Los Angeles Times

City Section

Friday, April 2

EASTERN LEAGUE

Boys

Garfield 95, Huntington Park 31
Larry Cardona ran 1:57.30 in the 800m and Emilio Chavez jumped 6' in the high jump to lead host Garfield (5-0, 3-0).

South Gate 103, Bell 13
BEST MARKS: 3,200--Ruiz (South Gate), 10:00.0

Girls

Garfield 103, Huntington Park 24
Host Garfield is 5-0, 3-0.

South Gate 68, Bell 39

Wednesday, March 31

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Boys

Dorsey 51, Fremont 27, Locke 3
Junior Danny Williams of Fremont became the first Southland high-school athlete this season to clear 7-0 in the high jump when he cleared the bar at 7 feet 3/4 inch in a Coliseum League triangular meet at Dorsey. Junior David Gettis of Dorsey, the State 400 meter champion, stepped up to the 800 where he ran 1:55.5 for the fastest time in the City Section this season. Kai Kelly of Dorseyh was a double winner taking the 110 hurdles in 14.4 and the 300 hurdles in 39.3.

TOP MARKS: 400 Relay--Dorsey, 43.04; 110 Hurdles--Kelly, Dorsey, 14.4, Phillips, Fremont, 14.8, Russell, Dorsey, 14.9; 400--Williams, Dorsey, 49.4; 800--Gettis, Dorsey, 1:55.5, Bradford, Fremont, 1:56.2; 300 Hurdles--Kelly, Dorsey, 39.3; 200--Williams, Dorsey, 22.3; 1600 Relay--Dorsey, 3:22.7; High Jump--Williams, Dorsey, 7-0.25. Shot Put--Henry, Dorsey, 52-7, Faagati, Dorsey, 51-11. High Jump--Williams, Fremont, 7-0.25. 100--Charles, Dorsey, 10.8.
Dorsey is 2-0 in league; Fremont is 1-1 in league; Locke is 0-2 in league.

Crenshaw d. Jefferson
BEST MARKS: 100--McKay, Crenshasw, 10.8. 200--McKay, C, 22.5. 400--Taylor, Jefferson, 51.0. 110 HH--Jackson, C, 14.8. 300 IH--Jackson, C, 39.6. 400 RELAY--Crenshaw, 42.2.

Girls

Dorsey 49, Locke 28, Fremont 0
400 Relay--Locke, 49.70
100--Black, Dorsey, 12.46
200--Lewis, Dorsey, 26.3, Black, Dorsey, 26.5
Dorsey is 2-0 in league, Locke is 1-1 in league; Fremont is 0-2 in league.

Crenshaw d. Jeffeson
Junior Gardner McKay of Crenshaw won the 100 in 10.8 and the 200 in 22.5 and sophomore teammate Marquen Jackson won the 110 hurdles in 14.8 and the 300 hurldes in 39.6.

BEST MARKS: 400--Brown, Jefferson, 60.0.

MARINE LEAGUE

Boys

Gardena 72, Wilmington Banning 58
100--Gray (B), 10.6w; Green (G), 10.9w. 200--Gray (B), 22.2w (B)
400 RELAY--Wilmington Banning 44.8.

Girls

Gardena 84, Wilmington Banning 32
200--Johnson (G), 26.5; Haynes (WB), 26.5. 100 HH--Patton (G), 15.2; Chudwick (G), 15.5. SP--Johnson (G), 35-5.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Boys

Franklin 68, Lincoln 38.5, L.A. Wilson 25.5
Kevin Landin won the 800 in 2:04.0 to lead Lincoln (1-1). Franklin is 2-0 in league and Wilson is 0-2.

Los Angeles 80, Eagle Rock 63, Downtown Magnets 0

Girls

Eagle Rock 70, Los Angeles 26, Downtown Magnets 10
Host Eagle Rock is 2-0 in league.

Lincoln 73, Franklin 56, L.A. Wilson 12
Lincoln is 2-0 in league, Franklin is 1-1 and Wilson is 0-2.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Boys

Birmingham 114, Chatsworth 13
Corey Anderson won the 200 in 22.3 seconds and the 400 in 50.9 seconds, and Daniel Palmer won the high jump at 6-0 for host Birmingham is 2-0, 4-0. Chatsworth is 2-2, 0-2.

BEST MARKS: 200--Corey Anderson, Birmingham, 22.3; James Sims, Birmingham, 22.5
400--Corey Anderson, Birmingham, 50.9; Benny Ward, Birmingham, 51.0
400 RELAY--Birmingham (Byron Bullock, Durall Richardson, Benny Ward and Corey Anderson), 43.8
HIGH JUMP--Daniel Palmer, Birmingham, 6-0

Cleveland 79, Granada Hills 39
100--Linton (GH), 10.7; Griffin (C), 10.8; Tran (C), 10.8. 200--Linton (Granada Hills), 22.4. 110 HH--Prompanya (GH), 15.1.

Taft 81, El Camino Real 46
Jamere Holland won the 200 in 22.47 and Eli Wells finished in second in the same event with a time of 22.67 to lead Taft (2-0 in league).

Girls

Birmingham 108, Chatsworth 14
Monique Joseph won the 200 in 26.5 and finished third in the 400, Erica McCoy won the 400 meter in 58.4, Emmaline Hartel won the 1,600 in 5:22.1 and the 3,200 in 11:49 for host Birmingham (4-0, 2-0). Chatsworth is 2-2, 0-2.

BEST MARKS: 200--Monique Joseph, Birmingham, 26.5. 400--Erica McCoy, Birmingham, 58.4; Jatana Deason, Birmingham, 58.8; Monique Joseph, Birmingham, 59.3
1600--Emmaline Hartel, Birmingham, 5:22.1; Marina Santana, Birmingham, 5:23.0
3200--Emmaline Hartel, Birmingham 11:44.9; Jennifer Hernandez, Birmingham, 11:52.5; Marina Santana, Birimingham, 12:00
400 Relay--Birmingham (Latasia Gillette, Renee Winston, Monique Joseph, Jatana Deason), 49.1
4x400 RELAY--Birmingham (Gillette, Winston, Johnson, Joseph), 4:04.0

El Camino Real 88, Taft 25
Whitney Cooper won the 100 in 12.4 for Taft (1-1 in league).

Granada 89, Cleveland 25
100--Johnson (GH), 12.4. 200--Dixon (C), 26.3; Johnson (GH), 26.5. SP--Schwarzbach (GH), 39-8.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
74°