SportsHigh School SportsVarsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

Religion and BeliefChristianityBaptist

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mater Dei, bye

#9 Sierra Canyon at #8 Alemany

#12 Keppel at #5 Serra

#4 Etiwanda, bye

#3 Long Beach Poly, bye

#11 Lynwood at #6 Chaminade

#10 Troy at #7 Canyon Springs

#2 Windward, bye

 

Notes (Open Division): Quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championship, Mar. 8 at Azusa Pacific U.

Consolation bracket: Semifinals, Mar. 1. Final, Mar. 7.

 

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Silverado at #1 Bonita

#16 Chaparral at Rancho Cucamonga

#9 King at California

Riverside North at #8 Valencia

#5 Bishop Amat at Oxnard Pacifica

Arcadia at #12 Summit

Edison at #13 San Clemente

Downey at #4 Great Oak

 

Aliso Niguel at #3 Millikan

Upland at #14 Chino Hills

Warren at #11 Agoura

Diamond Bar at #6 Corona Centennial, THURSDAY

Long Beach Jordan at #7 Brea Olinda, 6 p.m.

#10 Eastvale Roosevelt at La Quinta

Los Alamitos at #15 Crescenta Valley

Highland at #2 Vista Murrieta

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at #1 Camarillo

Ayala at #16 Perris

#9 Buena at El Rancho

Schurr at #8 Valley View

El Toro at #5 Canyon Country Canyon

#12 Burbank at Knight

#13 Lakewood at Anaheim

Arroyo Valley at #4 Newbury Park

 

Montebello at #3 Huntington Beach

Placentia Valencia at #14 Westminster

Paloma Valley at #11 Chino

Riverside Poly at #6 Burbank Burroughs

#7 Peninsula at Katella

Trabuco Hills at #10 Cypress

Santa Fe at #15 Irvine University

Chaffey at #2 Ventura

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Whittier at #1 Cajon

West Covina at #16 Tesoro

Alta Loma at #9 Pioneer Valley

#8 Mira Costa at La Sierra

Channel Islands at #5 Orange Lutheran

Segerstrom at #12 Beckman

Yucaipa at #13 La Habra

Kaiser at #4 Redondo

 

Ontario at #3 Norco

#14 Woodbridge at Carter

Thousand Oaks at #11 Mayfair

Mission Viejo at #6 Oak Hills

Elsinore at #7 Culver City

Moreno Valley at #10 Eisenhower

La Palma Kennedy at #15 Marina

Arroyo at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at #1 West Torrance

Rio Mesa at #16 Colony

Sultana at #9 Hart

#8 Moorpark at Grand Terrace

Claremont at #5 Royal

Arroyo Grande at #12 Hemet

#13 Golden Valley at Rancho Alamitos

Norwalk at #4 North Torrance

 

Sonora at #3 Patriot

Redlands East Valley at #14 Indio

San Jacinto at #11 Victor Valley

Garden Grove at #6 South Torrance

Dos Pueblos at #7 Cerritos

Beaumont at #10 Jurupa Hills

Beverly Hills at #15 Torrance

Savanna at #2 El Dorado

 

 

Notes (Divisions 1-2): Second round, Feb. 26; quarterfinals, Mar. 1; semifinals, Mar. 4. Championship, Mar. 7 or 8 at Azusa Pacific U., Godinez, or Honda Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at #1 Santa Barbara

#16 Calabasas at El Monte

Irvine at #9 Antelope Valley

#8 Murrieta Mesa at Palm Springs

#5 Esperanza at Westminster La Quinta

#12 Yorba Linda at Fullerton

#13 Palos Verdes at Temple City

Saddleback at #4 Diamond Ranch

 

#3 San Juan Hills, bye

#14 Hawthorne at Charter Oak

#11 Garden Grove Pacifica at San Gorgonio

Orange at #6 Corona del Mar

El Modena at #7 Tustin

#10 South Hills at Apple Valley

Palm Desert at #15 Hacienda Heights Wilson

#2 Lakeside, bye

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at #1 Inglewood

Monrovia at #16 Santa Paula

Leuzinger at #9 Ridgecrest Burroughs

St. Lucy's at #8 Lakewood St. Joseph

Gladstone at #5 Estancia

Pomona at #12 Ocean View

Yucca Valley at #13 Gabrielino

Rubidoux at #4 La Canada

 

