Saturday, Oct. 18

BOYS

Bell Gardens Invitational

1. Daniel Ballard (Ayala), 15:31; 2. Alex Audi (Glendora), 15:40; 3. Vikash Desai (Schurr), 15:43; 4. Wes Romero (Glendora), 15:48; 5. Adam Heredia (Montebello), 15:49.

Orange County Championships
At Irvine Regional Park


DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Dana Hills, 99 (79:55); 2. Fountain Valley, 112 (80:07); 3. Marina, 117 (80:17); 4. Brea Olinda, 153 (81:15); 5. El Toro, 167 (80:44); 6. Placentia Valencia, 169 (81:18); 7. Orange Lutheran, 180 (81:26); 8. Cypress, 215 (83:02); 9. Mission Viejo, 236 (83:00); 10. Sonora, 237 (83:04); 11. Huntington Beach, 241 (82:51); 12. Servite, 244 (82:49); 13. El Modena, 261 (83:27); 14. Santa Ana Valley, 287 (84:02); 15. Santa Ana, 293 (84:37).

IND.-1. Bethke, ET, 14:58; 2. Haddan Woodbridge, 15:04; 3. Mosey, Servite, 15:15; 4. Jabaz, OL, 15:20; 5. Selley, FV, 15:27; 6. Salazar, PV, 15:35; 7. White DH, 15:38; 8. Ramirez, SA, 15:39; 9. Nguyen, Marina, 15:40; 10. Smith, DH, 15:41; 11. Washburn, Cypress, 15:44; 12. Schweibert, Cypress, 15:45; 13. Aukshunas, EM, 15:45; 14. Morrill, Marina, 15:47; 15. Balik, BO, 15:55; 16. Brockhausen, FV, 15:57; 17. Guadarrama, DH, 15:58; 18. Virgen, Sonora, 16:04; 19. E. Lawson, Marina, 16:01; 20. Serna, BO, 16:04; 21. Martinez, Sonora, 16:04; 22. Pena, MV, 16:05; 23. Dutt, Cypress, 16:07; 24. Pena, PV, 16:07; 25. Kubo, FV, 16:08.

DIVISION II

TEAM-1. Esperanza, 118 (82:21); 2. Foothill, 143 (82:46); 3. Villa Park, 162 (83:05); 4. Saddleback, 167 (83:11); 5. Tustin, 176 (83:37); 6. Katella, 189 (83:25); 7. Capistrano Valley, 255 (85:11); 8. Corona del Mar, 261 (85:12); 9. Trabuco Hills, 268 (85:19); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica, 269 (85:10).

IND.-1. Torres, Katella, 15:35; 2. Stollenwerk, San Clemente, 15:35; 3. Fragoso, GGP, 15:52; 4. Murvin, Esperanza, 15:54; 5. McAllister, Los Alamitos, 15:55; 6. Hayes, Foothill, 15:58; 7. Casas, Saddleback, 16:04; 8. Valadez, Anaheim, 16:08; 9. Kovacich, Mater Dei, 16:11; 10. Rakestraw, Newport Harbor, 16:11.

DIVISION III

TEAM-1. Santa Margarita, 53 (84:14); 2. Buena Park, 89 (85:15); 3. Garden Grove Santiago, 114 (86:38); 4. Tesoro, 123 (86:54); 5. Aliso Niguel, 131 (86:40); 6. Irvine, 177 (88:28); 7. Century, 199 (89:16); 8. Costa Mesa, 219 (89:46); 9. Sage Hill, 229 (89:48); 10. Bolsa Grande, 243 (91:04).

IND.-1. Cheetham, AN, 16:18; 2. Stromberg, SM, 16:21; 3. name unavailable, Capistrano Valley Christian, 16:27; 4. Zeitler, SM, 16:29; 5. Acosta, Buena Park, 16:30.

Michael Haddan's reign as the domi- nant cross-country runner in Orange County came to a decisive end Saturday in the county championships at Irvine Regional Park in Orange. Haddan, a senior at Irvine Wood- bridge, posted the fastest time in the Orange County championships while winning the Division II race in 2001. He set a course record of 14 minutes 37 sec- onds in winning the Division I title last year, but junior Brandon Bethke of Lake Forest El Toro beat him in the Division I race Saturday.

Bethke had finished two places ahead of Haddan when he placed third in the sweepstakes race of the Woodbridge Invi- tational on Sept. 20. But many cross- country fans contended that Bethke had caught Haddan on an off day. That Haddan would win when the county title was on the line.

That didn't happen.