disney Channel)
"The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack" (Cartoon Network)
(Winner) "Robot Chicken" (Cartoon Network)
"Uncle Grandpa" (CartoonNetwork.com)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Hell's Kitchen" (FOX)
"How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)
"The New Adventures of Old Christine" (CBS)
"Rules of Engagement" (CBS)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
"Glee" (FOX)
"Heroes" (NBC)
"Lost" (ABC)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"True Blood" (HBO)
(Winner) "The Tudors" (Showtime)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"Return to Cranford" (PBS)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC, OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
(Winner) 82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"American Idol" (FOX)
"Saturday Night Live" (FOX)
"The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien" (NBC)
63rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
The Who Super Bowl Halftime Show (CBS)

BEST CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
"Glee" (FOX)
(Winner) "Modern Family" (ABC)
"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"United States of Tara" (Showtime)

BEST CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"Big Love" (HBO)
"Dexter" (Showtime)
"Friday Night Lights" (DirecTV)
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
(Winner) "Mad Men" (AMC)
"True Blood" (HBO)

BEST CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

"Emma" (PBS)
"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

82nd annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
"Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
"So You Think You Can Dance" (FOX)
(Winner) "So You Think You Can Dance," Mia Michaels (FOX)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES

"Gary Unmarried" (CBS)
"Hung" (HBO)
"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"Two and a Half Men" (CBS)
(Winner) "Weeds" (Showtime)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE HOUR SERIES

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
(Winner) "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS)
"FlashForward" (ABC)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"The Tudors" (Showtime)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINSERIES OR MOVIE

"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Prisoner" (AMC)
(Winner) "Return to Cranford" (PBS)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"America: The Story of Us" (History)
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
(Winner) "Life" (Discovery Channel)
"The National Parks: America's Best Idea" (PBS)
"Whale Wars" (Animal Planet)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Dirty Jobs" (Discovery Channel)
"Man Vs. Wild" (Discovery Channel)
(Winner) "Survivor" (CBS)
"Top Chef Masters" (Bravo)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Anthem (Absolut)
Coke Finals (Coca-Cola)
Game (Mars Snack Food US/Snickers)
Green Police (Audi)
Human Chain (Nike)
(Winner) The Man Your Man Could Smell Like (Old Spice Body Wash)

BEST COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

"Glee" (FOX)
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)
(Winner) "The Tudors" (Showtime)

BEST COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

"Emma" (PBS)
"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
(Winner) "Return To Cranford" (PBS)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

(Winner) "Glee," Ryan Murphy (FOX)
"Glee," Paris Barclay (FOX)
"Modern Family," Jason Winer (ABC)
"Nurse Jackie," Allen Coulter (Showtime)
"30 Rock," Don Scardino (NBC)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

"Breaking Bad' (AMC)
(Winner) "Dexter" (Showtime)
"Lost" (ABC)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"Treme" (HBO)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
(Winner) "Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Late Show With David Letterman" (CBS)
(Winner) "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien" (NBC)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

"In Performance at the White House: A Celebration of Music From the Civil Rights Movement" (PBS)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
63rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)
(Winner) Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)

BEST DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"By the People: The Election of Barack Obama" (HBO)
"Monty Python: Almost The Truth (The Lawyer's Cut)" (IFC)
(Winner)"My Lai" (PBS)
"Terror In Mumbai" (HBO)

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Dexter" (Showtime)
(Winner) "Lost" (ABC)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"Mad Men" (AMC)

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
(Winner) "Modern Family" (ABC)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
(Winner) "Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST SHORT-FORM PICTURE EDITING

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"American Idol" (FOX)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
(Winner) "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL

"Kathy Griffin: Balls of Steel" (Bravo)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
"Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction" (HBO)
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"America: The Story of Us" (History)
(Winner) "By the People: The Election of Barack Obama" (HBO)
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
"Life" (Discovery Channel)
"Whale Wars" (Animal Planet)

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" (ABC)
(Winner) "Intervention" (A&E)
"Survivor" (CBS)
"Top Chef" (Bravo)

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

"Castle" (ABC)
"Glee" (FOX)
(Winner) "Mad Men" (AMC)
"Tracey Ullman's State of the Union" (Showtime)
"The Tudors" (Showtime)

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

82nd Annual Academy Awards
(Winner) "Dancing With The Stars" (Winner) (AMC)
"How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"Two And A Half Men" (CBS)

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(Winner) "Emma" (PBS)
"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
"Return To Cranford" (PBS)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA -- NONFICTION

The Biggest Loser Digital Experience (NBC.com)
(Winner) The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience (NBC.com)
Top Chef: Las Vegas (Bravo Digital)

BEST CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA -- FICTION

Dexter Interactive (Showtime.com)
Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan (FOX.com)
(Winner) Star Wars: Uncut (StarWarsUncut.com)

BEST LIGHITNG DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
(Winner) Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN

(Winner) "Bored To Death" (HBO)
"Human Target" (FOX)
"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)

BEST MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES, (NON-PROSTHETIC)

"Castle" (ABC)
"Glee" (FOX)
"Glee" (FOX)
(Winner) "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"Mad Men" (AMC)

BEST MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES, (NON-PROSTHETIC)

82nd Annual Academy Awards
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
(Winner) "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"So You Think You Can Dance" (ABC)

BEST MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE, (NON-PROSTHETIC)

"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

"Castle" (ABC)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"Nip/Tuck" (FX Networks)
(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"True Blood" (HBO)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE FOR A SERIES

"Batman: The Brave and The Bold" (Cartoon Network)
"FlashForward" (ABC)
"Lost" (ABC)
"Psych" (USA)
(Winner) "24" (FOX)

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

"Blessed Is The Match" (PBS)
"Georgia O'Keeffe" (Lifetime)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
(Winner) "Temple Grandin" (HBO)
"When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story" (CBS)
"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"Andrea Bocelli & David Foster: My Christmas" (PBS)
"Celtic Woman: Songs From The Heart" (PBS)
"In Performance at The White House: Fiesta Latina" (PBS)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
(Winner) Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

"Family Guy" (FOX)
"How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)
(Winner) "Monk" (USA)
"Rescue Me" (FX Networks)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"Treme" (HBO)

BEST ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

"Human Target" (FOX)
"Justified" (FX Networks)
(Winner) "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
"Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
"Warehouse 13" (Syfy)

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

ABC's LOST Presents: Mysteries of the Universe - The Dharma Initiative (abc.com/lost)
82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Avatar: Enter The World of Pandora (HBO)
The Daily Show: Ask a Correspondent -- The Meaning of Life (thedailyshow.com)
30 Rock: Webisodes (NBC.com)
(Winner) 63rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)

BEST CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

Hannah Montana (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Jonas (Disney Channel)
Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
(Winner) Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (Disney Channel)

BEST CHILDREN'S NONFICTION PROGRAM

(Winner) Nick News With Linda Ellerbee -- "The Face of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer" (Nickelodeon)
"When Families Grieve" (PBS)

BEST NONFICTION SPECIAL

"Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story" (EPIXHD)
"By the People: The Election of Barack Obama" (HBO)
"Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me" (TCM)
"Saturday Night Live in the 2000s: Time and Again" (NBC)
"The Simpsons: 20th Anniversary Special -- In 3-D! On Ice!" (FOX)
(Winner) "Teddy: In His Own Words" (FOX)

BEST NONFICTION SERIES

"American Experience" (PBS)
"American Masters" (PBS)
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
"Life" (Discovery Channel)
"Monty Python: Almost the Truth (The Lawyer's Cut)" (IFC)
(Winner) "The National Parks: America's Best Idea" (PBS)

EXCEPTION MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING

"Brick City" (Sundance Channel)
"My Lai" (PBS)
(Winner) "Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)" (PBS)
"Patti Smith: Dream of Life" (PBS)
"Pressure Cooker" (BET)
"Sergio" (HBO)

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Fringe" (FOX)
"Lost" (ABC)
"True Blood" (HBO)
(Winner) "24" (FOX)

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

"Alice" (Syfy)
"Moonshot" (HISTORY)
(Winner) "The Pacific" (HBO)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
(Winner) "America: The Story of Us" (History)
"Life" (Discovery Channel)
"The National Parks: America's Best Idea" (PBS)
"Teddy: In His Own Words" (HBO)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A ONE-HOUR COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

"Dexter" (Showtime)
(Winner) "Glee" (FOX)
"House" (FOX)
"Lost" (ABC)
"24" (FOX)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

(Winner) "The Pacific," Part 2 (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A HALF-HOUR COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES AND ANIMATION

(Winner)"Entourage" (HBO)
(Winner) "Modern Family" (ABC)
"The Office" (NBC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"Two and a Half Men" (CBS)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"American Idol" (FOX)
"American Idol" (FOX)
"Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
(Winner) The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
(Winner) The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
(Winner) "Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel )
"Life" (Discovery Channel )
"The National Parks: America's Best Idea" (PBS)
"Spectacle Elvis Costello With ..." (Sundance Channel)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

"Caprica" (Syfy)
(Winner) "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS)
"Stargate Universe" (Syfy)
"Stargate Universe" (Syfy)
"V" (ABC)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

"Ben 10: Alien Swarm" (Cartoon Network)
(Winner) "The Pacific," Part 5 (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"Virtuality" (NBC)

BEST STUNT COORDINATION

"Chuck" (NBC)
(Winner) "FlashForward" (ABC)
"House" (FOX)
"Human Target" (FOX)
"24" (FOX)

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
(Winner) "Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
"Late Show With David Letterman" (CBS)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
"Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction" (HBO)
(Winner) The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)

BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

"Glee" (FOX)
(Winner) "Modern Family" (ABC)
"The Office" (NBC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"30 Rock" (NBC)

BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

"Friday Night Lights," Rolin Jones (DirecTV)
"The Good Wife," Michelle King & Robert King (CBS)
"Lost." Damon Lindelof & Carlton Cuse(ABC)
(Winner) "Mad Men," Matthew Weiner & Erin Levy (AMC)
"Mad Men," Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner (AMC)

BEST WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Pacific" (HBO)
"The Special Relationship" (HBO)
"Temple Grandin" (HBO)
(Winner) "You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

(Winner) "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Real Time With Bill Maher" (HBO)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien" (NBC)

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
"Bill Maher ... But I'm Not Wrong" (HBO)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
(Winner) 63rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
"Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me" (HBO)

BEST WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

"America: The Story of Us" (History)
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
"The Buddha" (PBS)
"Life" (Discovery Channel)
(Winner) "The National Parks: America's Best Idea" (The Last Refuge)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading