Southern Section

SportsTennisDining and DrinkingBars and ClubsColleges and UniversitiesBryant Young

Saturday, March 27

TOURNAMENTS

ALL-AMERICAN
At Palisades Tennis Club, Newport Beach

Championship

Corona del Mar 5, Raleigh (N.C.) Broughton 4
Carsten Ball won, 8-4, at No. 1 singles, Wesley Miller won, 8-2, at No. 2 singles and Spencer Reitz won, 8-7, at No. 3 singles for top-seeded Corona del Mar at Palisades Tennis Club in Newport Beach. Miller teamed with Alex Nguyen to win, 8-5, at No. 2 to notch the only doubles point for the Sea Kings, ranked No. 1 by The Times.

Third Place

Calabasas 6, La Jolla Country Day 3
Greg Kipnis and Andy Rebhun won, 8-2, at No. 1 doubles and won their respective singles matches for Calabasas (11-2) at Palisades Tennis Club in Newport Beach. Eric Lee won his singles match, 8-1, and teamed with Jake Smith two win, 8-2, at No. 2 doubles for the Coyotes.

Fifth Place

Newport Harbor 5, Mater Dei 4

Seventh Place

Brentwood 5, Peninsula 4

Ninth Place

Woodbridge 5, Redondo 4

11th Place

Los Gatos 5, Bethesda (Md.) Landon 4

13th Place

Cupertino Monte Vista 8, Carmichael Jesuit 1

15th Place

Beverly Hills 7, Atherton Menlo School 2

Championship Semifinals

Corona del Mar 6, Calabasas 3
Raleigh Broughton 5, La Jolla Country Day 4

Fifth-Place Semifinals

Newport Harbor 6, Brentwood 3
Mater Dei 5, Peninsula 4

Ninth-Place Semifinals

Redondo 6, Los Gatos 3
Woodbridge 5, Bethesda Landon 4

13th-Place Semifinals

Carmichael Jesuit 5, Atherton Menlo School 4
Cupertino Monte Vista 7, Beverly Hills 2

Friday, March 26

TOURNAMENTS

ALL-AMERICAN

Second Round

Corona del Mar 6, Brentwood 3
Calabasas 5, Newport Harbor 4
La Jolla 7, Peninsula 2
Broughton 5, Mater Dei 4

Second Round Consolation

Redondo 6, Jesuit 3
Los Gatos 8, Menlo 1
Landon 5, Monte Vista 4
Woodbridge 7, Beverly Hills 2

First Round

Brentwood 6, Redondo Union 3
Chucky Huenergardt won 8-1 at No. 5 singles and teamed with Evan Paley to win 8-3 at No. 3 doubles for Brentwood at Costa Mesa Tennis Club. Daniel Freeman won 8-6 at No. 1 singles for Brentwood, ranked No. 10 by The Times. Andrew Gerst won 8-5 at No. 2 singles and teamed with Nathan Stadler to win 8-4 at No. 1 doubles for Redondo Union.

Calabasas 7, Los Gatos 2
Jake Smith won 8-1 at No. 2 singles and Eric Lee won 8-2 at No. No. 5 singles for Calabasas, which swept all three doubles pro sets at Newport Beach Tennis Club.

Corona del Mar 9, Carmichael Jesuit 0
Carsten Ball and Wesley Miller won their singles pro sets 8-0 and Ballteamed with Spencer Reitz to win 8-0 at No. 1 doubles for No. 1-rankedCorona del Mar at Palisades Tennis Club in Newport Beach.

Newport Harbor 8, Atherton Menlo 1
Robert Khoury won 8-2 at No. 1 singles, Jake Fleming won 8-3 at No. 2 singles and they teamed to win 8-1 at No. 1 doubles for Newport Harbor.

Peninsula 5, Cupertino Monte Vista 4
Trevor Dobson won 8-5 at No. 1 singles and Geoff Hsu teamed with Neal Patil to win 8-4 at No. 3 doubles for Peninsula at Newport Beach Tennis Club.

Santa Ana Mater Dei 5, Irvine Woodbridge 4
Kaes Van'thof, Wesley Burrows and Chris Kearney swept the first three singles sets for No. 8 Mater Dei at Costa Mesa Tennis Club. Daniel Loney won 8-0 at No. 5 singles and Kian Fattahi won 8-0 at No. 6 singles for Woodbridge, ranked No. 4 by The Times.

