Advertisement
[…] It’s easier said than done, just as confusion about Eklof’s question implies.

In fact, the vehicle code does not require that a motorist wait until a pedestrian is out of the crosswalk to complete a turn or pass through a crosswalk, but it does require that the motorist yield to the pedestrian when he or she has the legal right of way.

It sounds easy, but it can get confusing and it goes to the heart of the often-quoted but erroneous maxim that the pedestrian always has the right of way. Vehicle Code Section 21950 states that “the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

Lt. Joe Whiteford of the California Highway Patrol says that a driver must wait only until it is safe to proceed through the crosswalk. A violation occurs if the pedestrian must take evasive action or stop to allow the vehicle to pass through.