Los Angeles Times

Southern Section

Saturday, April 17

TOURNAMENTS

CANTWELL SACRED HEART

Championship

Bassett 8, Cantwell Sacred Heart 6

Note: Third-place and fifth-place games are rained out.

CHATSWORTH

Round-Robin

Cleveland 10, L.A. Marshall 1
Mickey Brodsky went two for four with one RBI and Drew Caldwell and Chris Honeycutt each had two hits and two RBIs for host Cleveland (13-7).

Chatsworth 10, Highland 0 (6 innings)
Junior Tom Cassidy (3-0) threw a three-hitter with five strikeouts and junior J.C. Barker went two for two with one walk, three runs scored and a solo home run in the fifth inning for host No. 4 Chatsworth (21-0). Highland is 7-8.

El Camino Real 15, Chaminade 1 (5 innings)
Chad Boyd went four for four with three home runs, six RBIs and three runs scored, and pitched a one-hitter with five strikeouts to lead El Camino Real (13-7) over No. 23 Chaminade. Boyd went seven for 11 with five home runs, scored six runs and had nine RBIs on the week, playing in two West Valley League games and today's tournament contest.

San Fernando 2, Granada Hills 0
Matt Navarez pitched four innings with six strikeouts and went three for four to lead San Fernando (8-11-1). Granada Hills drops to 12-9.

REDONDO

Third Round

Downey 7, Garfield 0
Freshman Michael Gil (1-0) threw a one-hitter with eight strikeouts to lead Downey (10-7).

Long Beach Wilson 6, Camarillo 5
Senior Ryan Schlack pitched 4 1/3 innings of relief and allowed only one hit and in the top of the seventh inning, senior Johnny Jimenez singled in the tying run and senior Preston Suttie drove in the go-ahead run on a squeeze bunt for Long Beach Wilson (14-5-1).

Oxnard Pacifica 9, Westchester 5
Larry Lopez went two for four with a solo home run in the first, Simon Ayala was three for three with one RBI and two runs scored and Ryan Hotchkiss added two hits, three RBIs and two runs scored to lead Oxnard Pacifica (4-13). David Escobar went three for four with three RBIs for the Tritons. Senior center fielder Reggie Foy went two for two with three stolen bases and has 23 stolen bases on the season for Westchester (5-10).

Santa Monica 8, Narbonne 4
Santa Monica improves to 6-11-1. Narbonne is 9-11.

Granada Hills Kennedy 4, Bell 1
Rio Mesa 6, Carson 2
San Pedro 3, Mira Costa 0

IVY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly 6, Valley View 4

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep 11-5, Chadwick 1-1 (first game, 5 innings)
In the first game Joey Farewell pitched a no-hitter, giving up one unearned run and striking out two, Matt Stein went three for three with a triple and three RBIs and Austin Raines went two for three with a double and four RBIs to lead host Flintridge Prep. In the second game, senior Greg Sherman had a perfect game going into the sixth, but walked two in the sixth gave up one hit in the seventh, Scott Hofer went two for three with two RBIs and Ben Jones was two for three with an RBI for the Rebels (5-9, 3-3). Chadwick is 4-7, 0-6.

NONLEAGUE

Buena 10-23, Channel Islands 5-8
Nick DiNapoli hit three home runs on the day, giving him eight on the season, and Paul Gomez had seven hits in 10 at-bats, including four doubles, for No. 25 Buena (17-2).

Burbank Burroughs 8-6, Agoura 2-5
In the first game, Brent Fekety had a double, a home run and two runs scored and Camron Collard (2-3) pitched a six-hitter with four strikeouts and had two hits with a double and one RBI for host Burroughs. Bryan Walker had two hits and one RBI for Agoura. In the second game, Burbank Burroughs' Josh Dultz scored from third base on a fielding error by Agoura shortstop Nick Farinacci with none out in the bottom of the seventh inning. Dultz, who finished with two hits in the game, got aboard on a single. Burroughs (8-8-1) was behind, 5-1, entering the seventh, but scored twice on six hits and the error in the inning. Pat Schulties had three hits, including a double in the seventh, for Burroughs. Agoura falls to 12-8.

Palos Verdes 10, Culver City 9
Scott Lulejian went two for four with three RBIs, including a bases-loaded double, Ryan Kolb went one for four with the go-ahead RBI in the top of the sixth and Matt Grace (2-0) threw four scoreless innings of relief to get the win and went one for two with a two-run double to lift visiting Palos Verdes (9-5). Michael Ramos went one for three with a three-run home run in the first inning and Darby Myers hit a solo home run in the second for Culver City (10-5-1).

Harvard-Westlake 1-4, Saugus 0-7
Host Harvard-Westlake is 10-8-1. Saugus is 12-4.

Hueneme 9-4, Ventura 6-2
La Habra 7, Los Altos 4
Pasadena Poly 11, Brentwood 4

INTERSECTIONAL

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 10, Laguna Blanca 1
Connor Johnson (2-5) pitched a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts and one walk for Mission Prep (4-10). Jerry Woodhead scored on a double by Kevin Carlton in the seventh inning for host Laguna Blanca.

Friday, April 16

TOURNAMENTS

CANTWELL SACRED HEART

Pool Play

Cantwell Sacred Heart 6, Compton 1
Andrew Ortega was three for four with three RBIs and two runs scored and Ernie Fajardo was three for four, including two doubles, with two RBIs for Cantwell Sacred Heart (15-4-1). Compton is 8-7.

Gabrielino 18, St. Genevieve 0 (5 innings)
Anthony McIntosh (1-0) went four innings with seven strikeouts, Aaron Beauchamp went two for four with three RBIs and Craig Winchell and Andrew Gomez each scored four runs for Gabrielino (6-9).

Bassett 9, Murphy 6
Bosco Tech 6, Bellarmine-Jefferson 3

CHINO

Pool Play

Chino 10, Bishop Amat 8
Mike Surina was three for four, including a two-run home run, Steven Pick was two for four, including a two-run home run, and Kevin Glazer was three for four, including a double for Chino (9-8).

Damien 12, West Covina 1
Travis Ward struck out nine in six innings and combined with Kevin Brown on a no-hitter with one unearned run for Damien (11-5). Six Damien batters had two hits. West Covina is 3-13.

Glendora 7, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 1
Kevin Hansen went two for three with one double, one RBI and two runs scored for visiting Glendora (11-4). Sherman Oaks Notre Dame is 6-11.

Temple City 9, Rosemead 3
Vinny Lopez went three for three with three singles and four runs scored and Mike Gonzalez went two for two with one double and three RBIs for host Temple City (10-2-1).

DON LUGO

Championship

Yucaipa 2, Nogales 1
Yucaipa is 14-5. Nogales is 14-5-1.

Chino Hills 6, Don Lugo 5 (third)
Arroyo Grande 6, Duarte 5 (fifth)
San Dimas 22, Walnut 19 (seventh)
Azusa 5, Rowland 1 (ninth)
Mountain View 15, Baldwin Park 1 (11th)

MARY STAR

Round-robin

St. Bernard 16, Cathedral 12
The Vikings (8-8) improved to 4-0 in the tournament and won the championship with the victory.

SAGE HILL

Fifth Place

Sage Hill 11, Western Christian 1

Fifth-place semifinals

Sage Hill 6, Viewpoint 5
Western Christian d. Whittier Christian

AGAPE LEAGUE

Joshua Springs 17, Hesperia Christian 2

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra 6, Schurr 4
Deric Allen went two for two with three walks, three runs scored and two RBIs for Alhambra (13-5, 5-2) at Schurr (6-8, 2-5).

Bell Gardens 8, San Gabriel 5
Erick Guerrero (1-2) struck out four and allowed four hits and three earned runs and Sergio Rojas had two hits and three RBIs for host Bell Gardens (6-10, 6-1). San Gabriel is 2-5 in league.

Montebello 8, Keppel 1
Joe Gonzalez (3-2) allowed three hits and struck out five in five innings and Tom Burciaga and Hector Felix each had a double and one RBI for host Montebello (12-4, 6-1). Keppel is 1-11, 0-7.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Los Osos 4, Alta Loma 3
Travis Kelly (4-3) struck out eight in six innings and had two hits and a run scored for host Los Osos (11-6, 4-3). Brent King struck out two in the seventh for his second save and had a three-run double in the fourth. Alta Loma is 8-10, 3-4.

Rancho Cucamonga 16, Etiwanda 15
Senior Julian Ramirez went four for six with four RBIs, including the game-winning single in the bottom of the seventh, junior Brett Beitler went three for three with five runs scored and senior Kevin Duke hit a solo home run in the fifth inning for host Rancho Cucamonga (6-1 in league). Etiwanda is 2-5 in league.

Upland 9, Claremont 8

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 3, Santa Monica 2
Steve Rombro went two for two with two home runs, including the game-winner in the bottom of the seventh, Matt Sugarman had a home run and Ryan Olivarez (3-2) pitched a one-hitter with six strikeouts to lead host Mira Costa (9-6-1, 3-2-1) over Santa Monica (5-11, 0-5-1).