Broughton (NC) 9, Beverly Hills 0
La Jolla Country Day 5, Bethesda (Md.) Landon 4

ALPHA LEAGUE

Montclair Prep 15, Whittier Christian 3
Montclair Prep is 3-0 in league. Whittier Christian is 2-6, 2-0.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna 14, Santa Fe 4
David Luong swept 6-1, 7-5, 7-5 at No. 3 singles and Rory Quinones swept 6-1, 7-6 (2), 6-3 at No. 1 singles for La Serna (6-1, 2-0). Mike Stripling of Santa Fe (1-1 in league) won 6-1 against the Lancers' No. 2 player, Tim Finch. La Serna's Sarkis Atoyan and Joey Ross swept 6-0, 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles to improve to remain undefeated in league this season.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Temple City 9, La Canada 9, Temple City wins on games 86-83
Singles players Eddie Leu, William Lam and Andres Kamiyama all swept their sets for visiting Temple City (7-2, 1-1), but all doubles players swept their sets for La Canada (4-5, 0-1) in a closely fought Rio Hondo League tennis match.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley 17, West Valley 1
Temecula Valley is 3-5, 2-0. Host West Valley is 0-2 in league.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 16, Mayfair 2
No. 1 singles player junior Jony Chai, who is now 28-0 this season, swept his sets, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, and No.1 doubles team James Lee and Troy Chin swept their sets, 6-2, 6-4, 6-0, to lead visiting Cerritos (9-1, 5-0).

NONLEAGUE

Irvine 10, Santa Margarita 8
Tyler Jung swept at No. 1 singles, only losing three games, for Irvine (4-6). Santa Margarita is 4-7.

Newbury Park 16, Buena 2
No. 1 singles junior Callen Fraychineaud (22-2) swept his sets, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 1 doubles team Alex Felker and Andy Rusch swept their sets, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1, to lead host Newbury Park (3-7).

Anaheim Canyon 10, Servite 8

Thursday, March 25

ALMONT LEAGUE

Schurr 12, San Gabriel 6
Schurr improves to 6-2, 1-0.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 12, Culver City 6
Scott Berkovitc, Ryan Saff and Jesse Law swept in singles for host Mira Costa (3-8, 1-1).

Peninsula 13, Beverly Hills 5
Hiro Miyawaki won two sets at No. 1 singles for host Peninsula (7-2, 3-0). Beverly Hills is 2-5, 1-1.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bosco Tech 13, Cathedral 5
John Kuramoto swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Jeff Ly and Andrew Palor swept 6-4, 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to lead visiting Bosco Tech (7-3 ,1-0) past Cathedral (0-1 in league).

La Salle 14, Murphy 4
No.1 doubles Brian Mandee and Drew Keele swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 for host La Salle (4-3, 1-0). Murphy is 0-1.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena 17, Brea Olinda 1
Jeremy Schwartz and Henry Martz each swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, in singles for El Modena (7-2, 1-0). Brea Olinda is 5-5, 0-1.

Villa Park 11, Tustin 7
Garrett Gillon swept in singles for Villa Park (2-5, 1-0).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Santa Barbara 16, Dos Pueblos 2
Grant Robertson and Kerry Wheeler swept No. 1 doubles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, to lead host Santa Barbara (9-0, 4-0). Dos Pueblos fell to 5-3, 3-1.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian 14, Banning 4
No. 1 single Clint Walder swept 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 and improved to 23-1 and No. 2 doubles Eli Rivera and Andrew Peters swept 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 for visiting Arrowhead Christian (7-1, 3-1). Banning is 1-3.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Valencia 12, Canyon Country Canyon 6
David Foglesong, Nick Amico and J.J. Patino each swept three singles sets for Valencia (9-1, 1-0) in a league opener at Canyon.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora 18, Buena Park 0
The No. 1 doubles team of Robby Gardner and Mark Sugiarto swept, 6-0,6-2,6-0, and the No. 3 doubles team of Jason Manley and David Nunezswept, 6-0, 6-3,6-0, for host Sonora (9-0,1-0).

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 12, Rancho Alamitos 6
Kenny Nguyen swept at No. 3 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1, to lead host Bolsa Grande (11-0, 4-0) over Rancho Alamitos (4-4, 1-2).

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa 10, Westminster 8
Costa Mesa swept in doubles and clinched the victory on a 7-5 comeback victory by No. 2 singles Brenden McNulty over John Nguyen.

MISSION LEAGUE

Loyola 18, Alemany 0

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte 13, Mountain View 5
Quang Trang swept No. 1 singles 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 for visiting El Monte (3-7, 1-0). Johnny Ho and Andy Tran swept No. 1 doubles 6-2, 6-0, 6-1 for the Lions. Mountain View is 1-8, 0-2.

OCEAN LEAGUE

North Torrance 12, Palos Verdes 6
Derrick Matsuda swept No. 3 singles 6-0, 7-6, 6-3 for visiting North Torrance (6-1, 2-0). Palos Verdes is 6-1, 2-1.

Redondo 17, Torrance 1
No. 2 doubles Tesh Demsas and Chance Finley swept 6-1, 6-3, 6-1, and No. 3 doubles Alvin Jeong and Charles Baker swept 6-0, 6-3, 6-3 for host Redondo Union (10-0, 3-0), ranked No. 6 by The Times. Torrance is 1-5, 0-3.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University 13, Tesoro 5
No. 1 single Kei Muta swept 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 for Irvine University (7-2, 2-0), ranked No. 9 by The Times. Tesoro is 7-1, 0-1.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Woodbridge 16, Laguna Hills 2
Woodbridge, ranked No. 4 by The Times, improves to 8-2, 2-0. Laguna Hills is 3-6, 0-2.

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 15, Bishop Montgomery 3
Mater Dei improves to 7-2, 5-0. Bishop Montgomery is 7-4, 2-3.

Santa Margarita 16, Bishop Amat 2
Santa Margarita is 5-6, 3-2. Bishop Amat is 0-5 in league.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley 13, Huntington Beach 5
No. 1 doubles Andrew Nguyen and Ronald Nguyen swept, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1, for host Fountain Valley (5-2, 1-0). Huntington Beach is 4-3, 0-1.

NONLEAGUE

Cerritos 10, Diamond Bar 8
Jony Chai (25-0) swept No. 1 singles 7-6, 6-0, 6-1 to lead visiting Cerritos (8-1).

Palm Desert 16, King 2
Vince Karlen and Coleman Olinger swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, and each doubles team posted a sweep for No. 5 Palm Desert (7-1).

Palm Springs 17, Redlands East Valley 1
Palm Springs improved to 7-2. Redlands East Valley is 4-5.

San Marino 10, Arcadia 8
Bryant Young swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles to lead visiting San Marino (4-3). Zach Au and Robin Guo swept 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles for Arcadia (7-1).

Wednesday, March 24

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Brethren Christian 10, Oxford Academy 8
No. 1 Jonathan Bowman swept in singles and the No. 1 doubles team of James Cole and Kenton McClelland and No. 2 of Kyle Pringle and Jason Gregori swept to lead host Brethren Christian (4-7, 2-2) over Oxford Academy (3-7, 2-5).

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Santa Fe 16, Pioneer 2
No. 1 single Mike Stripling swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 for visiting Santa Fe (3-4, 1-0). No. 1 doubles Justin Castelo and Ray Castelo, No. 2 Alex Bu and Jacob Lopez and No. 3 Andrew Park and John Dang all swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 for Santa Fe. Pioneer falls to 0-1 in league.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Palm Desert 13, Palm Springs 5
Cale Planckswept at No. 1 singles Mike Sindoni and Vince Karlen swept at No. 1 doubles to lead the Aztecs (6-1, 2-0), ranked No. 5 by The Times.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas 13, Newbury Park 5
No. 1 doubles Andy Rebhun and Greg Kipnis swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 for visiting Calabasas (8-1, 7-0). No. 1 single Russell Mullin swept 6-4, 6-4, 6-3 and improved 23-1 for host Newbury Park (2-7, 1-5).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Brentwood 18, Campbell Hall 0
No. 10 Brentwood improves to 5-3, 1-0.

SOUTHEWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley 16, Elsinore 2
Kyle Fraser and Ryan Halvorson swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, to improve their record to 7-2 for visiting Temecula Valley (2-4, 1-0). Elsinore is 0-2, 0-1.

NONLEAGUE

Agoura 13, Dos Pueblos 5
Agoura improves to 5-4. Dos Pueblos drops to 5-2.

Arcadia 15, Claremont 3
The No. 1 doubles team of Zach Au and Robin Guo won two sets and Sahand Sepehrnia replaced Guo to win the final set for host Arcadia (7-0). Claremont is 5-2.

Harvard-Westlake 13, Beverly Hills 5
Michael Vann and Andre Siegel swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3, to lead visiting Harvard-Westlake (8-0).

Irvine University 10, Servite 8
The No. 2 doubles team of Grant Gordon and James Yang won, 7-5, to clinch the match for host No. 9 University (6-2). Jonathan Sanchez of Servite (5-6) defeated Chad Becker of University, 6-4.

Pasadena Poly 15, La Salle 3
No. 1 single Alex Caughron swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 for visiting Pasadena Poly (8-3). La Salle fell to 3-4.

Westminster La Quinta 14, Westminster 4
Non Nguyen and Van Nguyen swept 6-0, 6-1, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles and Jimmy Phan and Ho Pham swept 6-1, 6-4, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles for La Quinta.

Brea Olinda 10, Savanna 8

Tuesday, March 23

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 11, Fairmont 7
Adrian Ang of Oxford Academy (2-5, 1-2) didn't lose a game at No. 1 singles as he defeated Jon Pinches, Shin Izumi and Brian Tu of Fairmont (0-5, 0-3).

Sage Hill 15, Brethren Christian 3
The No. 2 doubles team of Michael Cassel and Michael Garrison swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host Sage Hill (5-5, 2-1) over Brethren Christian (3-4, 1-2).

Whitney 17, St. Margaret's 1
The doubles team of Michael Lim and Tommy Chung scored the point for St. Margaret's.

BAY LEAGUE

Beverly Hills 14, Santa Monica 4
No. 1 singles Mike Gurman, No. 2 singles Willie Brien and No. 3 singles Jeff Lin each swept their sets to lead host Beverly Hills (2-4, 1-0) past Santa Monica (0-1 in league).

Peninsula 18, Mira Costa 0
David Eiges and Raoul Reit swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host No. 8 Peninsula (6-2, 2-0) over Mira Costa (2-8, 0-1).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Santa Barbara 14, San Marcos 4
Santa Barbara improves to 8-0, 3-0. San Marcos drops to 4-3, 1-2.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 16, Los Amigos 2
No. 3 Kenny Nguyen won, 7-5, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host Bolsa Grande (10-0, 3-0) over Los Amigos (3-5, 1-2).

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View 9, Santa Ana 9 (Ocean View wins on games, 80-77)
Thomas Nguyen won 6-1, 6-0, 7-5 at No. 2 singles, and Henry and Richard Tran won 6-0, 6-1, 6-3, at No. 1 doubles for Ocean View (2-7, 2-3).

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Oaks Christian 12, Malibu 6
Oak Christian improves to 6-2, 3-0. Malibu falls to 2-4, 1-1.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas 13, Moorpark 5
Andy Rebhun and Greg Kipnis swept their No. 1 doubles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-3, to lead host Calabasas (7-1, 6-0).

Westlake 17, Simi Valley 1

MISSION LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake 16, Crespi 2

OCEAN LEAGUE

North Torrance 10, West Torrance 8
Vincent Chen and Casey Fukunaga swept 6-1, 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles and Huy Do and Kenny Lee swept 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4) at No. 2 doubles to lead North Torrance (5-1, 1-0) past West Torrance (5-2, 0-2). Freshman Jason Jung, ranked nationally in his age group, swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 singles for West Torrance.

Redondo 14, El Segundo 4
Nick Berger swept at No. 2 singles, 6-2, 6-3, 6-0 and Andy Gerst won two sets at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, before being subbed in for visiting No. 6 Redondo (9-0, 2-0 ) past El Segundo (3-5, 0-2).

