Europe
Scottish voters rejecting independence from Britain

Southern Section

Chesapeake (Chesapeake, Virginia)

Saturday, Jan. 17

Five Counties Invitational
At Fountain Valley High

103 (Semifinals)-Flores, Covina Northview d. Navarrete, Temecula Valley 4-4; Rosen, Chesapeake (Va.) Great Bridge pinned Espinosa, Santa Fe Springs Santa Fe, 4:30.
112 (Semifinals)-Moreno, Foothill d. Gurich, Gilroy, 1-0; Borges, Hughson d. Land, Bakersfield, 7-3.
119 (Semifinals)-J. Staylor, Chesapeake (Va.) Great Bridge pinned Osuna, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 1:32; Ferguson, Loomis Del Oro d. Exline, Turlock, 6-4.
125 (Semifinals)-Soto, Shingle Springs Ponderosa d. Medina, Covina Northview, 4-2; Neuman, Bakersfield d. Orozco, Vacaville, 4-2.
130 (Semifinals)-Morgan, Bakersfield pinned C. Staylor, 1:45; Cox, Oakdale d. Fracchia, Vacaville, 7-0.
135 (Semifinals)-Gonzalez, Turlock d. Pearman, Great Bridge, 12-6; Warsh, Poway d. Aleksanyan, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 11-5.
140 (Seminfinals)-Tirapelle, Clovis d. Leon, Covina Northview, 12-6; Jauregui, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel d. Swarts, Poway, 12-4.
145 (Semifinals)-Davenport, Great Bridge d. Martinez, Fresno Clovis West, 3-2; Herrera, Bakersfield d. Danz, Shingle Springs Ponderosa, 1-0.
152 (Semifinals)-Ryan, La Costa Canyon d. Cronan, Turlock, 6-0; Brown, Great Bridge, d. O'Hara, Redlands East Valley, 3-1.
160 (Semifinals)-Bernacchi, Clovis East d. Noack, Clovis West, 7-1; Devault, Temecula Valley d. Merritt, Yucca Valley, 8-5.
171 (Semifinals)-Varner, Bakersfield pinned Levay, Madera, :58; Griffin, Clovis East d. Kyle, (MV), 6-1.
189 (Semifinals)-Bond, Great Bridge pinned Hurst, Modesto Grace Davis, 3:10; Schneider, Clovis West d. Ceremello, Clovis, 6-5.
215 (Semifinals)-Halsley, Rancho Buena Vista d. Lewis, Clovis West, 19-3; Marquez, Bakersfield d. Nichols, San Diego Poway, 14-11.
275 (Semifinals)-Sauer, Nevada Union pinned Wiley, Clovis West, 3:35; Mack, (SM) pinned Kettlesleger, Ayala, :35.

Thursday, Jan. 15

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks 56, Calabasas 18
Dave Hanley (189 pounds) pinned Skyler Onken in one minute and Tom Jester (215) pinned Mark Durant in 1:28 for Thousand Oaks (4-0 in league). Cameron Titleman (112) pinned Trevor Lima in 1:20 for Calabasas (16-4, 1-3).

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa 49, La Puente 24
Azusa improved to 2-3, 1-1 in league. La Puente dropped to 0-2 in league.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey 52, Warren 9
Ishmael Armendariz (112 pounds), Mark Hernandez (130), Hector Agguire (140), Gabriel Lemus (145) and Marvin Rodriguez (215) won by pin for Downey (20-2, 2-0), which won 11 weight classes. Warren dropped to 1-1 in league.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente 62, Mission Viejo 8
Nathan Nauta of host San Clemente (13-3, 3-0) got an escape from Rocky Carlucci for one point as time expired to send the 112-pound match into overtime, where he got the takedown for the win.Jason Lloyd of Mission Viejo (3-6, 0-3) won at 135 pounds by major decision 13-4 over Michael Brady.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Glenn 61, Cerritos 11
103-Omar Gonzales, Glenn p. Sascha Smith, 1:11112-Santana Rueda, Glenn d. Nicholas Eli, 14-2119-Nick Gomez, Glenn d. Andy Yu, 11-2125-Michael Salcito, Glenn, won by forfeit130-Bryan Leyva, Glenn p. David Shube, 1:31135-Gabriel Gomez, Glenn p. Phillip Wans, 0:46140-Daniel Salcito, Glenn, d. Raman Christ, tech. fall145-Arnald Rafale, Cerritos, won by forfeit152-Josh Mendez, Glenn p. Phillip Hernandez, 3:31160-Zack Brillinger, Glenn p. Brian Ma, 3:31171-Julio Escamilla, Glenn p. Marcus Faria, 1:39189-Ryan Johnson, Cerritos d. Armando Gastelo, 13-7215-Matt Granillo, Glenn p. Ariz Oriete, 1:40Hwt.-Sacon Hucuo, Cerritos d. Jonathan Morenos, 6-3

Wednesday, Jan 14

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon 50, Tustin 14
Anaheim Canyon improves to 1-1 in league.

MISSION LEAGUE

Crespi 66, Chaminade 9
121-Ryan Cirillo (Chaminade) d. Gustavo Fernandez (Crespi), 10-8 (OT)
162- Ryan Sobati (Chaminade) pinned Dustin shaw (Crespi) in 5.17 minutes.
Crespi improves to 12-10 overall. Host Chaminade falls to 0-20, 0-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Laguna Hills 55, Foothill 14
103- Anthony Frank (Laguna Hills) p. Josh Bollen, 1:34
112- Brian Moreno (F) d. Anthony Green, 11-4
119- Sunny Siegel (LH) p. Mike Vandel, 0:35
125- Lorenzo Parks (LH) d. Doug Tabor, 13-2
130- Anton Shvarts (LH) won by forfeit
135- Andrew Habashy (F) d. Brayden Mills, 6-4 (OT)
140- Anton Gottfredson (LH) d. Alex Jacobsen, 14-7
145- Grant Gallick (F) d. Nick Gallan, 10-7
152- Jeremy Capdevielle (LH) p. Davin Tabor, 4:46
160- A.J. Hagen (LH) p. Crispin Guiterrez, 5:57
171- Hugo Guzman (LH) p. Tony Tapia, 1:24
189- Tommy Roberts (LH) p. Charlie Goodwin, 1:42
215- Travis Bengard (LH) won by forfeit
Heavyweight- Lyndon Liti (F) d. Blake Fitzgerald, 17-1
Laguna Hills improves to 6-0, 2-0. Foothill falls to 11-5, 1-1.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading