Advertisement
[…] In previous statements, hospital spokeswoman J.R. Labbe said the hospital was standing by its decision and was following the law.

Advertisement

“The courts are the appropriate venue to provide clarity, direction and resolution in this matter,” Labbe said last week in a news release. “JPS remains focused on providing compassionate care to all patients while also following the law as it applies to healthcare in the state of Texas.”

The state law at issue, Texas Health and Safety Code Section 166.049, states that “a person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”

RELATED: Q&A: Can brain death be reversed?

Alexander Capron, professor of law and medicine at the Keck School of Medicine of USC, said it remained to be seen whether or not the hospital had made a determination of death based on a lack of neurological activity.