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Irvine 15, Laguna Hills 3
Tyler Jung won 6-1, 6-0, 6-2 at No. 1 singles and Alex Tu won 6-1, 6-4, 6-1 at No. 2 for Irvine (3-5, 1-0). Laguna Hills is 3-7, 0-1.

Woodbridge 17, Aliso Niguel 1
Woodbridge improves to 7-1, 1-0. Aliso Niguel drops to 0-4, 0-1.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills 13, El Toro 5
Blake Meister won, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for Dana Hills (5-3, 2-0). El Toro is 6-4, 0-1.

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 17, Bishop Amat 1
Chris Kearney swept at No. 3 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead visiting Mater Dei (6-2, 4-0), which sat out its top two sinlges players. Bishop Amat is 0-4 in league.

Servite 12, Santa Margarita 6
Jonathon Sanchez swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host Servite (5-5, 3-1). Santa Margarita is 4-6, 2-2 in league.

NONLEAGUE

Bosco Tech 13, El Monte 5
John Kuramoto swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-2, 6-4, to lead host Bosco Tech (6-3).

Burbank 13, Crescenta Valley 5
No. 1 Haig Kassabian swept in singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host Burbank (5-3).

El Modena 17, Orange 1
Jason Galait and Larry Tor swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-1, 6-0, 6-3, to lead visiting El Modena (5-2). Orange is 5-5.

Irvine University 13, Laguna Beach 5
No. 9 Irvine University improves to 5-2. Laguna Beach drops to 1-3.

Loyola 17, Glendale 1
Brian Ross swept his No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, for host Loyola (6-2).

Schurr 15, Los Altos 3
No. 1 singles Kai Choi, No. 2 singles Dan Evangelista and No. 3 singles Ryan Ng each swept to lead host Schurr (5-2). Los Altos is 5-2.

Temple City 17, La Salle 1
Eddie Leu swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, and William Lam swept at No. 2 singles, 6-4, 6-0, 6-0, to lead host Temple City (6-2). La Salle is 3-3.

Monday, March 22

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Milken 11, Buckley 7
Benji Davis swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-0, 6-1, and the No. 2 doubles team of Jason Zarrow and David Shlomi swept, 7-5, 6-0, 6-0, for Milken (6-1, 3-1). Buckley is 1-5, 0-3.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 18, Norwalk 0
Johnny Chai swept his No. 1 singles, 6-0 in all three matches to lead Cerritos (6-1, 3-0). Norwalk is 0-2 in league.

La Mirada 12, Mayfair 6
The No. 1 doubles team of Brandon Ortega and Ryan Sawasaki swept for La Mirada (4-2, 2-1).

NONLEAGUE

Arcadia 15, South Pasadena 3
Warren Li swept at No. 1 singles and Hiro Coda and Justin Saeheng swept at No. 1 doubles to lead host Arcadia (6-0) past South Pasadena (3-3).

Palm Desert 14, Redlands East Valley 4
The No. 1 Doubles team of Kellan Webb and CJ Shapard swept 6-0, 6-0, 6-3 for Palm Desert (5-1).

Redondo 15, Culver City 3
No. 3 singles player Nick Berger swept his sets 6-0, 6-0 and No. 3 doubles player Alvin Jong teamed with Charles Baker to win two sets 6-1, 6-4 and then with Daniel Fine to win 6-3 to lift host No. 8-ranked Redondo (8-0).

Santa Ana Valley 13, Westminster 5
No. 1 singles player John Sophabmixay (18-0) swept 6-4, 6-1, 6-0 and No. 1 doubles team Vy Han and Jonathan Vangyi swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-2 to lead host Santa Ana Valley (5-1). Westminster is 1-8.

Savanna 12 1/2, Katella 8 1/2
Savanna is 3-4.

Valencia 13, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5
No. 1 singles player senior David Foglesong swept, 7-5, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 singles player senior Nick Amico swept, 6-0, 6-2, 6-2, and No. 3 singles player senior J.J. Patino swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, for Valencia.

Villa Park 10, Orange 8
No. 1 Garrett Dillon swept 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 for Villa Park (1-5).

Whitney 10, Viewpoint 8
Geoffrey Chizever swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0 for visiting Viewpoint (7-2). Whitney improves to 8-2.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading