Varsity Times Insider

Boys' soccer: Friday's City playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Friday

Granada Hills 4, Van Nuys 0

South Gate 1, Cleveland 0

Monroe 2, Wilmington Banning 1 (OT)

Sun Valley Poly 3, San Fernando 2

Palisades 4, Taft 0

Bell 1, San Pedro 0 (OT)

Sylmar 3, Birmingham 1

El Camino Real 2, Los Angeles Roosevelt 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#9 South Gate at #1 Granada Hills

#13 Sun Valley Poly at #12 Monroe

#6 Bell at #3 Palisades

#10 Sylmar at #2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Friday

Fremont 5, Granada Hills Kennedy 0

Locke 3, Huntington Park 2 (OT)

Fairfax 0, Contreras 0 (Fairfax advances on penalties, 9-8)

Los Angeles Kennedy 1, Venice 1 (Los Angeles Kennedy advances on penalties, score not reported)

Rivera 2, Grant 1 (OT)

South East 4, Chavez 2

Marquez 0, West Adams 0 (Marquez advances on penalties, 3-0)

Reseda 4, Eagle Rock 2

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Locke at #1 Fremont

#5 Fairfax at #4 Los Angeles Kennedy

#6 South East at #3 Rivera

#10 Marquez at #2 Reseda

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Friday

Canoga Park 5, Manual Arts 0

Jefferson 1, Panorama 0

Maywood 3, King-Drew 1

Belmont 2, Los Angeles CES 0

Sotomayor 4, Roybal 1

Hawkins 3, Legacy 0

Los Angeles 4, Verdugo Hills 2

Arleta 6, Hollywood 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Jefferson at #1 Canoga Park

#5 Maywood at #4 Belmont

#6 Hawkins at #3 Sotomayor

#7 Los Angeles at #2 Arleta

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Friday

Fulton 4, Orthopaedic 0

Animo De La Hoya 3, Animo Robinson 2

Northridge 5, Downtown Magnets 0

Animo Bunche 3, Collins 0

Elizabeth 4, Animo South Los Angeles 1

Mendez 5, Dymally 2

East Valley 1, Foshay 0

Dorsey 2, Sherman Oaks CES 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#9 Animo De La Hoya at #1 Fulton

#13 Animo Bunche at #5 Northridge

#6 Mendez at #3 Elizabeth

#10 East Valley at #2 Dorsey

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Friday

Academia Avance 2, USC CAE 0

Annenberg 4, Animo Venice 1

Central City Value 3, New Designs University Park 0

Community Charter 3, Gertz-Ressler 2

Lakeview 4, Environmental Science/Tech 3

Camino Nuevo 5, Ivy Academia 1

Bright Star 3, Middle College 2 (OT)

Sun Valley 4, Harbor Teacher 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Annenberg at #1 Academia Avance

 #5 Central City Value at #4 Community Charter

#6 Camino Nuevo at #3 Lakeview

#7 Bright Star at #2 Sun Valley

 

Notes: Semifinals, Mar. 1, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 4 at Valley College (Div. 3 at 7 p.m.), Mar. 5 at Sotomayor (Div. 5 at 12:30 p.m., Div. 4 at 5:30 p.m.), and Mar. 5 at Valley College (Div. 2 at 2:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
62°