Boys' basketball final top 25 rankings

Eric Sondheimer
Contact ReporterVarsity Times Insider
Bishop Montgomery, Mater Dei and Fairfax top the final rankings for boys' high school basketball

A look at the top 25 boys' basketball teams in the Southland:

1. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (31-2) Southern Section Open Division champion; State Open Division quarterfinalist (3)

2. MATER DEI (29-5) SS Open Division semifinalist; State Open Division runner-up (1)

3. FAIRFAX (32-3) City Open Division champion; State Open Division semifinalist (2)

4. DAMIEN (29-5) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division III champion (6)

5. SIERRA CANYON (26-4) SS Open Division quarterfinalist; State Division V champion (4)

6. CHINO HILLS (15-17) SS Open Division quarterfinalist; State Division I runner-up (13)

7. CORONA CENTENNIAL (25-6) SS Open Division quarterfinalist; State Division I semifinalist (5)

8. ETIWANDA (24-9) SS Open Division runner-up; State Open Division quarterfinalist (12)

9. CATHEDRAL (22-8) SS Open Division quarterfinalist; State Division III semifinalist (9)

10. ORANGE LUTHERAN (24-6) SS Open Division semifinalist; State Open Division qualifier (8)

11. CRESPI (29-7) SS Division 4AA champion; State Division IV champion (16)

12. LONG BEACH POLY (26-5) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division I second round (10)

13. REDONDO (25-8) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division I quarterfinalist (11)

14. ALEMANY (23-9) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division III quarterfinalist (15)

15. LA MIRADA (31-5) SS Division 2A semifinalist; State Division II champion (24)

16. MARANATHA (22-9) SS Division 4A champion; State Division IV quarterfinalist (21)

17. RIVERSIDE NORTH (24-4) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division I qualifier (7)

18. ST. JOHN BOSCO (18-13) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division I second round (19)

19. CANTWELL-SACRED HEART (17-14) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division III quarterfinalist (14)

20. PRICE (23-8) SS Open Division qualifier; State Division V semifinalist (20)

21. VILLAGE CHRISTIAN (29-7) SS Division 1AA champion; State Division I second round (NR)

22. FOOTHILL (28-4) SS Division 1A champion; State Division I qualifier (23)

23. SONORA (29-5) SS Division 3AA champion; State Division III second round (18)

24. CAMPBELL HALL (27-10) SS Division 4A runner-up; State Division IV semifinalist (NR)

25. ANAHEIM CANYON (24-10) SS Division 2AA champion; State Division II second round (NR)

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
54°