Membership
Get unlimited digital access. Try it today for only $0.99.
Topics

Real Estate

Because CC&R amendments must involve owners, no notice is required after the vote

Question: I'm a director on the board at my homeowner association. An attorney told us that Civil Code section 4360(c) requires a homeowner association to give formal notice to all titleholders within 15 days of voting to approve a proposed rule. But I can't find a provision that requires any notice to be given to owners when the board passes an amendment to the covenants, conditions and restrictions. Is there any law requiring notice be given to all the owners when the association passes such an amendment?

Answer: The board works for the association and the titleholders who fund its operations. For many owners, their property interest in the...

Loading
87°