Independent Spirit Awards 2012: Winners and nominees

Arts and CultureTake Shelter (movie)ArtistsThe Artist (movie)Martha Marcy May Marlene (movie)Drive (movie)The Descendants (movie)
BEST FEATURE
"50/50": Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
"Beginners": Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
"Drive": Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
"Take Shelter": Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
WINNER "The Artist": Producer: Thomas Langmann
"The Descendants": Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER Michel Hazanavicius: "The Artist"
Mike Mills: "Beginners"
Jeff Nichols: "Take Shelter"
Alexander Payne: "The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn: "Drive"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar: "Footnote"
Michel Hazanavicius: "The Artist"
Tom McCarthy: "Win Win"
Mike Mills: "Beginners"
WINNER Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash: "The Descendants"

BEST FIRST FEATURE
"Another Earth": Director: Mike Cahill; producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
"In the Family": Director: Patrick Wang; producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
WINNER "Margin Call": Director: J.C. Chandor; producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
"Martha Marcy May Marlene": Director: Sean Durkin; producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
"Natural Selection": Director: Robbie Pickering; producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling: "Another Earth"
J.C. Chandor: "Margin Call"
Patrick deWitt: "Terri"
Phil Johnston: "Cedar Rapids"
WINNER Will Reiser: "50/50"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
"Bellflower": Writer-director: Evan Glodell; producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
"Circumstance": Writer-director: Maryam Keshavarz; producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
"Hello Lonesome": Writer-director-producer: Adam Reid
WINNER "Pariah": Writer-director: Dee Rees; producer: Nekisa Cooper
"The Dynamiter": Writer: Brad Inglesby; director: Matthew Gordon; producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose: "Think of Me"
Rachael Harris: "Natural Selection"
Adepero Oduye: "Pariah"
Elizabeth Olsen: "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
WINNER Michelle Williams: "My Week With Marilyn"

MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir: "A Better Life"
WINNER Jean Dujardin: "The Artist"
Ryan Gosling: "Drive"
Woody Harrelson: "Rampart"
Michael Shannon: "Take Shelter"

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain: "Take Shelter"
Anjelica Huston: "50/50"
Janet McTeer: "Albert Nobbs"
Harmony Santana: "Gun Hill Road"
WINNER Shailene Woodley: "The Descendants"

SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks: "Drive"
John Hawkes: "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
WINNER Christopher Plummer: "Beginners"
John C. Reilly: "Cedar Rapids"
Corey Stoll: "Midnight in Paris"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge: "Bellflower"
Benjamin Kasulke: "The Off Hours"
Darius Khondji: "Midnight in Paris"
WINNER Guillaume Schiffman: "The Artist"
Jeffrey Waldron: "The Dynamiter"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"An African Election": Director-producer: Jarreth Merz
"Bill Cunningham New York": Director: Richard Press; producer: Philip Gefter
WINNER "The Interrupters": Director-producer: Steve James; producer: Alex Kotlowitz
"The Redemption of General Butt Naked": Director-producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
"We Were Here": Director-producer: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
WINNER "A Separation": (Iran) Director: Asghar Farhadi
"Melancholia": (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany) Director: Lars von Trier
"Shame": (UK) Director: Steve McQueen
"The Kid With a Bike": (Belgium/France/Italy) Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
"Tyrannosaur": (UK) Director: Paddy Considine

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Chad Burris: "Mosquita y Mari"
WINNER Sophia Lin: "Take Shelter"
Josh Mond: "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Simon Arthur: "Silver Tongues"
WINNER Mark Jackson: "Without"
Nicholas Ozeki: "Mamitas"
The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
WINNER Heather Courtney: "Where Soldiers Come From"
Danfung Dennis: "Hell and Back Again"
Alma Har'el: "Bombay Beach"
The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of nonfiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
WINNER "Margin Call": Director: J.C. Chandor; casting director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey; ensemble cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci
Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading