Soccer: Southern California Regional playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Edison 3, San Diego St. Augustine 1

El Toro 1, Coronado 0

Paramount 4, Clovis 1

Granada Hills 2, Palos Verdes 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Edison at #4 El Toro

Paramount at #2 Granada Hills

 

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Godinez 3, San Diego Canyon Crest 0

Placentia Valencia 2, Oceanside 1

Fremont 1, Hueneme 0

Santa Maria 5, Visalia Golden West 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at #1 Godinez

Fremont at #2 Santa Maria

 

 

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

El Dorado 3, Mendez 0

Salesian 4, Dinuba 3

San Diego Del Norte 4, Citrus Valley 0

San Diego Montgomery 5, Saddleback 4

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Salesian at #1 El Dorado

#3 San Diego Del Norte at #2 San Diego Montgomery

 

 

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Citrus Hill 2, Santee 0

Saugus 3, Lindsay 3 (Saugus advances on penalties, 4-2)

Indian Springs 4, Holtville 3

Community Charter 1, Bellflower 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Saugus at #1 Citrus Hill

Community Charter at Indian Springs

 

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Mendota 4, La Canada 0

Santa Clara 3, Delano Chavez 2

El Cajon Valley 2, Adelanto 1

Smidt Tech 0, Victor Valley 0 (Smidt Tech advances on penalties, 2-1)

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Santa Clara at #1 Mendota

El Cajon Valley at #2 Smidt Tech

 

Southern California regional finals, Saturday, 4 p.m. at higher seeds.

 

 

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Huntington Beach 3, San Diego Torrey Pines 0

Fresno Bullard 2, Hart 0

Granada Hills 1, Mater Dei 0

JSerra 4, Spring Valley Steele Canyon 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Huntington Beach at #4 Fresno Bullard

Granada Hills at #2 JSerra

 

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Moorpark 3, Visalia Redwood 0

La Mirada 2, El Camino Real 1 (OT)

San Diego County San Marcos 3, Temecula Valley 0

Vista Murrieta 1, Chula Vista Eastlake 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

La Mirada at #1 Moorpark

#3 San Diego County San Marcos at #2 Vista Murrieta

 

 

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

South Torrance 3, Port of Los Angeles 1

Flintridge Prep 2, Tulare Mission Oak 1

San Diego Our Lady of Peace 5, Bishop Amat 2

Claremont 1, La Jolla 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at #1 South Torrance

#3 San Diego Our Lady of Peace at #2 Claremont

 

 

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Sierra Canyon 6, Huntington Park 0

Viewpoint 1, Kingsburg 1 (Viewpoint advances on penalties, 6-5)

Encinitas San Dieguito Academy 6, Crean Lutheran 0

Brentwood 3, South Gate 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Viewpoint at #1 Sierra Canyon

#3 Encinitas San Dieguito Academy at #2 Brentwood

 

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, San Diego Lincoln 0

San Gabriel Mission 1, Pacific 0 (OT)

Fowler 6, USC Hybrid 1

Grace Brethren 6, Rosamond 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 San Gabriel Mission at #1 Cerritos Valley Christian

#3 Fowler at #2 Grace Brethren

 

Southern California regional finals, Saturday, 4 p.m. at higher seeds.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
69°