Boys' basketball: Wednesday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Gardena at #1 Fairfax

#5 El Camino Real at #4 Narbonne

#6 Crenshaw at #3 Westchester

#7 Taft at #2 Dorsey

 

NOTES: Consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 27, 7 p.m. Championship semifinals, Feb. 28, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Consolation semifinals, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Consolation final, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 8 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Sylmar 68, Fremont 59

Washington 42, Granada Hills Kennedy 25

Verdugo Hills 62, Bell 52 (OT)

Garfield 71, Chatsworth 65

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Sylmar at #1 Palisades, 5:30 p.m.

#5 Washington at #4 Los Angeles University

#6 Verdugo Hills at #3 Sun Valley Poly

#10 Garfield at #2 Granada Hills

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Championship, Mar. 7, 3 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday

King-Drew 51, Bravo 28

Arleta 56, Los Angeles Roosevelt 55

Los Angeles 57, Eagle Rock 37

Grant 49, Hollywood 39

Los Angeles Marshall 50, Manual Arts 37

Venice 70, Canoga Park 53

Huntington Park 45, Reseda 44

Los Angeles Hamilton 60, South East 25

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Arleta at #1 King-Drew

#12 Los Angeles at #4 Grant

#6 Venice at #3 Los Angeles Marshall

#7 Huntington Park at #2 Los Angeles Hamilton

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at neutral site TBA. State play-in game, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 11 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday

North Hollywood 70, Jefferson 62

Roybal 65, Marquez 47

Franklin 60, Monroe 46

Lincoln 66, Panorama 52

Van Nuys 71, Angelou 53

Los Angeles Kennedy 74, Los Angeles Wilson 71

Chavez 48, Torres 42

Bernstein 83, San Fernando 62

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Roybal at #1 North Hollywood

#13 Lincoln at #5 Franklin

#6 Los Angeles Kennedy at #3 Van Nuys

#7 Chavez at #2 Bernstein

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at neutral site TBA. Championship, Mar. 6, 8 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday

Los Angeles CES 75, Mendez 36

Animo South Los Angeles 75, Valley Arts/Sciences 58

Northridge 74, Animo Venice 71

Sherman Oaks CES 75, Animo de la Hoya 44

Rancho Dominguez 101, Legacy 57

Los Angeles Jordan 84, East Valley 71

Downtown Magnets 60, Elizabeth 57

View Park 108, Collins Family 14

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Animo South Los Angeles at #1 Los Angeles CES

#12 Northridge at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#6 Los Angeles Jordan at #3 Rancho Dominguez

#7 Downtown Magnets at #2 View Park

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb, 27, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday

Douglass 82, USC-MaST 36

Dymally 66, Ivy Academia 50

Harbor Teacher 69, Lakeview 22

Vaughn 62, CALS Early College 45

Central City Value 79, Camino Nuevo 34

Bright Star 66, New Designs University Park 49

Annenberg 50, Environmental Science/Tech 47

Middle College 65, Gertz-Ressler 12

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Dymally at #1 Douglass

#5 Harbor Teacher at #4 Vaughn

#6 Bright Star at #3 Central City Value

#10 Annenberg at #2 Middle College

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb, 27, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 4, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
65°