Advertisement

Basketball: Friday's City and Southern Section playoff scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

Advertisement

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday

Sylmar 90, Palisades 87 (OT)

Washington 53, Los Angeles University 50

Sun Valley Poly 50, Verdugo Hills 49

Granada Hills 62, Garfield 55

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday

Etiwanda 52, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 39

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday

Great Oak 65, Rancho Verde 48

Oxnard 59, Knight 56

Advertisement

Inglewood 62, Aliso Niguel 32

Eastvale Roosevelt 82, Santa Monica 63

Los Alamitos 73, Long Beach Jordan 54

Valencia 72, Quartz Hill 49

Rancho Cucamonga 53, Rialto 41

Santa Margarita 73, Montebello 47

Tustin 53, Schurr 37

San Clemente 54, Downey 43

Millikan 86, Trabuco Hills 63

Oak Park 66, Crescenta Valley 46

Renaissance Academy 66, Oxnard Pacifica 22

Calabasas 62, Highland 51

Corona Santiago 59, La Quinta 57

Village Christian 75, California 64

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday

Loyola 82, Burbank 55

Villa Park 64, Westminster 46

Mayfair 67, Camarillo 50

Walnut 90, Paloma Valley 58

Placentia Valencia 70, Beckman 50

Temecula Valley 71, Cajon 51

Glendale 62, Santa Fe 60

Edison 72, Lakewood 56

Westlake 63, Burbank Burroughs 38

Huntington Beach 74, Katella 30

Peninsula 66, Alta Loma 46

Beaumont 56, Valley View 47

Godinez 104, Irvine University 87

El Toro 70, Anaheim 30

Troy 56, Cypress 54

Foothill 68, Long Beach Wilson 45

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday

Thousand Oaks 84, Santa Maria 54

Garden Grove 75, Arroyo 61

West Ranch 92, Summit 63

Tesoro 64, Segerstrom 31

Anaheim Canyon 69, Oak Hills 51

Ventura 66, Rowland 52

Eisenhower 64, Whittier 60

Ayala 67, Perris 57 (OT)

Lawndale 74, Hemet 61

Kaiser 80, Garden Grove Santiago 62

Mira Costa 61, Silverado 50

Keppel 50, Arroyo Grande 46

Elsinore 62, Murrieta Valley 44

Redlands 56, Newport Harbor 49

Woodbridge 85, Moreno Valley 64

Glendora 62, Saugus 42

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday

La Mirada 70, West Covina 23

Agoura 66, Rio Mesa 38

Savanna 82, El Modena 73

Lynwood 74, Lakeside 57

Righetti 73, Temple City 42

Moorpark 58, Vista del Lago 35

Buena 68, Grand Terrace 55

Compton 75, South Torrance 43

Colony 76, Patriot 49

Temescal Canyon def San Juan Hills, score not reported

Western 62, Simi Valley 44

Redlands East Valley 88, Citrus Hill 79

Hart 69, Torrance 46

Cerritos 81, Citrus Valley 76

Sunny Hills 56, Jurupa Hills 47

Santa Barbara 81, Royal 52

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

Sonora 85, Northwood 57

Pasadena 53, La Sierra 52

Diamond Ranch 43, El Dorado 33

San Marcos 41, Palm Springs 37

Bonita 81, Don Lugo 61

Buena Park 55, Yorba Linda 45

Los Altos 55, Arlington 45

Gahr 65, Palm Desert 45

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

Beverly Hills 72, Hoover 57

Gabrielino 52, Palos Verdes 50

Servite 68, South Pasadena 59

Esperanza 71, Pioneer 53

Tahquitz 85, Lompoc Cabrillo 62

Leuzinger 46, Bishop Amat 43

La Canada 52, San Bernardino 45

Corona del Mar 65, Ocean View 58

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

Crespi 61, Pomona 45

St. Francis 52, JSerra 49 (OT)

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 67, Muir 54

Oaks Christian 61, Covina 55

Chaminade 71, Laguna Beach 53

Morningside 63, Workman 54

Harvard-Westlake 75, Rancho Mirage 58

Mission Prep 90, Lompoc 67

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday unless noted

Maranatha 71, Riverside Prep 50

St. Genevieve 80, La Salle 71

Cerritos Valley Christian 50, St. Bonaventure 41

Paraclete 55, Trinity Classical 35

Buckley 41, Whittier Christian 36

Crean Lutheran 57, Bosco Tech 53

#8 St. Monica at #7 San Gabriel Academy, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Campbell Hall 72, El Segundo 50

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday

Windward 81, Webb 30

New Community Jewish 47, Yeshiva 38

Santa Maria St. Joseph 81, Loma Linda Academy 53

Crossroads 53, Saddleback Valley Christian 49

Viewpoint 79, Oakwood 41

St. Margaret's 60, Chadwick 46

Woodcrest Christian 65, Holy Martyrs 42

Brentwood 73, Pacific Hills 39

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday unless noted

Bell-Jeff 86, Vistamar 57

Lone Pine 67, Bishop Diego 60

St. Bernard 76, Einstein 41

Mary Star 49, Santa Clarita Christian 44

Rancho Christian 67, Thacher 29

#6 Shalhevet at #11 Ribet Academy, Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

#7 Valley Torah at #10 Faith Baptist, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian 82, Tarbut V'Torah 47

DIVISION 6

Second round, Friday

Orangewood Academy 70, Hemet Cornerstone Christian 27

Antelope Valley Christian 59, Santa Maria Valley Christian 50

Upland Christian 57, Lee Vining 53

Joshua Springs 60, St. Monica Academy 57

Rio Hondo Prep 50, Santa Barbara Providence 46

#6 Los Angeles Adventist at #9 Apple Valley Christian, Saturday, 8 p.m.

#10 Besant Hill at #8 California Lutheran, score not reported

Hesperia Christian 75, Riverside Bethel Christian 33

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday

Narbonne 60, Los Angeles University 52

View Park 52, Granada Hills 46

Fairfax 83, Carson 68

Palisades 64, El Camino Real 40

Advertisement
Advertisement