Peninsula 3, Redondo 2
Andy Beal had an RBI on a fielder's choice with the bases loaded in the bottom of the seventh to tie the game, 2-2, then Tyler Waddell drove home John Tierney with a single to win it for host Peninsula (11-6, 3-3). Beal had a home run earlier in the game. Maurice Wilhelm (2-0) struck out three and allowed no hits in two innings. Gary Scott (5-1) allowed six hits and struck out eight in six innings and Sean Denhart hit two doubles for Redondo (12-5, 4-2).

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Linfield Christian 6, Anza Hamilton 3
Woodcrest Christian 17, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena 1, Anaheim Canyon 0 (8 innings)
Cole Hathcock pitched a complete game and drew a bases-loaded walk in the bottom of the eighth inning to lead El Modena (8-10, 2-5) past No. 3 Canyon (13-5, 5-2).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena 18, San Marcos 2
Dos Pueblos 14, Ventura 2

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear 5, Twentynine Palms 3
Tommy Bradley went four innings and allowed two hits and went two for three with three RBIs and Sean Roberts pitched two innings in relief for the win, allowing two hits and had a double to lead Big Bear (3-10, 1-5) over Twentynine Palms (0-6 league).

Riverside Notre Dame 7, Yucca Valley 6
San Jacinto 10, Beaumont 1
Vista del Lago 3, Banning 2

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California 5, La Serna 0
Chris Torres (1-0) threw a one-hitter with six strikeouts and Justin Rodriguez was two for two with a stolen base and an RBI for host California (9-8, 4-3). La Serna is 2-4-1 in league.

El Rancho 6, Santa Fe 5
Rudy Dominguez singled in Vince Garcia in the top of the seventh inning for El Rancho (4-3 in league). Kevin Camacho had three hits, including two doubles, and scored once and Horacio Corona had two RBIs for Santa Fe (12-3-1, 3-3-1).

Whittier 8, Pioneer 2
Jesse Martinez (5-1) struck out seven in four innings before being relieved by Eric Retana, who struck out nine in three innings for the save, and Jeremy Rueda had a three-run home run for host Whittier (14-2, 7-0). Pioneer is 1-9, 0-7.

DELPHIC LEAGUE

Pacific Hills 8, Pasadena Marshall 4
Pacific Hills is 9-4, 2-0. Pasadena Marshall is 5-9, 0-2.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart 5, Canyon Country Canyon 0
Steve Sanchez (2-2) pitched seven innings with five strikeouts and went three for four with a run scored and an RBI, Pat Sarkissian went two for three with a run scored and an RBI and Tyler Fick had two RBIs for visiting Hart (10-8, 5-2). Anthony DiGiacomo (3-2) went seven innings and Drew Peterson went two for three for Canyon Country Canyon (7-9, 2-5).

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sunny Hills 6, Fullerton 4
Eddie Jimenez was three for three with three runs batted in and Matt Pearson went two for two with three runs scored for Sunny Hills (7-10-1, 2-5). Derek Sutherland allowed six hits and one earned run in six innings for the victory.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Quartz Hill 15, Highland 5 (6 innings)
Matt Ware had a game-ending three-run home run in the sixth inning for host Quartz Hill (11-5, 6-1). Brian Chavez and Kyle Halstead had solo home runs for Quartz Hill.

Palmdale 6, Antelope Valley 3
Lancaster 5, Littlerock 4

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Westminster 5, Costa Mesa 1
Robert Carey struck out 10, didn't walk a batter and gave up five hits and Brian Gump had two hits, including a two-run home run for Westminster (10-8-1, 3-2). Costa Mesa is 8-8, 3-2.

Orange 6, Estancia 0

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Kern Valley 12, Rosamond 2 (5 innings)
Ben Struska (3-1) struck out 12 and allowed three hits with no earned runs and Skyler Craddock was two for two with three RBIs and two walks for Kern Valley (8-6-1, 2-0). Rosamond is 4-9, 0-2.

Mojave 16, Desert 6

IVY LEAGUE

Arlington 1, Valley View 0
Eaton Rincon scored on a sacrifice fly from Lucas Duda in the bottom of the fourth and Steve Goins (4-2) struck out eight and scattered eight hits for host Arlington (12-6, 6-1), ranked No. 21 by The Times. Valley View is 7-9, 1-5.

Riverside North 10, Canyon Springs 8
Riverside Poly 9, Moreno Valley 7

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo 9, Santa Ynez 7
Chris White and Isaac Simmons had two-run home runs and Derek McLeod had a solo home run for host Cabrillo (11-8, 2-3).

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia 9, Serrano 5
Cody Puckett was four for five, including two doubles, with an RBI and two runs scored for visiting Hesperia (4-2 league). Joe Roberts was two for two with an RBI and a run scored for Serrano (8-8, 2-4).

Apple Valley 3, Rim of the World 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW LEAGUE

Corona Santiago 7, Corona Centennial 2
Bobby Kelly went three for four, including a home run, and had two RBIs and two runs scored, Ian Hollick went two for four, including a home run, and had three RBIs and Jacob Medina (4-0) had a no-hitter through 6 1/3 innings and had eight stirkeouts to lead visiting Corona Santiago (13-4, 5-2) over Corona Centennial (12-5, 3-4).

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony 8, Ontario 6 (11 innings)
Montclair 4, Diamond Ranch 2

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Paraclete 10, Montclair Prep 2
Barry Ennis had a three-run home run and went three for four for host Paraclete (8-9, 2-0). Montclair Prep is 8-8, 0-2.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia 2, Glendale 0
Senior Ryan Ruyle (4-1) had seven strikeouts in 6 2/3 innings and went two for three with two doubles and two runs scored to lead visiting Arcadia (13-5, 6-1). Glendale is 2-4 in league.

Crescenta Valley 9, Pasadena 1
P.J. Rousey (3-2) struck out five and allowed no hits in three innings and Chad Macapoy was two for three with two RBIs and a run scored for host Crescenta Valley (10-7, 6-1).

Hoover 15, Muir 1

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 2, Tesoro 1
Senior left-hander Blake Contant (4-2) pitched a three-hitter with two strikeouts and senior Nik Palchikoff doubled home the winning run in the top of the seventh for visiting Corona del Mar (12-5, 7-0). Tesoro is 4-3 in league.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Paramount 6, Lynwood 1
Charles Parra pitched a two-hitter, allowed an unearned run and had six strikeouts to lead host Paramount (8-9, 3-4) over Lynwood (5-12-1, 2-4-1).

Warren 4, Downey 3
Senior Bobby Lafromboise had a two-out, two-run single in the seventh to lift host Warren (12-6, 6-1) past Downey (9-6, 3-4). The Bears scored four times in the bottom of the seventh to pull with a half-game of league leader Gahr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel 7, Newport Harbor 0

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Murrieta Valley 7, Rancho Verde 2Temecula Valley 4, Chaparral 3

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Perris 7, Elsinore 3

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Pomona 2, Ganesha 0

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 5, Baptist Christian 1

NONLEAGUE

Campbell Hall 9, Buckley 2
Spencer Breecker had a two-run double and three stolen bases and Sam Weinberger had a run-scoring single for host Campbell Hall (6-6).

Rolling Hills Prep 17, Southwestern Academy 1 (5 innings)
Tom Horn had a two-run home run and a single, Richard Revas had a three-run double and a two-run single, Brian Kenna and Erik Muller each had three hits and Tim Dickens (1-1) struck out six in three innings for host Rolling Hills Prep (6-3). Southwestern Academy is 6-2.

Lake Arrowhead Christian 12, Van Horn 10
Rio Hondo Prep 10, Rio Contiguo 2
Barstow 14, Sultana 5

Thursday, April 15

TOURNAMENTS

CANTWELL SACRED HEART

Pool Play

Cantwell Sacred Heart 3, Gabrielino 1
Chris Barton had a three-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning and Brian Carmona (4-2) pitched a two-hitter with three strikeouts to lead Cantwell Sacred Heart (14-4-1).

Salesian 17, St. Genevieve 3

CHINO

Pool Play

Chino 3, Rosemead 0
Javier Ochoa hit a bases-loaded, two-out triple in the top of the seventh inning for visiting Chino (8-8). Robert McDougall (3-0) pitched a two-hitter and struck out 11 for the Cowboys. Henry Barrera (4-1) struck out 13 for Rosemead (8-5).

Glendora 8, Damien 1
Wes Roemer (5-2) allowed one run on three hits in six innings to lead visiting Glendora (10-4). Chris Wilson and Errol Hollinger each had a double and a single for Damien (10-5).

Temple City 1, Bishop Amat 0
Ray Hensley hit a leadoff home run in the second inning and Ryan Tucker threw a two-hitter with five strikeouts to lead Temple City (10-2). Randy Serrato (2-1) threw a four-hitter with seven strikeouts and two walks for Bishop Amat (12-4).

DON LUGO

Championship Semifinals

Nogales 20, Don Lugo 1
Danny Garcia had three hits, including a three-run home run, and five RBIs for Nogales (14-4-1) at host Don Lugo.

Yucaipa 14, Chino Hills 8

Fifth-Place Semifinals

Duarte 3, Walnut 2

Ninth-Place Semifinals

Rowland 8, Baldwin Park 7
Azusa 4, Mountain View 3

EL DORADO NATIONAL CLASSIC

Championship

Villa Park 2, Crespi 1

Third Place

Greer (S.C.) Riverside 6, Valencia 4

Fifth Place

Memphis (Tenn.) Christian Brothers 6, Baton Rouge (La.) Parkview Baptist 5

Seventh Place

Santa Margarita 4, Esperanza 3
Nick Geach had the game-winning RBI double in the bottom of the sixth inning that scored Brien Flanagan for No. 8 Santa Margarita (11-7) at Champions Sports Park. Geach was two for two, Flanagan was three for three, and Matt Cusick had a two-run single and a triple. Jonathan Petrozzi (1-0) threw a four-hitter with three earned runs for his first win. Ryan Dillon had a home run and two RBIs for Esperanza (8-10).

Ninth Place

El Dorado 10, Boynton Beach (Fla.) 7

11th Place

West Torrance 3, Taylorsville (Utah) 2
Matt Roquemore hit a two-run home run in the third inning to lead visiting West Torrance (14-5). Taylorsville is 16-3.

13th Place

Reno (Nev.) 13, Carson City (Nev.) Carson 2

15th Place

Antioch Deer Valley 27, Ilion (N.Y.) 5

MARY STAR

Round-robin

Mary Star 6, St. Monica 5
Cathedral 7, Downey Calvary Chapel 2

NORWALK

Championship

Garden Grove Pacifica 4, Cerritos Valley Christian 1

Third Place

Simi Valley 8, Norwalk 2
Laydell Shelton had a two-run triple and John Schock had a run-scoring double for Simi Valley (14-4).

Consolation

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 5, Glenn 2
Glenn is 3-14.

Torrance 11, Long Beach Jordan 0

SAGE HILL

Championship Semifinals

Artesia 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 0 (5 innings)
Cory Morales struck out three and allowed three hits in four innings for the win and had a three-run home run, a single and scored four runs for Artesia (10-7) at Sage Hill. Teammate Chris Stuart was two for three with three RBIs. Capistrano Valley Christian is 8-3.

Murrieta Calvary Chapel 12, New Roads 1

First Round

Murrieta Calvary Chapel 6, Sage Hill 5

SAN JOSE MITTY

Fifth Place

Edison 6, St. John Bosco 1
Thomas Marcin (2-2) pitched a three-hitter in six innings and Nate Mitani hit a triple, a single and two runs for Edison (11-6). St. John Bosco is 11-8.

Other score

Westlake 8, Moorpark 7 (third)

SAN LUIS OBISPO

Championship

Santa Barbara 7, Servite 3
Cord Phelps went two for three with two RBIs to lead host Santa Barbara (14-2), which scored all seven of its runs in the bottom of the sixth inning. Servite, ranked No. 14 by the Times, is 14-7.

Third Place

Newbury Park 10, Alemany 4
Chase Dunning had three hits, four RBIs and scored a run and Cody Fierro hit his fourth home run of the season for Newbury Park (7-12). Angelo Songco, Ryan Platt and Anthony Cascione each had two hits for Alemany (12-8). Chuckie Fick (2-4) allowed four hits and struck out eight in 5 2/3 innings for Newbury Park.

Seventh Place

El Segundo 8, Calabasas 7
Dane Braunecker went four for four with one RBI and Sean McNally went three for four with two RBIs to lead visiting El Segundo (13-5).

Other scores

Fountain Valley 7, San Luis Obispo 0 (fifth)
Danville San Ramon Valley 5, Walnut Creek Las Lomas 4 (ninth)
Royal 10, Palm Desert 7 (11th)
Livermore Granada 5, Thousand Oaks 0 (13th)
San Francisco St. Ignatius 20, Merced Golden Valley 14 (15th)

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Boys Republic 16, Noli Indian 0 (5 innings)
Chris Crook (3-1) pitched a no-hitter and struck out eight to lead host Boys Republic (5-7, 2-0). He also went two for three with three runs scored and Daniel Otis went three for three with two runs scored for the Rams.

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Ontario Christian 5, Aquinas 2
Jason Weatherman (5-2) allowed two hits and struck out eight with no earned runs in six innings to lead visiting Ontario Christian (13-3, 1-0). Mike Pegliese went three for four with two stolen bases and Chris Liebhart went three for four with one stolen base for the Knights.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lucerne Valley 7, Lancaster Desert Christian 6
Robert Kerns' sacrifice fly scored Mike Riddell with the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning for host Lucerne Valley (9-5, 2-2).

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills 13, Victor Valley 2

FREEDOM LEAGUE

Los Pinos 18, Wilson Creek 7
Rio Contiguo 24, Weaver 5
Twin Pines 8, Whitewater 7

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Windward 9, Oakwood 0
Steve Marks (2-1) struck out six and allowed four hits in six innings, Dmitri Beshkov was two for four with a run scored and a stolen base and pitched the seventh inning, and Adam Frank made diving catch for the game's final out to lead host Windward (4-5, 3-3).

MULHOLLAND LEAGUE

Summit View 9, Summit View West 2
Scott Galeck went the distance and struck out 15 for Summit View (2-3, 2-1).

Wildwood d. Westview (forfeit)

PIONEER LEAGUE

North Torrance 10, Beverly Hills 3
Scott Sibley (3-2) threw a seven-hitter with six strikeouts and Allan Hull went one for two with two walks, two stolen bases and three runs scored to lead host North Torrance (8-8, 6-0) past Beverly Hills (1-10, 0-5).

Palos Verdes 3, Morningside 1
Jacob Turner (4-1) threw a four-hitter with five strikeouts and no earned runs and Andy Blankenship was two for three, including a two-run single, for host Palos Verdes (8-5, 5-0). Henry Morataya was two for two with a run scored for Morningside (5-11, 2-4).

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada 5, South Pasadena 1
Blake Gantney hit a two-run home run in the first inning, Alex Perez had a double and scored a run, and Matt Stoner (5-3) threw a five-hitter for host La Canada (10-7, 5-2). South Pasadena is 4-3 in league.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton 3, San Bernardino 2
Trailing, 2-1, in the the bottom of the fifth, Ruben Leyba and Patrick Fife had back-to-back singles and advanced to second and third on a passed ball. Leyba scored on a ground out to tie and Anthony Carillo singled to score Fife for host Colton (9-6, 4-1). Saul Rios (3-0) entered in the third inning with the bases loaded and allowed one run before throwing four scoreless innings.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

King 8, Bloomington 1
Brandon Testi went one for one with three walks, a run scored and three RBIs, Stephen Thomsen went two for two with a double, a run scored and two RBIs and Andy Fallon (3-0) pitched a seven-hitter with five strikeouts to lead visiting King (14-3, 7-0) past Bloomington (3-13, 0-7).

Kaiser 7, Ramona 2

NONLEAGUE

Brentwood 7, Village Christian 3
Freshman Logan Grimes (4-0) pitched 6 1/3 innings with seven strikeouts and junior Jimmy Rotstien went two for three with three RBIs to lead host Brentwood (7-5) past Village Christian (4-4).

Harvard-Westlake 10, Malibu 5
Brett Joss had a two-run double for host Harvard-Westlake (9-7-1).

L.A. Baptist 11, Bishop Diego 2
Graham Miller (3-1) struck out seven and recorded his first complete game and Mike Aragon had a three-run home run for visiting L.A. Baptist (10-4).

Leuzinger 9, Culver City 2
Adan Hernandez went two for three with a double, a solo home run and two runs scored and two RBIs and Sergio Dorado (4-1) pitched a four-hitter, striking out four and walking two, to lead host Leuzinger (10-5, 6-0).

Wednesday, April 14

TOURNAMENTS

ATASCADERO

Third Place

Atascadero 13, Righetti 10
Junior Chris Brard had three hits, including a double, and five runs batted in for host Atascadero (14-5). Senior Ryan Overland and junior Christian Jesperson each had two hits and two RBIs.

Oxnard 6, Seaside 1 (championship)
Santa Maria St. Joseph 12, Santa Maria 11 (fifth)
Morro Bay 10, Nipomo 8 (seventh)

CANTWELL SACRED HEART

Pool Play

Gabrielino 11, Salesian 3 (6 innings, time)
Blake Noriega had a two-run triple, John Massie was two for two with two runs scored and two RBIs and Jeremy Cardenas was three for three with two runs scored and four stolen bases for visiting Gabrielino (5-8).

CHINO

Pool Play

Bishop Amat 14, Rosemead 1 (6 innings)
Eric Eichhorst had a double and three RBIs and Matt Lawhorn (6-2) allowed four hits and struck out five in four innings for Bishop Amat (11-3) at Chino High. Rosemead is 7-4.

Glendora 6, West Covina 5
Steven Fata scored the winning run on a double by Vinny Losorelli in the bottom of the seventh inning, Ben Connors allowed four hits and had four strikeouts and George Snyder (2-0) pitched the final two innings for Glendora (9-4), which led, 4-0, after four innings. West Covina (3-12) scored two runs in the fifth inning and three in the sixth to tie the game, 5-5.

Temple City 1, Chino 0
Ryan Tucker scored from second on a fielding error in the sixth inning and pitched the seventh inning for his second save and Ray Hensley (2-1) went six innings, allowing five hits for visiting Temple City (9-2-1). John Bravo (3-5) struck out 13, scattered four hits and allowed no earned runs for host Chino (7-8).

