Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards: Complete list of winners, nominees

Complete list: 2015 Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards nominees

The winners and nominees for the 2015 Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards are:

MOTION PICTURE CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
"Captain America: The Winter Soldier" -- Allan Apone, Nicole Sortillon and Lisa Rocco (petition)
"Gone Girl" -- Kate Biscoe and Gigi Williams
"Guardians of the Galaxy" -- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou WINNER
"Interstellar" -- Luisa Abel and Jay Wejebe
"Nightcrawler" -- Donald Mowat and Malanie Romero

MOTION PICTURE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
"Hunger Games: Mockingjay -- Part 1" -- Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos and Conor McCullagh (petition)
"Into the Woods" -- Peter Swords King
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell WINNER
"The Theory of Everything" -- Jan Sewell and Lesley Smith
"Unbroken" -- Toni G. and Nik Dorning

MOTION PICTURE SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
"Foxcatcher" -- Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
"Guardians of the Galaxy" -- David White WINNER
"Into the Woods" (Meryl Streep witch prosthetics) -- J. Roy Helland (Personal) and Matthew Smith (prosthetics)
"Maleficent" -- Rick Baker, Toni G. and Arjen Tuiten (petition)
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" -- Gino Acevedos

MOTION PICTURE CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
"Birdman" -- Jerry Popolis and Kat Drazen WINNER
"Guardians of the Galaxy" -- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
"Interstellar" -- Patricia Dehaney and Jose L. Zamora
"St. Vincent" -- Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
"Winter's Tale" -- Alan D'Angerio and Jasen Sica

MOTION PICTURE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
"Get on Up" -- Carla Farmer and Shannon Bakeman
"Into the Woods" -- Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland
"Selma" -- Melissa Forney and Pierce Austin
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell WINNER
"The Theory of Everything" -- Jan Sewell and Agnes Legere

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
"Dancing with the Stars" -- Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos and Patti Ramsey Bortoli (petition)
"House of Cards" -- Tricia Sawyer and Vasilios Tanis
"Orange Is the New Black" -- Michal Bigger and Karen Reuter
"Sons of Anarchy" -- Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor (petition) WINNER
"True Detective" -- Felicity Bowring and Linda Dowds
"The Walking Dead" -- Essie Cha, Mayumi Murakami and Chauntelle Langston (petition)

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
"Boardwalk Empire" -- Michele Paris and Joe Farulla
"Downton Abbey" -- Magi Vaughan and Erika Ökvist WINNER
"Key & Peele" -- Scott Wheeler and Suzanne Diaz
"Mad Men" -- Lana Horochowski and Ron Pipes
"Masters of Sex" (Season 2) -- Jean A. Black

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
"Boardwalk Empire" -- Michele Paris and Joe Farulla
"Grimm" -- Barney Burman and Michael Smithson
"Sleepy Hollow" -- Leo Corey Castellano and Mark Nieman
"Sons of Anarchy" -- Tracey Anderson, Carlton Coleman and Margie Kaklamanos (petition)
"The Walking Dead" -- Greg Nicotero and Jake Garber WINNER

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
"Dancing with the Stars" -- Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina and Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (petition) WINNER
"House of Cards" -- Sean Flanigan and Shunika Terry
"Orange Is the New Black" -- Angel De Angelis and Valerie Velez
"Pretty Little Liars" -- Kim M. Ferry and Shari Perry
"The Voice Hair" -- Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens and Cheryl Marks (petition)

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
"Downton Abbey" -- Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips WINNER
"Key & Peele" -- Amanda Mofield and Raissa Patton
"Mad Men" -- Theraesa Rivers and Arturo Rojas
"Masters of Sex" (Season 2) -- Kathrine Gordon, Darlene Brumfield and Candy Neal (petition)
"True Detective" -- Anne Morgan, Rita Parillo and Melizah Anguiano

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
"Fargo" -- Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece WINNER
"Reckless" -- Jeanne Van Phue, Gigi Collins and Ashleigh Chavis (petition)
"Sherlock" -- Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
"American Horror Story: Freak Show" -- Eryn Krueger Mekash and Kim Ayers WINNER
"Fargo" -- Chris Glimsdale and Keith Sayer
"Houdini" -- Gregor Eckstein
"Olive Kitteridge" -- Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Liz Bernstrom (petition)
"The Normal Heart" -- Eryn Krueger Mekash and Sherri Laurence

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
"American Horror Story: Freak Show" -- Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash and Christopher Nelson (petition) WINNER
"Fargo" -- Gail Kennedy, David Trainor and Gunther Schetterer (petition)
"Houdini" -- Gregor Eckstein
"Olive Kitteridge" -- Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Hiroshi Yada (petition)
"The Knick" -- Justin Raleigh

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
"Fargo" -- Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece
"Reckless" -- Jeanne Van Phue and Gigi Collins
"Sherlock" -- Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes WINNER

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
"American Horror Story: Freak Show" -- Monte C. Haught and Michelle Ceglia WINNER
"Houdini" -- Gregor Eckstein
"Olive Kitteridge" -- Cydney Cornell
"The Knick" -- Jerry Decarlo and Rose Chatterton
"The Normal Heart" -- Chris Clark and Joe Whitmeyer

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS MAKE-UP
2015 Audi A8 -- Deborah Rutherford and Don Rutherford
"American Horror Story: Freak Show" Promo -- Kerry Herta
DIRECTV -- Scott Stoddard and Michael Ornelaz WINNER
"Handy" by 'Weird Al' Yankovic -- Sean James Cummins
One Direction -- David Abbott and Shawn Blair

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS HAIR STYLIST
Dodge Commercial -- Judd Minter and Connie Kallos
Progressive Commercial -- Dian Bethune Coble WINNER

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS MAKE-UP
"Così fan tutte" -- Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia and Mario Duran (petition)
"Kinky Boots" -- Sarah B. Wolfe WINNER
"La traviata" -- Darren K. Jinks and Brandi Strona

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS HAIR STYLING
"Così fan tutte" -- Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek and Rheanne Garcia (petition)
"La traviata" -- Darren K. Jinks and Linda Cardenas
"Motown The Musical," National Tour -- Brandon Bolton WINNER
"Madama Butterfly" -- Gerd M. Mairandres
"Show Boat" -- Gerd M. Mairandres

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
67°