Politics
How do you think Trump did this week? Let us know
Varsity Times Insider High school sports across the Southland

Basketball: Regional quarterfinal results and regional semifinal pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#4 Chino Hills vs. #1 Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College
#6 San Diego St. Augustine at #2 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Damien 60, Fairfax 44
Corona Centennial 72, Redondo 64
Taft 56, Vista 55
Eastvale Roosevelt 82, Oak Park 67

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Corona Centennial at #1 Damien
#3 Taft at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Harvard-Westlake 72, Alemany 64
Pasadena 64, San Marcos Mission Hills 57
Crossroads 81, Washington 65
Esperanza 73, Bakersfield 47

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at Harvard-Westlake
#3 Crossroads at #2 Esperanza

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Colony 83, Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 47
Oxnard 58, Brentwood 53
Escondido Orange Glen 64, Selma 61
Villa Park 56, Carnegie 52

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Oxnard at #1 Colony
Escondido Orange Glen at #2 Villa Park

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Burbank 73, Blair 70 (OT)
Reedley Immanuel 73, Twentynine Palms 59
Carson 61, San Bernardino 49
La Mesa Helix 82, West Torrance 65

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Reedley Immanuel at #1 Burbank
#3 Carson at #2 La Mesa Helix

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Riverside Notre Dame 79, Sherman Indian 44
Chula Vista Olympian 59, Brawley 51
Holy Martyrs 62, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 47
Rolling Hills Prep 67, Foothill Tech 48

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Chula Vista Olympian at #1 Riverside Notre Dame
#3 Holy Martyrs at #2 Rolling Hills Prep

Southern California regional finals, Mar. 18 at Long Beach State (Open and Div. I) and home sites (remaining divisions). State championships, Mar. 24-25 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Concord De La Salle at #1 Roseville Woodcreek
#6 San Jose Mitty at #2 Sacramento Sheldon

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Palo Alto 83, Dublin 80
Stockton St. Mary's 54, Folsom 53
Union City Logan 60, San Leandro 38
Brentwood Heritage 53, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 46

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Palo Alto at #5 Stockton St. Mary's
#3 Union City Logan at #2 Brentwood Heritage

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Mountain View St. Francis 77, Sacramento Burbank 68
Loomis Del Oro 66, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 56
Hayward Moreau Catholic 77, Modesto Beyer 54
Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 68, San Mateo Serra 56

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Loomis Del Oro at #1 Mountain View St. Francis
Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #3 Hayward Moreau Catholic

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
San Francisco St. Ignatius 65, Auburn Placer 55
San Francisco Mission 76, Palo Cedro Foothill 51
Fairfield Vanden 75, Monterey 61
Folsom Vista del Lago 70, Moraga Campolindo 66

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#4 San Francisco Mission at #1 San Francisco St. Ignatius, 7:30 p.m.
#3 Fairfield Vanden at #2 Folsom Vista del Lago

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Salinas Palma 72, Atherton Menlo 61
Modesto Central Catholic 70, Half Moon Bay 54
Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 89, Ripon 54
San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 84, Sacramento West Campus 62

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Modesto Central Catholic at #1 Salinas Palma
#3 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent at #2 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Watsonville St. Francis 69, Jackson Argonaut 62
Lafayette Bentley 65, Oakland Head-Royce 57
Ross Branson 50, Portola Valley Woodside Priory 35
Lodi Elliot Christian 76, Oakland Envision Academy 60

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Lafayette Bentley at #1 Watsonville St. Francis
#3 Ross Branson at #2 Lodi Elliot Christian

Northern California regional finals, Mar. 18 at Santa Clara U. (Open and Div. I) and home sites (remaining divisions). State championships, Mar. 24-25 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 La Jolla Bishop's at #1 Fresno Clovis West
#3 San Marcos Mission Hills at #2 Long Beach Poly

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Windward 52, La Jolla Country Day 34
Sierra Canyon 56, Brea Olinda 53
Ventura 52, Gardena Serra 43
Alemany 55, Lakeside 54

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Sierra Canyon at #1 Windward
#3 Ventura at #2 Alemany

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Orangewood Academy 53, Canyon Country Canyon 47
Bakersfield Independence 43, Millikan 40
Valencia 57, Chaminade 56
Mater Dei 65, Huntington Beach 46

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#5 Bakersfield Independence at #1 Orangewood Academy
#6 Valencia at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Rosary 50, Righetti 34
Leuzinger 86, Tulare Mission Oak 62
San Diego Serra 58, Marlborough 55
Camarillo 59, Chula Vista Mater Dei 45

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Leuzinger at #1 Rosary
#6 San Diego Serra at #2 Camarillo

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Los Osos 70, Viewpoint 56
San Diego Rancho Bernardo 45, Cerritos Valley Christian 42
Village Christian 46, San Diego Scripps Ranch 43
Hanford Sierra Pacific 73, Reedley Immanuel 54

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 San Diego Rancho Bernardo at #1 Los Osos
#7 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #3 Village Christian

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Heritage Christian 72, Bakersfield Christian 50
Rolling Hills Prep 53, Chadwick 42
Bell-Jeff 69, Grace Brethren 22
Crean Lutheran 46, Escondido Adventist 32

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Rolling Hills Prep at #1 Heritage Christian
#3 Bell-Jeff at #2 Crean Lutheran

Southern California regional finals, Mar. 18 at Long Beach State (Open and Div. I) and home sites (remaining divisions). State championships, Mar. 24-25 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Stockton St. Mary's at #1 San Jose Mitty
#7 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #3 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Folsom 57, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 40
El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 52, Berkeley 41
Brentwood Heritage 63, Sacramento St. Francis 48
Sacramento McClatchy 78, Stockton Lincoln 66

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Folsom at #4 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge
#3 Brentwood Heritage at #2 Sacramento McClatchy

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Fairfield Vanden 67, Roseville 35
Mountain View St. Francis 59, Sacramento 57
San Jose Valley Christian 45, Modesto Christian 39
Orinda Miramonte 68, Elk Grove 53

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Mountain View St. Francis at #1 Fairfield Vanden
#3 San Jose Valley Christian at #2 Orinda Miramonte

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
San Francisco St. Ignatius 78, Redding Shasta 51
Albany St. Mary's 74, Hayward Moreau Catholic 52
Chico Pleasant Valley 59, Sacramento Christian Brothers 47
Moraga Campolindo 73, Novato San Marin 48

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#4 Albany St. Mary's at #1 San Francisco St. Ignatius, 6 p.m.
#3 Chico Pleasant Valley at #2 Moraga Campolindo

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Sacramento West Campus 86, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 51
Arcata 58, Half Moon Bay 36
Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 61, Sacramento Foothill 43
Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 52, Kentfield Marin Catholic 40

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Arcata at #1 Sacramento West Campus
#6 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 72, San Francisco Urban 32
Jackson Argonaut 56, San Francisco International 43
Mt. Shasta 47, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 38
Portola Valley Woodside Priory 56, Sacramento Capital Christian 43

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Jackson Argonaut at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep
Mt. Shasta at #2 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

Northern California regional finals, Mar. 18 at Santa Clara U. (Open and Div. I) and home sites (remaining divisions). State championships, Mar. 24-25 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
67°