Damien 10, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 9

COACHELLA VALLEY

Championship

San Gorgonio 8, El Centro Central 2
Freshman John Beld went three for four with three RBIs and freshman Josh Tejeda went two for three with two RBIs for San Gorgonio (13-7). The Spartans' Adam Gonzalez, who picked up a win earlier in the tournament against Ocean View and went eight for 14 with a home run and eight RBIs, was named tournament MVP.

Imperial 10, Cathedral City 4 (third)

Consolation

La Quinta 13, San Bernardino 6
Wes Shelby had three hits, including a double, a home run and three RBIs for La Quinta (12-4). Greg Torres had three hits for San Bernardino.

Ocean View 10, Palm Springs 3
Jeff Roth went two for four with a home run, a double and two RBIs and Derek Walsh went two for four with a double and two RBIs for Ocean View (10-5). Palm Springs is 11-7.

Laguna Hills 8, Coachella Valley 5

DON LUGO

Pool Play

Chino Hills 5, Azusa 0
Ryan Hurley (1-0) went six innings with four strikeouts and allowed three hits, Roberto Pachuca went one for three with two RBIs and Jake Maynard went two for three for Chino Hills (7-9), which hosts Yucaipa in the semifinals tomorrow at 3:30 p.m.

Chino Hills 4, Duarte 0
Daniel Hirchag pitched seven innings with seven stirkeouts, Paul Wong had two hits and two RBIs and Jeff Digati went two for three with a run scored for Chino Hills.

Nogales 28, Arroyo Grande 19
Ishmael Caudillo had a grand slam and went five for seven for Nogales (13-4-1) at Don Lugo. Teammate David Carlin went five for seven. The teams combined for 50 hits.

Duarte 8, Azusa 3
Nogales 15, Baldwin Park 3
Arroyo Grande 11, Baldwin Park 0

EL DORADO NATIONAL CLASSIC

Championship Semifinals

Crespi 10, Greer (S.C.) Riverside 5
Michael Gilmartin (4-1) threw a eight-hitter with seven strikeouts and allowed one earned run and went three for five with two doubles and an RBI for No. 7 Crespi (14-2). Ollie Linton went three for five with two runs scored, two RBIs and two stolen bases and Shaunt Bedrosian went four for four with a grand slam and two runs scored for the Celts, who will play Villa Park Thursday at 7 p.m. at Cal State Fullerton for the championship.

VIlla Park 13, Valencia 12 (8 innings)
Kurt Gottschling of No. 1 Villa Park (14-1) singled in Dane Ferguson from third for the winning run in the bottom of the eighth to defeat No. 2 ranked Valencia (14-5). Villa Park's Mitch Bialosky picked up the win after pitching 3 2/3 scoreless innings and striking out five. Villa Park was led offensively by Mike Vass, who went two for three with two doubles, four runs scored, two steals and an RBI. Mark Trumbo hit a grand slam in the second inning for the Spartans. Jared Clark hit a three-run home run in the fifth for Valencia.
--Eric Eastman

Fifth-place semifinals

Memphis (Tenn.) Christian Brothers 9, Santa Margarita 4Doug Reinhardt and David Csik each homered for Santa Margarita (10-7). Logan Forsythe homered for Christian Brothers.

Baton Rouge (La.) Parkview Baptist 6, Esperanza 4

Ninth-place semifinals

El Dorado 2, West Torrance 0
Zack Pettikas (4-3) struck out 12 in a two-hitter for El Dorado (9-8) at Champions Sports Park. West Torrance is 11-7.

13th-place semifinals

Reno (Nev.) 8, Antioch Deer Valley 1
Carson City (Nev.) Carson 20, Ilion (N.Y.) 8

GLADSTONE

Championship

Vasquez 5, Northview 4
Curtis Leavitt (1-1) threw a seven-hitter with eight strikeouts and doubled in the winning run with two outs in the bottom of the seventh to lead Vasquez (15-2) past NorthView (9-5). Leavitt was named tournament MVP. China McCarney tripled in the game-tying run in the bottom of the fifth for Vasquez.

Arroyo 11, El Monte 1 (third)St. Bonaventure 15, Gladstone 13 (fifth, 9 innings) Monrovia 6, Woodcrest Christian 5 (seventh)

IRVINE

Championship

Marina 9, Riverside Poly 2
Brandon Parillo (6-1) allowed two earned runs on six hits with nine strikeouts for No. 6 Marina (16-2) at Ryan Lemon Park. Justin Sellers had two hits and scored two runs and Patrick Murray also had two hits for the Vikings.

Third Place

Northwood 10, Vista 1

Seventh Place

Woodbridge 12, Irvine 5
Woodbridge is 8-9-1. Irvine is 4-12.

Consolation

Brea Olinda 13, Bolsa Grande 0
Tony Perez tossed a three-hitter with nine strikeouts for Brea Olinda (5-13).

El Toro 11, Oak Park 1
Ryan Whyte (1-1) allowed four hits in four innings with three strikeouts and had a double, a triple and two RBIs for host El Toro (7-11) at Windrow Park.

Trabuco Hills 17, Laguna Beach 2
Ryan Giertych was four for five, including a double and a triple, with three RBIs and a run scored and Matt Palmer (2-1) struck out nine with one earned run in five innings for Trabuco Hills (10-8) at Windrow Park.

LA PALMA KENNEDY

Championship

Diamond Bar 6, Long Beach Poly 1
Paul Canedo (4-0) went seven innings with nine strikeouts and allowed four hits and Trevor Barkley went two for four including a double, two RBIs and two runs scored to lead Diamond Bar (12-6) over Long Beach Poly (8-9).

Final Round

Chaminade 2, Magnolia 0
Greg Lenardson (2-1) struck out 10 in five innings and Brendan Poole had a double, a triple and scored a run for No. 23 Chaminade (12-5-1) at Glover Stadium.

La Palma Kennedy 16, Western Anaheim 1
Chris Rodriguez was two for three with three RBIs and two runs scored, John Salazer and Richard McLaughlin each had a double and a single and Josh Kim added two hits for La Palma Kennedy (8-10) at Brookhurst Park. Winning pitcher Bobby Schilling (2-1) scattered six hits and struck out five. Everyone in La Palma Kennedy's starting lineup scored at least once and seven players scored twice.

Lakewood 9, Katella 1
Justin Wheeler threw a no-hitter and was a three for three with two runs scored and an RBI and Mike Carp had a two-run triple, a double and two runs scored for Lakewood (15-5), ranked No. 5 by The Times. Katella scored on an error in the fourth inning.

Long Beach Wilson 8, Paso Robles 6
Preston Suttie was four for four, including two triples, with an RBI and two runs scored, and Andrew Zea was three for three with an RBI and run scored for Long Beach Wilson (13-5-1) at Boysen Park in Anaheim. Casey Larson had a triple, single and two runs scored for Paso Robles (7-12).

Los Alamitos 4, San Francisco Riordan 1
Tim Owen and Danny Farris combined on a four-hitter and Chase D'Arnaud had a two-run double for Los Alamitos (9-9), which scored all of its runs in the first inning.

Mater Dei 11, Cypress 6
Danny Espinosa went five for six with five RBIs and hit for the cycle for No. 10 Mater Dei (13-6). Cypress is 11-7.

Cerritos 7, Savanna 5
Agoura 5, Orange Lutheran 3
Murrieta Valley 2, Anaheim 1
Placentia Valencia 7, Orange 1
Westminster 12, Loara 2

MARY STAR

Round-robin

Cathedral 4, Mary Star 3
St. Bernard 10, Downey Calvary Chapel 5

NORWALK

Pool Play

Cerritos Valley Christian 5, Long Beach Jordan 1
Matt Struiksma (5-1) needed 77 pitches and tossed a two-hitter with four strikeouts and no walks and had two hits and three RBIs for Valley Christian (11-5) at Norwalk High. Jordan (2-10) scored on a throwing error in the first inning.

Garden Grove Pacifica 5, Glenn 1
Garden Grove Pacifica improved to 8-10. Glenn fell to 3-13.

Simi Valley 3, Torrance 2
Ben Orloff singled in the tying run and scored the game-winning run off a single by sophomore Nick Giarraputo for Simi Valley (13-4), which trailed, 2-1, going into the bottom of the seventh. Bryan Anderson went one for two with two walks and two stolen bases and Julian Bellis (3-2) pitched a three-hitter with three strikeouts for the Pioneers.

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 3, Norwalk 1

SAN JOSE MITTY

Championship Semifinals

San Jose Mitty 12, Westlake 2
Mountain View St. Francis 6, Moorpark 3

Fifth-place Semifinals

Edison 3, Union City Logan 2
Tommy Palica drove in two runs, including one to tie the score, 2-2, in the sixth inning and John Timoti drove home the winning run in the sixth for Edison (10-6).

St. John Bosco 3, Salinas 1

SAN LUIS OBISPO

Championship Semifinals

Santa Barbara 10, Newbury Park 6
Fred Vazquez allowed five runs on 10 hits and struck out one in five innings and Kenny DeLoera went three for four with a double, one run scored and two RBIs to lead Santa Barbara (13-2). The Dons will face Servite in the championship game Thursday at 4 p.m. at Sinsheimer Park in San Luis Obispo. Newbury Park is 6-11.

Servite 6, Alemany 5
Ken Gorsica earned the win in relief for the Friars (13-5), allowing one run on three hits over four innings after coming into a tie game. Servite will face either Santa Barbara or Newbury Park in Thursday's championship game.

Fifth-place Semifinals

Fountain Valley 1, El Segundo 0 (11 innings)
Felipe Chavez had a home run with two outs in the bottom of the 11th inning for Fountain Valley (9-10) at San Luis Obispo. Jeff McKinley threw seven scoreless innings for El Segundo (12-5) before being relieved.

San Luis Obispo 3, Calabasas 2

Ninth-place Semifinals

Danville San Ramon Valley 3, Royal 1
Walnut Creek Las Lomas 6, Palm Desert 4

SAGE HILL

First Round

Artesia 10, Whittier Christian 0
Winning pitcher Sergio Corona (6-0) struck out five and allowed six hits in five innings and reliever Derek Chung struck out three and allowed two hits in two innings for Artesia (9-7) at Sage Hill. Teammate Jeong Ho Jin was two for four with three RBIs. Whittier Christian is 6-7.

New Roads 5, Viewpoint 3
David Viviano (3-3) struck out 11, allowing four hits and two earned runs, had two triples, an RBI and scored three runs and Sho Yamada had three RBIs for New Roads (6-4) at Sage Hill. Viewpoint is 9-2.

SANTA ANA VALLEY

Third Place

Century 8, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
Danny Ornelas pitched a four-hitter and struck out five and Jesse Rodriguez hit a two-run home run for Century (6-11). Calvary Chapel is 4-13.

Seventh Place

Garden Grove Santiago 16, Los Amigos 10
Luis Bernal was four for five with three RBIs and three runs, Ernesto Cabral was two for five with two runs, and Samuel Guereca was two for two with a double and three RBIs, including an RBI sacrifice fly, for Garden Grove Santiago (3-16) at Santa Ana Valley.

Santa Ana 7, Saddleback 6 (fifth)

ST. PAUL

Championship

Foothill 4, St. Paul 2
Tim Hicks went one for four with two RBIs, one run scored and a steal and Chris Swisher went two for three with an RBI, a run scored and a stolen base for No. 9 Foothill (16-2). Hicks was named all-tournament team and finished seven for 14 with seven RBIs, a double, a home run and two stolen bases. Foothill's Phil Hughes was named tournament MVP and finished seven for 13 with seven RBIs, three doubles, one home run, a steal and pitched a four-hitter in the semifinals.

Third Place

Westminster La Quinta 10, South Hills 5
Brandon Laird was two for four with three RBIs and Adam Jorgenson was two for four with two RBIs for No. 12 Westminster La Quinta (17-1-1) at St. Paul.

Fifth Place

Mission Viejo 6, St. Francis 3
Alex Meschi (4-1) pitched a four-hitter with five strikeouts and Pat O'Neil broke a 3-3 tie with a two-run triple in the bottom of the sixth inning for Mission Viejo (12-5).

South Torrance 9, Bishop Montgomery 1 (ninth)

Consolation

Loyola 7, La Mirada 5
Evan Alexander (5-0) pitched five innings in relief with eight strikeouts and Scott Harding went three for three including two doubles and three RBIs to lead visiting Loyola (9-7) over No. 24 La Mirada (14-4).

Mayfair 7, Riverside Notre Dame 0
Scott Watson (1-0) struck out 12 and pitched a one-hitter and Sean Kelly was three for three with a run scored and an RBI for Mayfair (11-9). Riverside Notre Dame is 5-11.

BAY LEAGUE

Redondo Beach 1, Peninsula 0
Sean Denhart picked up the win for Redondo (11-4, 4-1). Andy Beal took the loss for Peninsula (10-6, 2-3), striking out nine and allowing three singles.

Mira Costa 9, Santa Monica 7

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon 10, El Modena 7
Garett Green was four for four, including two doubles, and had three RBIs for host Anaheim Canyon (13-4, 5-1), ranked No. 3 by The Times.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Thacher 3, Cate 2
Graham Douds threw a three-hitter, striking out five, and had two hits with a triple, a run scored and an RBI to lead host Thacher (4-3, 4-1). Cate is 6-3, 1-1.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California 11, La Serna 0 (6 innings)
Justin Rodriguez (7-0) pitched six innings with seven strikeouts and Andrew Rodriguez went two for two with two RBIs to lead visiting California (8-8, 3-3) over La Serna (3-3 league).

Santa Fe 11, El Rancho 0
Chris Highland had three hits and two RBIs to lead visiting Santa Fe (12-2-1, 3-2-1). El Rancho is 3-3 in league.

Whittier 9, Pioneer 0
Jake Rodriguez (6-0) struck out 11 and allowed two hits in six innings and Eric Ritana had a three-run home run and had four RBIs for visiting Whittier (13-2, 6-0). Pioneer is 1-8, 0-6.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora 3, Buena Park 1
Tim Nolan and Ryan Perez hit consecutive solo home runs for Sonora (13-4, 6-0) in the fifth inning. Buena Park is 8-5, 2-4.

Fullerton 11, Sunny Hills 8
La Habra 6, Troy 3

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Quartz Hill 2, Highland 0 (8 innings)
Matt Ware threw a one-hitter with 14 strikeouts for Quartz Hill (5-1 in league). Chris Velasco (3-4) pitched a nine-hitter with 10 strikeouts for host Highland (7-6, 4-2).

Palmdale 18, Antelope Valley 1

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa 5, Estancia 2
Costa Mesa is 8-7, 3-1.

IVY LEAGUE

Arlington 9, Riverside North 3
Freshman Brian Suarez (2-0) didn't give up a hit for 5 1/3 innings and Nick Ubrun had two doubles and four RBIs to lead visiting Arlington (11-6, 5-1). Riverside North is 4-9, 0-6.

Canyon Springs 10, Moreno Valley 5

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Charter Oak 5, Garey 4 (9 innings)

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia 3, Serrano 2 (8 innings)
Cody Puckett scored the game-winning run from second base on a single by Eric Faria in the bottom of the eighth inning to lead host Hesperia (3-2 in league). John O'Hara went two for four, including a double, and had two RBIs for Serrano (8-7, 2-3).

Apple Valley 4, Rim of the World 2

MOUNTAIN VIEW LEAGUE

Corona Santiago 11, Corona Centennial 3
Eric Krzysiak and Bobby Kelley each went three for four with two RBIs and Taylor King (5-2) pitched seven innings and allowed seven hits and no walks to lead host Corona Santiago (12-4, 4-2) over Corona Centennial (12-5, 3-3).

Jurupa Valley 9, La Sierra 4

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada 20, Blair 0
Alex Perez had a grand slam and a two-run home run for visiting La Canada (9-7, 4-2). Blake Gantney (5-2), Matt Woodward and Michael Caswell combined on a three-hitter.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel 5, Newport Harbor 3

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley 8, Chaparral 7

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore 4, Perris 3
Hemet 6, West Valley 5

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Fillmore 4, Carpinteria 2 (9 innings)
David Goodenough (4-2) pitched 2 2/3 innings of relief with two strikeouts and singled in the go-ahead run in the top of the ninth for Fillmore (9-4, 4-1). Mike Underwood (3-4) went the distance and allowed eight hits and struck out nine for host Carpinteria (9-7, 3-2).

NONLEAGUE

Pasadena Poly 17, Pasadena Marshall 1 (5 innings)
Iggy Rodriguez and Spencer Cox each hit a home run and Alex Crum (3-1) pitched a two-hitter with seven strikeouts for host Poly (11-1). Tor Crawford scored on a fielder's choice in the top of the third inning for Marshall (5-7).

Paloma Valley 5, Temescal Canyon 4

Tuesday, April 13

TOURNAMENTS

ATASCADERO

Pool Play

Atascadero 13, Santa Maria St. Joseph 1
Bob Donley went three for four including a home run, triple and two RBIs, Paul Smyth went three for four including a home run, three runs scored and two RBIs and Steve Finegan went two for three including a double, home run and three RBIs for Atascadero (13-5).

Seaside 10, Nipomo
Seaside 8, Santa Maria St. Joseph 7
Righetti 9, Santa Maria 1
Oxnard 7, Righetti 2
Oxnard 14, Morro Bay 4

CANTWELL SACRED HEART

Pool Play

Cantwell Sacred Heart 18, St. Genevieve 1 (5 innings)
Brandon Orona went three for four including a double, triple and three RBIs, Oscar Vazquez had a home run and three RBIs and Nicholas Garza (4-2) allowed two hits over five innings for Cantwell Sacred Heart (13-4-1). St. Genevieve is 4-6.

COACHELLA VALLEY

Championship Semifinals

San Gorgonio 17, Cathedral City 7 (8 innings)
Kenny Murillo hit a solo home run to break a 7-7 tie in the top of the eighth and Adam Gonzales had a three-run home run to cap a 10-run inning for San Gorgonio (12-7).

Consolation

La Quinta 7, Laguna Hills 2
Richard Ortiz went two for three with a two-run home run and Chris Zamudio went four for five with two runs scored to lead La Quinta (11-4).

San Bernardino 9, Coachella Valley 3
Justin Jasso (3-4) pitched a seven-hitter and struck out six, Jeff Bowden went four for four with two runs scored and Greg Torres went three for four with two runs scored for San Bernardino (10-9), which scored five runs in the seventh inning.

Ocean View 6, El Centro Southwest 2

DON LUGO

Pool Play

San Dimas 12, Rowland 8
Don Lugo 5, Rowland 2

EL DORADO NATIONAL CLASSIC

Championship Quarterfinals

Crespi 11, Memphis (Tenn.) Christian Brothers 3
Trevor Plouffe (5-1) pitched five innings and struck out three and went four for four with a double, a triple, run scored and five RBIs, Ollie Linton went three for three with three runs scored and an RBI and Michael Gilmartin went two for four with four runs scored and an RBI for No. 7 Crespi (13-2). Catcher Nick Santoro went two for four with three RBIs for the Celts.

Greer (S.C.) Riverside 3, Santa Margarita 0
Marc Young pitched a three-hitter with seven strikeouts for Riverside (21-1), which is ranked second in the nation by Baseball America and will face Crespi in a championship semifinal Wednesday at 2 p.m. at El Dorado. Michael Brady struck out seven for No. 8. Santa Margarita (10-6).

Villa Park 14, Baton Rouge (La.) Parkview Baptist 6
Sophomore Alex Curry (4-0) struck out six and gave up one earned run in five innings for No. 1 Villa Park (13-1). Senior Mitch Bialosky went three for four with three runs scored and two RBIs, and Casen Burwell went two for three with a double, a grand slam and six RBIs. Park View is 13-5.

Valencia 1, Esperanza 0

Consolation Quarterfinals

El Dorado 11, Carson City (Nev.) Carson 7
Zach Pettikas had two hits, drove in three runs and scored twice and Chris Taylor had a home run and a run-scoring fielder's choice for El Dorado (8-8). Eric McCory threw an eight-hitter with five strikeouts and allowed four earned runs for El Dorado.

Boynton Beach (Fla.) 9, Reno (Nev.) 7
Taylorsville (Utah) 7, Antioch Deer Valley 6
West Torrance 16, Ilion (N.Y.) 6

GLADSTONE

Championship Semifinals

Vasquez 11, El Monte 4
Jeff Granillo won his second game of the tournament and improved to 4-0 on the season and Curtis Levitt hit his eighth home run of the season and had four RBIs to lead Vasquez (14-2), which plays Northview in the championhsip game Wednesday at 2 p.m. El Monte is 6-5.

Consolation

Gladstone 6, Woodcrest Christian 5

IRVINE

Championship Semifinals

Marina 12, Vista 5
Brooks Walling (5-1) pitched a complete game for Marina (15-2).

Riverside Poly 15, Northwood 10

Consolation

El Toro 17, Bolsa Grande 3
Tommy Peacock went three for four with four RBIs and Bryan Hunt went three for four with two triples and two RBIs for El Toro (6-11). Freshman Kris Minton pitched four innings and earned his first varsity victory.

Irvine University 4, Woodbridge 3
Mohan Martin had an RBI-double and a run scored and Kevin Tachibana went two for two with an RBI for University (11-6).

Millikan 4, Brea Olinda 0
Justin Sincock (2-1) threw a two-hitter with seven strikeouts and sophomore pinch hitter Matt Martinez broke a 0-0 tie with an RBI single in the top of the seventh for Millikan (9-8-1). Sophomore Sean Plummer followed Martinez with a two-run double to extend the lead for the Rams.

Trabuco Hills 14, Oak Park 0
Kevin Teregis (1-1) pitched a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts for Trabuco Hills (9-8). Adam Ching went four for five with two doubles and five RBIs and Joe Einfeldt went two for three with a double and three RBIs for the Mustangs, who will play Laguna Beach Wednesday at 1 p.m. at Windrow Park.

Huntington Beach 11, Irvine 4
Capistrano Valley d. Laguna Beach

LA PALMA KENNEDY

Round-Robin

Chaminade 7, Long Beach Wilson 3
Casey Haerther went three for four with two doubles, three RBIs and one run scored, Trevor Arroyo was three for three with four runs scored and Kyle Thompson gave up three runs on four hits and struck out three in five innings to lead host No. 23 Chaminade (11-5-1). Ryan Schlack was two for three with an RBI and two runs scored for Long Beach Wilson (12-5-1).

Diamond Bar 1, Katella 0
Ryan Trainor (3-3) threw a four-hitter, striking out seven, and Brandon Malatacca singled in the game's only run in the second inning for visiting Diamond Bar (11-6).

La Palma Kennedy 4, Cerritos 3
Richard McLaughlin (3-2) went seven innings, recording 14 strikeouts in the final 18 outs, and went two for three with an RBI to lead La Palma Kennedy (7-10) over Cerritos (2-13).

Long Beach Poly 9, Anaheim 0
Senior catcher Daniel Kennard had three doubles and three RBIs for Poly (8-8), which will face Diamond Bar in the championship Wednesday night at Glover Park in Anaheim at 7 p.m. Pitcher David Lopez (3-1) threw his second shutout of the season, allowing four hits. Anaheim is 6-10.

Los Alamitos 8, Mater Dei 7
Los Alamitos scored the go-ahead run in the top of the seventh on a sacrifice fly by Adam Denton. No. 10 Mater Dei led, 7-2, but the Griffins (8-9) scored five runs in the sixth inning, keyed by a two-run double by Chase d'Arnaud. Brian Strand (1-0) pitched 4 1/3 innings of relief and struck out the side in bottom of seventh inning.

Paso Robles 10, Savanna 8
Cypress 7, Westminster 5

MARY STAR

Round-robin

Cathedral 3, St. Monica 1
St. Bernard 8, Mary Star 6

NORWALK

Pool Play

Cerritos Valley Christian 12, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 6
Junior Shaun Fitzgerald went two for three with two singles and senior Brenton Crossen was three for four with four RBIs for Valley Christian (10-5).

Norwalk 4, Long Beach Jordan 3
Daniel Albidrez (1-0) gave up two unearned runs and four hits in six innings and Juan Pesina had a stolen base and a run scored for Norwalk (9-5).

Torrance 9, Glenn 7
Glenn is 3-12.

SAN JOSE MITTY

Championships Quarterfinals

Moorpark 7, Union City Logan 0
Drew Dowl threw a one-hitter with seven strikeouts and Ryne Intlekofer went two for three with four RBIs to lead No. 19 Moorpark (11-5).

Mountain View St. Francis 5, Edison 2
St. Francis, ranked No. 1 in the state, is 19-0. Edison is 9-6.

Westlake 4, Salinas 3
Steve Bralver had a home run, double and three RBIs and David Adler went three for four with a run scored for Westlake (9-7), which plays San Jose Mitty in the semifinals Wednesday. Salinas is 9-6.

San Jose Mitty 17, St. John Bosco 7

First Round

Edison 5, Vacaville 4 (8 innings)
Jake Duehring drove in the winning run on sacrifice fly in the eighth inning. Nate Mitani hit his fourth home run of the year and Garrett DeGrazio hit his first for Edison.

Moorpark 10, Morgan Hill Live Oak 9
Troy Loehr went two for three with two RBIs and Cory Swenson went two for three with a double and three RBIs for Moorpark.

Westlake 3, Mountain View 0
Michael Notaro pitched a one-hitter with eight strikeouts for Westlake. Mountain View is 11-1.

St. John Bosco 5, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 3

SAN LUIS OBISPO

Championship Quarterfinals

Alemany 3, El Segundo 1
Ryan Platt pitched 5 2/3 innings and allowed five hits and struck out six and Anthony Busse recorded his third save of the year to lead Alemany (12-6) past El Segundo (12-4).

Newbury Park 8, San Luis Obispo 7
Jeff Garza went two for three including a game-winning RBI single for Newbury Park (5-10).

Santa Barbara 8, Calabasas 1
Bryson Pintard (3-1) gave up three hits in five innings and Kevin Dunn had two hits and three RBIs in the fifth inning to lead host Santa Barbara (12-2). Calabasas is 5-8.

Consolation Quarterfinals

Royal 9, San Francisco St. Ignatius 2
Walnut Creek Las Lomas 6, Livermore Granada 5
Palm Desert 9, Merced Golden Valley 0

First Round

Alemany 9, San Francisco St. Ignatius 1
Sophomore third baseman Brian Hernandez was three for five with two home runs and four RBIs for Alemany (11-6). Senior designated hitter Ryan Platt was three for three with an RBI and senior pitcher Adrian Bautista (5-0) tossed six innings and allowed six hits.

El Segundo 6, Royal 2 (8 innings)
Senior center fielder Brad Franks' RBI single in the top of the eighth inning was the key hit in El Segundo's four-run inning. Franks was three for four in the contest.

Newbury Park 9, Merced Golden Valley 0
Travis Scott pitched a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts for Newbury Park.

Santa Barbara 12, Walnut Creek Las Lomas 0
Freshman pitcher Michael Manning (4-1) threw a complete-game one-hitter for Santa Barbara (11-2). Senior shortstop Cord Phelps had an inside-the-park home run in the fifth inning, when Santa Barbara broke the game open with five runs. Las Lomas is 5-6.

Servite 3, Danville San Ramon Valley 0Fountain Valley 8, Thousand Oaks 4Calabasas 1, Livermore Granada 0Palm Desert 7, San Luis Obispo 4

SANTA ANA VALLEY

Pool Play

Century 6, Garden Grove Santiago 3
Junior pitcher Jose Vasquez had the game-winning double in top of the seventh, driving in a runner from second base for Century (5-11, 0-7).

Garden Grove 15, Santa Ana 0
Saddleback 4, Los Amigos 3
Santa Ana Valley 11, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1

ST. PAUL

Championship Semifinals

Foothill 7, Westminster La Quinta 1
Pitcher Phil Hughes (6-0) pitched a four-hitter, allowed one unearned run and had eight strikeouts and Trevor Tibbetts went two for three with a double and four RBIs to lead No. 9 Foothill (15-2) over No. 12 La Quinta (15-1-1). The victory ended a 30-game unbeaten streak for La Quinta (29-0-1).

St. Paul 6, South Hills 5

Consolation

Bishop Montgomery 6, Rancho Alamitos 3
Mike Zuanich (4-1) went three for four with one RBI, three runs scored and three stolen bases and pitched five innings, giving up two runs on three hits and striking out two, for visiting Bishop Montgomery (10-8).

La Mirada 13, St. Francis 3
Senior left-hander Phillip Van Doren (7-0) threw a six-hitter, striking out four, walking one and giving up only two earned runs for the host Matadors (14-3), who are ranked No. 24 by The Times. Van Doren also had two doubles among his four hits, scored four runs and drove in two more. Senior left fielder Ryan Montgomery had two hits, including a two-run home run, scored twice and had four RBIs for La Mirada, which No. 13 Mission Viejo for fifth place. St. Francis falls to 10-5.

Mayfair 7, Sparks (Nev.) Spanish Springs 6 (11 innings)
Eric Miranda scored on a sacrifice fly by Eddie Colwell in the top of the 11th inning and Kevin Hendrix (1-1) pitched seven innings in relief and allowed two runs on four hits with seven strikouts to lead Mayfair (10-9) over Spanish Springs (9-9).

Mission Viejo 14, Loyola 6
Senior left fielder Pat O'Neill was three for four with three runs scored and four stolen bases for Mission Viejo (11-5), the Times' 13th-ranked team. The Diablos stole a season-high 11 bases in the game.

South Torrance 16, Gardena Serra 4
Catcher Brent Dean had a two-run double and a three-run home run for South Torrance (9-7-1) as part of a 14-run third inning. Vance Albitz and Paul McDonald each had three RBIs that inning. Freshman Beau Hoppf (1-0) earned the win for Spartans. Serra is 8-9.

Riverside Notre Dame 4, Burbank 3

AGAPE LEAGUE

Hesperia Christian 10, Apple Valley Christian 9
Matt Moss picked up the win, pitched one inning of relief, and Luke Boesch drove in the game-winning run in the seventh to lead host Hesperia Christian (2-10, 1-0). Johnny Mortimore went three for four with a home run and three RBIs for Apple Valley Christian (4-8, 1-1).

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra 11, Schurr 0 (5 innings)
Pitcher Jeremy DeVore (4-2) threw a no-hitter with four strikeouts for Alhambra (12-5, 4-2). DeVore went two for three, had three RBIs and scored twice. Schurr is 7-7, 2-4.

Bell Gardens 3, San Gabriel 1 (9 innings)
Freshman Anthony Cruz drove home Damien Godoy with in the go-ahead run in the top of the ninth inning for Bell Gardens (6-10, 5-1). Cruz scored the team's third run on a single by left fielder Sergio Rojas. Javier Veloz (2-2) went the distance, striking out four and giving up four hits.

Montebello 15, Keppel 4 (6 innings)
Alex Gonzalez went four for four with five runs scored and two stolen bases, Oscar De Leon went three for three with three runs scored and David Garcia (7-0) pitched five innings with seven strikeouts to lead visiting Montebello (12-4, 5-1) over Keppel (0-6 league).

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma 11, Los Osos 4
Jared Craddick went three for four with three RBIs and Matt Smith (4-2) pitched a complete game, allowing one earned run, and struck out eight for host Alta Loma (8-9, 3-3). John Stein went two for two with a run scored and Michael Anderson tripled and scored twice for Los Osos (10-6, 3-3).

Claremont 9, Upland 6
Junior Robert Palmer went two for three with a triple and Ryan Screnar (4-0) recorded the victory for Claremont (14-2, 5-1). Upland is 0-6 in league.

Rancho Cucamonga 11, Etiwanda 4
Brett Beitler (2-0) threw five innings, giving up two runs on four hits and striking out four and went three for four with one run scored and one RBI to lead visiting Rancho Cucamonga (12-5, 5-1).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos 4, Ventura 0
Nate Klein struck out five and scattered six hits in seven innings and Devin Incerti had two hits and one RBI for Dos Pueblos. Jeremy Berg (3-4) pitched a complete game, allowed one earned run, struck out five and walked none and Jeremy Leija added two singles for host Ventura (7-8, 1-4).

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Western Christian 9, Loma Linda Academy 6
Scott Bargaehr went three for four with a double, two singles and had four RBIs for Western Christian (5-5, 1-0). Kevin DeLeon went two for two, including a double, with two RBIs and one run scored for host Loma Linda Academy (6-7, 0-1).

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Beaumont 15, Big Bear 6
Andrew Walls went three for four with three RBI and Eric Craddock went three for three with two RBIs to lead visiting Beaumont (7-6, 3-2) over Big Bear (3-10, 0-5).

DELPHIC LEAGUE

Kilpatrick 12, Crossroads 2 (6 innings)
Pacific Hills 12, Pasadena Marshall 9

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart 7, Canyon Country Canyon 0
Tyler Fick pitched a two-hitter with nine strikeouts and went two for three, including a triple, with three RBIs, Ben Edwards had a pinch-hit three-run home run and Steve Susdorf went three for four, including two doubles, and had two runs scored for host Hart (9-8, 4-2). Canyon Country Canyon is 7-8, 2-4.

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Buckley 11, Windward 1
James McGregor went two for four with two RBIs and J.J. Corsini (3-1) allowed three hits over five innings to lead visiting Buckley (6-4, 2-3) over Windward (3-5, 2-4).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Paraclete 9, Montclair Prep 1
Jarrod Sammet went three for three with a triple and a RBI and Nick Gaudi threw a six-hitter with two strikeouts to lead visiting Paraclete (7-9, 1-0) past Montclair Prep (8-7, 0-1).

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Crescenta Valley 14, Muir 4 (5 innings)
Grant Hardyment went two for two with three runs scored to lead host Crescenta Valley (9-7, 5-1).

Hoover 10, Arcadia 9
Arcadia is 12-5, 5-1.

Glendale 13, Pasadena 5

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 16, Tesoro 6
Barrett Sprowl had two hits, including his 12th double, and had two RBIs and Tyler Lance went two for three with a double and three RBIs for Corona del Mar (11-5, 6-0). Todd Macklin improved to 6-1 for the Sea Kings. Tesoro is 4-2 in league.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Inglewood 10, Lawndale 7
Palos Verdes 10, Morningside 1

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly 8, Flintridge Prep 4
Robby Rasmussen (7-0) had 10 strikeouts over five innings and Randy Sherman went three for four including a home run, five RBIs and two runs scored to lead host Pasadena Poly (9-1, 5-0) over Flintridge Prep (3-8, 1-2).

Webb 10, Chadwick 0
Jamie Macarthur (2-2) pitched four innings and went two for three with two runs scored for Webb (4-5, 1-4). George Karikas went two for three with a double and two RBIs for Webb. Chadwick is 4-5, 0-4.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton 10, Arroyo Valley 2
Anthony Carrillo had three RBIs and Robert Ewing (3-1) allowed four hits in five innings for Colton (8-6, 3-1).

SUNKIST LEAGUE

King 13, Norte Vista 4
Brandon Testi went three for three, including a triple, and had three runs scored and three RBIs, Garrett Erwin went three for four including a triple and three RBIs and Sean Greer (5-1) pitched a five-hitter to lead visiting King (13-3, 6-0). Norte Vista is 1-5 in league.

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership 17, Wildwood 4 (5 innings)
Jose Ledesma (2-1) struck out eight in five innings for Animo Leadership (4-7).

Burbank Burroughs 19, Leuzinger 3
Miguel Alvarez had a double, triple, three RBIs and two runs scored, Charlie Peters had a double and two RBIs and Josh Dultz went two for three including a double and an RBI to lead host Burbank Burroughs (6-8-1) over Leuzinger (9-5).

Campbell Hall 4, Downey Calvary Chapel 3
Spencer Breecker tripled in the game-tying run and then scored the go-ahead run in the top of the seventh on a passed ball to lead visiting Campbell Hall (5-6).

Carpinteria 16, Cate 1
Eric Nalls (1-1) pitched four innings, allowed four hits and went three for five with four runs scored, two RBIs and three stolen bases and Tim Vallejo went two for three with two runs scored and a RBI for host Carpinteria (9-6).

L.A. Baptist 8, Grace Brethren 6
Freshman Coby Hyatt (5-1) threw a seven-hitter with six strikeouts and went three for four with a triple and a run scored to lead visiting L.A. Baptist (9-4) past Grace Brethren (9-7).

Santa Paula 16, Channel Islands 15
Eddie Delgadillo went two for three with a home run and two RBIs, Tony Manzano went two for four with a home run and four RBIs and Mark Castaneda went two for three with three RBIs for visiting Santa Paula (8-7).

Barstow 10, Sultana 7

Monday, April 12

TOURNAMENTS

ANAHEIM LIONS
Los Alamitos 7, Orange Lutheran 6 (8 Innings)

Chase d'Arnaud hit a solo home run and scored the winning run when Danny Benedetti singled him in the bottom of the eighth for Los Alamitos (7-9).

ATASCADERO
Pool Play

Atascadero 13, Nipomo 3 (6 innings)
Matt Anderson went three for four with a triple and two RBIs for host Atascadero.

Oxnard 8, Santa Maria 0
Sergio Acuna thre a no-hitter with 12 strikeouts for Oxnard (11-3).

Seaside 9, Atascadero 8
Ryan Overland went two for four with five RBIs, including a three-run home run in the fifth inning and a two-run double, for host Atasacedero (12-5).

Righetti 16, Morro Bay 7
Santa Maria St. Joseph 4, Nipomo 2
Santa Maria 6, Morro Bay 5

CANTWELL SACRED HEART
Pool Play

Cantwell Sacred Heart 13, Salesian 3
Chris Barton went two for four with one double, one triple and three RBIs and David Merlos went three for four with two doubles and three RBIs for visiting Cantwell Sacred Heart (12-4-1).

Gabrielino 9, Compton 0
Sophomore Kenneth Tom of Gabrielino (4-8) got his first win of the year striking out 10 at Cantwell Sacred Heart.

Bassett 8, Santa Clara 7
Gabrielino 9, Compton 0
Murphy 9, Bell-Jeff 3

COCHELLA VALLEY
Pool play

Ocean View 3, La Quinta 1
Jeff Roth pitched five innings giving up one run and striking out four and Brett Burda went three for four with an RBI and one run scored for Ocean View (8-4, 3-2). La Quinta is 11-4.

EL DORADO NATIONAL CLASSIC
First Round

Crespi 22, Ilion (N.Y.) 7
John Coulsell (1-0) pitched three innings for the win, Michael Gilmartin was two for three with four runs and four RBIs, Tony Fiala was three for three with two RBIs and Ollie Linton was two for three with three runs and five RBIs to lead No. 7 Crespi (12-2) past Ilion (0-1). Ilion's first several games were snowed out in New York.

Greer (S.C.) Riverside 16, El Dorado 3
Adam Wood hit an inside the park home run for Greer (S.C.) Riverside, ranked second in the nation by Baseball America, which improved to 20-1 with the victory. El Dorado is 7-8.

Marina 5, Irvine University 3
Justin Sellers of Marina (14-2), The Times' No. 6 ranked team, went 3-for-5 with one RBI and teammate Adam Rodrigeuz was 2-for-3 with one RBI at Windrow Park (Irvine). University is 10-6.

Santa Margarita 9,Carson City (Nev.) Carson 2
Michael Gaggioli pitched a three-hitter with 10 strikeouts while Matt Cusizk, Doug Reinhardt and Tim May all homered for No. 8 Santa Margarita (10-5).

Villa Park 8, Taylorsville (Utah) 4
Mark Trumbo pitched six innings, striking out eight and Nathan Bridges went two for three with a double, a homerun, four RBIs and three runs scored for No. 1 Villa Park (12-1). Taylorsville, the No. 1 ranked team in Utah and the defending El Dorado Tournament Champion, is 9-3.

Valencia 15, Reno (Nev.) 2
Sophomore Michael Hur hit for the cycle, going four for four with a single, double, triple and a home run, and senior Jared Clark (5-0) pitched a two-hitter with 12 strikeouts in six innings to lift host and No. 2 Valencia (9-3). Reno (Nev.) is 19-1.

Esperanza 4, Boynton Beach (Fla.) 2
Baton Rouge (La.) Parkview Baptist 12, Antioch Deer Valley 6
Memphis (Tenn.) Christian Brothers 10, West Torrance 6 (8 innings)
Esperanza 4, Boynton Beach (Fla.) 2
Memphis (Tenn.) Christian Brothers 11, West Torrance 6 (8 innings)

GLADSTONE
First Round

Vasquez 14, Gladstone 12 (8 innings)
Junior Curtis Leavitt hit a three-run home run and had five RBIs, junior Jeff Granillo went four for four with three RBIs and junior China McCarney drove in two runs in the eighth inning to lead Vasquez (13-2) to an extra inning victory over host Gladstone (4-7).

El Monte 4, Woodcrest Christian 0
Northview 9, Monrovia 7

IRVINE
Championship Quarterfinals

Capistrano Valley 10, Bolsa Grande 1
Doug Blum went four for five with three runs scored and Ryan Belanto went three for three with an RBI for No. 20 Capistrano Valley (10-5-1).

Northwood 12, Huntington Beach 4
Jameson Kuykendall threw a complete game with no earned runs and was three for four with an RBI, Jeff Rothman was three for four with two runs and an RBI and Tim Carrier was three for five with two runs to lead Northwood (11-5) past No. 17 Huntington Beach (10-6).

Oak Park 9, Brea Olinda 6
Brea Olinda is 4-12.

Trabuco Hills 5, Long Beach Millikan 4 (9 innings)
Adam Ching hit a game winning run RBI double in the top of the ninth and then pitched a scoreless ninth to secure the victory for Trabuco Hills (8-8). Long Beach Millikan is 8-8-1.

Riverside Poly 25, Irvine 5

LA PALMA KENNEDY
Pool Play

Chaminade 6, Lakewood 0
Senior Chris Lopez (3-1) allowed only three hits and struck out six in six innings for the win over Lakewood (14-4), ranked No. 5 in the Southland by The Times, at Anaheim Boysen Park. Senior third baseman Chris Franco had three hits, including a double, and senior second baseman Kyle Redding also had three hits for the No. 23 Eagles (10-5-1). Each scored a run and drove in another. Casey Haerther pitched the seventh inning for Chaminade.

Round-Robin

Diamond Bar 7, Placentia Valencia 2
Trevor Barkley went three for three with two RBIs for host Diamond Bar (10-6).

Cypress 10, Agoura 8
Magnolia 7, Murrieta Valley 5
Mater Dei 8, Paso Robles 2
Mater Dei 7, La Palma Kennedy 4
San Francisco Riordan 9, Western 6
Westminster 4, Savanna 4

MARY STAR
Round Robin

Mary Star 5, Downey Calvary Chapel 2
St. Bernard 22, St. Monica 8

NORWALK
Pool Play

Norwalk 6, Cerritos Valley Christian 2
Anthony Topete pitched a complete game with five strikeouts and no unearned runs, Juan Pesina went two for three with a triple and one stolen base and Anthony Zarco went two for four with a double and a single for visiting Norwalk (8-5).

Simi Valley 13, Glenn 2
Senior designated hitter Steve Schultze had a grand slam, a double and finished with five runs batted in. Senior left fielder John Schock had three hits, including a solo home run, and two RBIs. Junior catcher Bryan Anderson had two hits, including a two-run home run, and junior shortstop Ben Orloff had two hits, scored twice and had one RBI.

Garden Grove Pacifica 3, Torrance 2

SANTA ANA VALLEY
pool play

Santa Ana 22, Santiago 2
Santiago Contreras went three for four with a home run, four RBIs and four runs scored and David DeLeon went three for three with a double, two RBIs and three runs scored for Santa Ana (10-6, 4-1).

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 8, Saddleback 6
Nick Bermel went two for four with a walk and four RBIs while Jordan Wishmyer got the win, pitching seven innings for Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (4-11, 1-6). Saddleback is 4-10, 2-3.

Garden Grove 13, Century 2
Santa Ana Valley 15, Los Amigos 1

ST. PAUL
Championship Quartefinals

Foothill 13, La Mirada 2
Tim Hicks went three for four with a home run and a double, 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored and Phil Hughes went two for four with a home run, a double, and four RBIs and two runs scored for No. 9 Foothill (14-2). No. 24 La Mirada is 13-3.

Rancho Alamitos 6, Riverside Norte Dame 0
Bobby evans pitched a two hitter with six strikeouts and went two for three with a double and one RBI for Rancho Alamitos (12-5).

South Hills 4, Mission Viejo 3
Steven Chavez (4-1) struck out eight batters in six innings and Steve Sarver recorded the final out with a strikeout with the tying run on second base to clinch the win for visiting South Hills (12-2). No. 13 Mission Viejo (10-5) scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Westminster La Quinta 3, St. Francis 0
Brandon Laird threw a four-hitter with 12 strikeouts for No. 12 Westminister La Quinta (16-0-1). St. Francis is 11-4.

St. Paul 9, Loyola 8 (11 innings)

Consolation Quarterfinals

Gardena Serra 3, Mayfair 2
Hector Campos went one for three with two RBIs and one double and Sergio Leyva went two for three with one RBI and one double for host Gardena Serra (9-8).

South Torrance 7, Sparks (Nev.) Spanish Springs 6

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Paramount 2, Lynwood 1
Senior right-hander Jeremy Lara had seven strikeouts in three scoreless innings of relief for visiting Paramount (7-9, 2-4). Lynwood is 5-11-1, 2-3-1.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Mesa Grande Academy 7, Redlands Adventist 5

NONLEAGUE

Viewpoint 13, Thacher 3 (five innings)
Greg Malkin was two for three with three RBIs and Booth Ramsay was two for four with two RBIs and a triple to lead Viewpoint (9-1) past visiting Thacher (3-3).

Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading
67°