#3 South Pasadena, bye

#14 San Luis Obispo at Lompoc Cabrillo

Barstow at #11 Covina

Shadow Hills at #6 Oak Park

South El Monte at #7 Atascadero

Desert Hot Springs at #10 Bellflower

Pioneer at #15 Lompoc

Azusa at #2 Santa Margarita

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Muir at #1 JSerra

#16 Notre Dame Academy at CAMS

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #9 Twentynine Palms

#8 La Salle at Workman

Louisville at #5 Whitney

Marymount at #12 Templeton

Carpinteria at #13 St. Paul

#4 Rosary at Mesa Grande

 

Compton Centennial at #3 Oaks Christian

#14 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Rolling Hills Prep

#11 St. Bernard at Morro Bay

Costa Mesa at #6 Marlborough

#7 Harvard-Westlake at Duarte

Immaculate Heart at #10 St. Anthony

#15 El Segundo at Paraclete

#2 Bishop Montgomery, bye

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Brentwood at La Reina

Cerritos Valley Christian at #16 University Prep

Bassett at #9 Banning

Mission Prep at #8 Flintridge Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at #5 Maranatha

Ontario Christian at #12 Crossroads

Archer at #13 Laguna Beach

Lancaster Desert Christian at #4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

 

Rio Hondo Prep at #3 Santa Maria St. Joseph

Whittier Christian at #14 St. Margaret’s

#11 St. Bonaventure at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

#6 St. Monica at St. Genevieve

Fillmore at #7 Burbank Providence

#10 Campbell Hall at Village Christian

Riverside Prep at #15 Loma Linda Academy

Mayfield at #2 Fairmont Prep

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Aquinas, bye

#16 Sherman Indian, bye

#9 Crean Lutheran, bye

#8 Buckley at San Gabriel Mission

#5 Desert, bye

#12 Chadwick at Holy Family

#13 California Military, bye

#4 Saddleback Valley Christian, bye

 

Sage Hill at #3 Santa Clara

#14 Thacher, bye

#11 Webb at Temecula Prep

Anza Hamilton at #6 Riverside Notre Dame

Downey Calvary Chapel at #7 Bishop Diego

#10 Silver Valley at Einstein

#15 Nuview Bridge, bye

#2 Pasadena Poly, bye

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley Christian at #1 Orangewood Academy

#16 Pasadena AGBU at Pilgrim

#9 California Lutheran, bye

#8 Eastside Christian, bye

Lone Pine at #5 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Redlands Adventist at #12 Pilibos

#13 Arrowhead Christian at Trinity Classical

Connelly at #4 Pacifica Christian

 

#3 Ribet Academy, bye

#14 Cate, bye

CSDR at #11 Tarbut V’Torah

#6 Holy Martyrs at New Roads

#7 Avalon at Le Lycee

#10 Faith Baptist, bye

Western Christian at #15 Immanuel Christian

#2 Canoga Park AGBU, bye

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Hesperia Christian, bye

Pacific Hills at #16 Palm Valley

#9 Shalhevet at Coast Union

Baker Valley at #8 Riverside Christian

Bethel Baptist at #5 Renaissance Academy

Cuyama Valley at #12 St. Monica Academy

#13 Glendale Adventist at Packinghouse Christian

Noli Indian at #4 Baptist Christian

 

#3 Crossroads Christian at Liberty Christian

Waverly at #14 Desert Chapel

La Verne Lutheran at #11 Trona

Coastal Christian at #6 Joshua Springs

#7 Los Angeles Adventist at Lucerne Valley

Calvary Baptist at #10 Price

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #15Newbury Park Adventist

#2 Santa Maria Valley Christian, bye

 

Notes (Divisions 3-6): Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championship, Mar. 7 or 8 at Azusa Pacific U., Godinez, or Honda Center.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading