Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Tuesday's regional semifinal scores and Saturday's regional final schedules

CIF STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

Chino Hills 82, El Cajon Foothills Christian 62

Torrance Bishop Montgomery 72, San Diego Cathedral 56

 

DIVISION I

Encino Crespi 68, San Diego St. Augustine 55

Redondo 63, Harbor City Narbonne 62

 

DIVISION II

Riverside North 54, Orange Lutheran 44

Long Beach Poly 56, Los Alamitos 39

 

DIVISION III

Chino Hills Ayala 62, Oak Park 58

La Verne Bonita 76, Calabasas 72 (OT)

 

DIVISION IV

Calabasas Viewpoint 73, Oceanside El Camino 57

Studio City Harvard-Westlake 47, Gardena Serra 43

 

DIVISION V

Playa del Rey St. Bernard 75, Santa Maria St. Joseph 66

Temecula Rancho Christian 72, San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian 69

 

 

BOYS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

Concord De La Salle 63, Sacramento 56

Modesto Christian 61, #6 Sacramento Sheldon 49 (OT)

 

DIVISION I

Atherton Menlo-Atherton 50, San Jose Bellarmine 46

Berkeley 63, Danville Monte Vista 52

 

DIVISION II

San Mateo Serra 78, Antelope 70

El Cerrito 65, San Jose Mitty 38

 

DIVISION III

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 67, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 64 (OT)

Manteca 60, San Francisco Riordan 54

 

DIVISION IV

Sacramento West Campus 47, Half Moon Bay 39

Salinas Palma 66, Modesto Central Catholic 59

 

DIVISION V

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, San Francisco Urban 41

San Francisco University 60, San Francisco Stuart Hall 54

 

 

 

GIRLS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

West Hills Chaminade 79, San Marcos Mission Hills 59

Long Beach Poly 53, Fresno Clovis West 44

 

DIVISION I

Vista Murrieta 62, Westlake Village Oaks Christian 49

Brea Olinda 52, Fullerton Troy 45

 

DIVISION II

Santa Ana Mater Dei 56, Anaheim Fairmont Prep 41

San Bernardino Cajon 70, Studio City Harvard-Westlake 64

 

DIVISION III

Orange Lutheran 66, Alhambra Keppel 43

Lake Elsinore Lakeside 65, Norco 46

 

DIVISION IV

Lancaster Antelope Valley 59, Long Beach St. Anthony 53

La Canada 50, Santa Fe Springs St. Paul 49

 

DIVISION V

Sun Valley Village Christian 69, Los Angeles Price 54

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 45, Burbank Bell-Jeff 35

 

 

GIRLS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 72, Stockton St. Mary's 69

Orinda Miramonte 74, Richmond Salesian 61

 

DIVISION I

Sacramento St. Francis 74, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 61

Castro Valley 63, El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 59

 

DIVISION II

Elk Grove 69, Fairfield Vanden 63

Sacramento 66, Los Gatos 37

 

DIVISION III

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 66, Redding Shasta 41

Sacramento Inderkum 57, Moraga Campolindo 49

 

DIVISION IV

Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 69, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 32

Atherton Menlo 48, Albany St. Mary's 47

 

DIVISION V

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 62, San Francisco Urban 44

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 54, Woodside Priory 48

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Cal State Long Beach

Girls' Division II: #2 San Bernardino Cajon vs. #1 Santa Ana Mater Dei, 9 a.m.

Boys' Division II: Long Beach Poly vs. #8 Riverside North, 11 a.m.

Girls' Division I: #6 Brea Olinda vs. #4 Vista Murrieta, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #2 Redondo vs. #1 Encino Crespi, 3 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: #3 Long Beach Poly vs. #1 West Hills Chaminade, 5 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: #3 Torrance Bishop Montgomery vs. #1 Chino Hills, 8:30 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V: #8 Sun Valley Village Christian vs. #2 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V: #4 Playa del Rey St. Bernard vs. #3 Temecula Rancho Christian, noon

Girls' Division IV: #2 La Canada vs. #1 Lancaster Antelope Valley, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV: #7 Studio City Harvard-Westlake vs. #5 Calabasas Viewpoint, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III: Lake Elsinore Lakeside vs. #5 Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III: #6 La Verne Bonita vs. #1 Chino Hills Ayala, 8 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls' Division II: Elk Grove vs. #7 Sacramento, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II: #2 El Cerrito vs. #1 San Mateo Serra, noon

Girls' Division I: #2 Castro Valley vs. #1 Sacramento St. Francis, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #7 Berkeley vs. #5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: #4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood vs. #2 Orinda Miramonte, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: #2 Modesto Christian vs. #1 Concord De La Salle, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls' Division V: #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame vs. #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V: #3 San Francisco University vs. #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, noon

Girls' Division IV: #2 Atherton Menlo vs. #1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV: #4 Sacramento West Campus vs. #3 Salinas Palma, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III: Sacramento Inderkum vs. #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III: #8 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd vs. #2 Manteca, 8 p.m.

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Thursday, March 24

Girls' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 26

Girls' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
74°