Boys' soccer: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

Fountain Valley 3, Alemany 0

Santa Margarita 1, Corona Centennial 0 (OT)

Santa Barbara 2, Redondo 1

St. John Bosco 1, Mission Viejo 1 (St. John Bosco advances on penalties, 4-3)

Ventura 2, Simi Valley 1 (OT)

King 1, Mira Costa 0

Los Alamitos 3, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 1

Loyola 2, Huntington Beach 0

Buena 7, Corona 2

Royal 1, Downey 0

Palos Verdes 2, Capistrano Valley 1 (OT)

Warren 3, Moorpark 0

St. Francis 2, Edison 1

Peninsula 2, San Clemente 1

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Fountain Valley at #1 Paramount

Santa Barbara at Santa Margarita

St. John Bosco at Ventura

#4 Los Alamitos at King

#3 Loyola at Buena

Palos Verdes at Royal

Warren at St. Francis

Peninsula at #2 Servite

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday

Long Beach Cabrillo 1, Schurr 0 (OT)

Orange 0, Esperanza 0 (Orange advances on penalties, 5-4)

Katella 3, Buena Park 2 (OT)

Rancho Verde 2, Indio 1

Aliso Niguel 1, Westminster 0

Century 2, Palm Desert 0

Long Beach Jordan 1, El Rancho 0

Bell Gardens 2, Fontana 1

Montebello 1, Long Beach Wilson 0

Arlington 1, La Quinta 0

Foothill 2, Laguna Hills 1 (OT)

Sunny Hills 3, Kaiser 1

Santa Ana 2, Sonora 0

Millikan 2, La Serna 0

Tesoro 1, Summit 0

Anaheim 3, Riverside Poly 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Cabrillo at Orange

Rancho Verde at Katella

Aliso Niguel at Century

#4 Bell Gardens at Long Beach Jordan

#3 Montebello at Arlington

Sunny Hills at Foothill

Millikan at Santa Ana

#2 Anaheim at Tesoro

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday

Cathedral 3, Muir 0

Yucaipa 2, Rio Mesa 1

San Luis Obispo 2, Lompoc Cabrillo 1 (OT)

Beckman 1, Diamond Bar 0

Ontario 2, Knight 0

Agoura 1, Channel Islands 1 (Agoura advances on penalties, 4-2)

Norte Vista 1, Citrus Valley 0

Pasadena 2, Orcutt Academy 1

Redlands East Valley 4, Bishop Amat 0

Chino Hills 2, Ramona 1

Quartz Hill 1, Hueneme 0

Claremont 1, Pioneer Valley 0

Arroyo Grande 2, Corona del Mar 2 (Arroyo Grande advances on penalties, 4-3)

Santa Maria 2, Cajon 0

Salesian 3, Newbury Park 0

Chaffey 2, Damien 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Cathedral at Yucaipa

San Luis Obispo at Beckman

Agoura at Ontario

#4 Pasadena at Norte Vista

Chino Hills at #3 Redlands East Valley

Claremont at Quartz Hill

Santa Maria at Arroyo Grande

#2 Chaffey at Salesian

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

Godinez 2, Norwalk 1

Yorba Linda 0, Western 0 (Yorba Linda advances on penalties, 4-3)

Saugus 1, Sultana 1 (Saugus advances on penalties, 4-2)

Temescal Canyon 2, Cate 1

Leuzinger 2, Hart 0

Santa Paula 3, Sierra Vista 1

El Segundo 4, Temecula Valley 1

Bellflower 1, Garden Grove Pacifica 0

Valencia 5, Perris 1

El Dorado 1, Culver City 0

Artesia 2, Carpinteria 1

South Torrance 1, La Mirada 0

Estancia 1, Lawndale 0

Gladstone 0, Paloma Valley 0 (Gladstone advances on penalties, 3-2)

Placentia Valencia 7, Oak Hills 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Godinez at Yorba Linda

Temescal Canyon at Saugus

Santa Paula at Leuzinger

#4 Bellflower at El Segundo

#3 Valencia at El Dorado

Artesia at Chaparral

South Torrance at Estancia

Gladstone at #2 Placentia Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday

Garden Grove Santiago 3, Sierra Canyon 0

Mary Star 4, Shalhevet 0

Los Altos 3, Rosemead 0

San Jacinto 3, Adelanto 2

Garey 3, Victor Valley 0

El Monte 3, San Gorgonio 2

Hemet 5, Environmental Charter 0

Crossroads 5, St. Genevieve 0

Indian Springs 2, Pomona 0

Garden Grove 2, La Salle 1

South El Monte 5, Windward 0

Tahquitz 2, Charter Oak 0

Animo Leadership 4, Los Amigos 0

Diamond Ranch 5, Brentwood 0

Jurupa Hills 4, Granite Hills 0

Mountain View 2, Ganesha 1

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Mary Star at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Los Altos at San Jacinto

Garey at El Monte

Hemet at #4 Crossroads

#3 Indian Springs at Garden Grove

South El Monte at Tahquitz

Diamond Ranch at Animo Leadership

Jurupa Hills at Mountain View

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday

Desert Mirage 5, Banning 0

Ontario Christian 3, Rowland 2

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, CAMS 0

San Marino 2, St. Margaret's 2 (San Marino advances on penalties, 5-4)

La Canada 10, Hawthorne Math/Science 0

Firebaugh 2, Desert Hot Springs 1

Moreno Valley 10, Linfield Christian 0

Covina 4, Whitney 0

Woodcrest Christian 3, Crean Lutheran 3 (Woodcrest Christian advances on penalties, 3-2)

Maranatha 3, Vistamar 0

Shadow Hills 2, Rubidoux 1 (OT)

Nogales 2, Pasadena Poly 1 (OT)

Lennox Academy 1, Heritage Christian 0

Rancho Mirage 3, Arrowhead Christian 0

Sage Hill 2, Vista del Lago 1

Flintridge Prep 1, Monrovia 1 (Flintridge Prep advances on penalties, 4-2)

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Desert Mirage at Ontario Christian

Cerritos Valley Christian at San Marino

La Canada at Firebaugh

#4 Covina at Moreno Valley

Maranatha at #3 Woodcrest Christian

Nogales at Shadow Hills

Lennox Academy at Rancho Mirage

Sage Hill at Flintridge Prep

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday unless noted

University Prep 1, Mojave 0

Nuview Bridge 6, Upland Christian 1

Foothill Tech 3, Buckley 0

St. Paul 5, Burbank Providence 0

California Military 6, Anza Hamilton 0

Laguna Blanca 3, Newbury Park Adventist 0

Lancaster Desert Christian 4, Santa Clarita Christian 1

Saddleback Valley Christian 12, St. Michael's Prep 1

Fillmore 10, Vasquez 0

St. Anthony 4, Canoga Park AGBU 1

Webb 8, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 1

de Toledo at Riverside Prep, MONDAY

Santa Rosa Academy 7, La Sierra Academy 1

Dunn 3, St. Bernard 0

Grace Brethren 3, Fairmont Prep 0

Mammoth 4, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 University Prep at Nuview Bridge

St. Paul at Foothill Tech

California Military at Laguna Blanca

#4 Saddleback Valley Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian

#3 Fillmore at St. Anthony

de Toledo/Riverside Prep winner at Webb

Santa Rosa Academy at Dunn

#2 Mammoth at Grace Brethren

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°