Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday

Corona Centennial 54, Oak Hills 39

St. Anthony 64, Crescenta Valley 38

Sonora 73, Cajon 30

Lynwood 58, Chino Hills 46

Vista Murrieta 68, North Torrance 59

Norco 74, Woodbridge 62

Valencia 60, Anaheim Canyon 23

Eastvale Roosevelt 65, Canyon Springs 63 (OT)

Oaks Christian 56, Santa Barbara 50

Orange Lutheran 38, Burbank Burroughs 22

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at #1 Redondo

St. Anthony at Keppel

Lynwood at Sonora

Vista Murrieta at #4 Canyon Country Canyon

Norco at #3 Los Alamitos

Valencia at West Torrance

Eastvale Roosevelt at Great Oak

#2 Orange Lutheran at Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday

Yucaipa 65, Diamond Bar 59

Valley View 56, La Palma Kennedy 43

Mira Costa 61, Edison 33

El Rancho 54, Westminster 47

Agoura 50, Cypress 39

Bishop Montgomery 69, South Torrance 52

Summit 82, El Dorado 81

Duarte 51, Murrieta Valley 40

Hart 57, Buena 50

La Canada 60, Redlands East Valley 33

Riverside North 56, Victor Valley 35

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 53, Patriot 40

Esperanza 57, Tesoro 38

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at #1 King

Valley View at Mira Costa

El Rancho at Antelope Valley

#4 Bishop Montgomery at Agoura

Summit at #3 Huntington Beach

Duarte at Hart

La Canada at Riverside North

#2 Esperanza at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday

Rosary 67, Colony 22

Lakewood 51, Irvine University 46

Tustin 53, Ribet Academy 39

Twentynine Palms 59, Upland 35

Dos Pueblos 44, Bonita 36

JSerra 48, Barstow 39

Arcadia 64, St. Monica 58

Arroyo Grande 57, Culver City 46

Temescal Canyon 89, Lakewood St. Joseph 62

Walnut 64, San Gabriel 47

Arroyo Valley 73, Beckman 45

Santa Margarita 63, Alta Loma 39

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rosary at Lakewood

Tustin at Twentynine Palms

JSerra at Dos Pueblos

Arcadia at #4 Los Altos

Arroyo Grande at #3 Rowland

Temescal Canyon at Walnut

Arroyo Valley at Downey

Santa Margarita at #2 Camarillo

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday

Torrance 58, Rio Mesa 49

Carter 66, Lawndale 59 (OT)

Warren 56, Garden Grove 29

Marlborough 52, Brentwood 26

Segerstrom 60, Murrieta Mesa 49

La Habra 42, Dana Hills 39

Lompoc 51, Mission Prep 32

Ayala 75, Palm Springs 35

Leuzinger 67, Mayfair 44

Covina 59, West Covina 48

Glendale 56, Whittier 46

Notre Dame Academy 55, Ridgecrest Burroughs 39

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Torrance at #1 Righetti

Carter at Warren

Segerstrom at Marlborough

#4 Lompoc at La Habra

Ayala at #3 Lompoc Cabrillo

Covina at Leuzinger

Notre Dame Academy at Glendale

South Pasadena at #2 Aliso Niguel

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday

Royal 41, Heritage 37

Oxnard Pacifica 52, Garden Grove Pacifica 49

Gahr 52, El Monte 40

Sunny Hills 63, Grand Terrace 41

Palos Verdes 58, Diamond Ranch 33

Rialto 54, Sultana 52

Thousand Oaks 62, Long Beach Wilson 49

Tahquitz 49, Serrano 30

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Glendora at Gabrielino

Royal at Yucca Valley

Oxnard Pacifica at Gahr

Sunny Hills at #4 San Jacinto

#3 Palos Verdes at Rialto

Thousand Oaks at Cerritos

San Clemente at Trabuco Hills

Tahquitz at #2 Bishop Amat

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday

Los Osos 70, Simi Valley 36

Hemet 50, Shadow Hills 26

Irvine 73, Hillcrest 53

Crossroads 56, Bellflower 42

Rancho Verde 69, Sierra Vista 32

Louisville 51, Katella 26

St. Mary's Academy 47, Villa Park 39

Viewpoint 54, Montebello 48

Lancaster 60, Temple City 39

Beaumont 57, La Sierra 42

Moorpark 56, Paraclete 38

La Salle 79, Chaffey 51

Oxnard 68, Price 35

Granite Hills 58, Perris 42

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Los Osos at Hemet

Irvine at Crossroads

Rancho Verde at Louisville

#4 Viewpoint at St. Mary's Academy

#3 Lancaster at Savanna

Moorpark at Beaumont

La Salle at Oxnard

Granite Hills at #2 Flintridge Prep

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday

Palm Desert 46, Jurupa Valley 42

Nipomo 55, San Dimas 39

St. Bonaventure 62, Santa Maria St. Joseph 58

Whittier Christian 50, Ontario 44

Cathedral City 60, Riverside Notre Dame 47

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 31, Arroyo 26

Palmdale 36, San Gorgonio 30

California 50, La Mirada 32

Laguna Hills 59, Santa Ana Valley 32

Santa Monica 44, Westlake 35

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at #1 Village Christian

Nipomo at St. Bonaventure

Whittier Christian at Cathedral City

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Pasadena

#3 Cerritos Valley Christian at Westminster La Quinta

California at Palmdale

Laguna Hills at Godinez

Santa Monica at #2 Oxford Academy

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday

Los Amigos 51, Costa Mesa 47 (OT)

Pacific 58, Loma Linda Academy 49

Santa Ana 52, Burbank Providence 50

Sage Hill 64, Rancho Mirage 30

Pioneer 55, Bassett 48

Beverly Hills 60, Avalon 46

Santa Ynez 36, Bolsa Grande 35

Whitney 37, CAMS 34

Knight 63, Fontana 39

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos at #1 Foothill Tech

Pacific at Santa Ana

Sage Hill at Pioneer

#4 Beverly Hills at Big Bear

Banning at #3 Pomona

Santa Ynez at Aquinas

Whitney at Holy Martyrs

#2 Knight at Faith Baptist

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Wild-card games, Thursday

Heritage Christian 50, Workman 44

Pasadena Poly 38, Webb 32

Westridge 42, Downey Calvary Chapel 34

 

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Heritage Christian at St. Monica Academy

La Reina at Rosemead

Pasadena Poly at Buckley

#4 Pilibos at Bishop Diego

Rubidoux at #3 Crean Lutheran

Hesperia Christian at University Prep

Coachella Valley at Mesa Grande Academy

Westridge at #2 California Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Thursday

Thacher 40, Wildwood 33

Trinity Classical 50, Le Lycee 10

La Puente 60, Riverside Prep 35

Sherman Indian 40, Saddleback 28

Boron 43, Silver Valley 39

Chadwick 57, Fillmore 27

 

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Thacher at #1 Bell-Jeff

Trinity Classical at Lone Pine

La Puente at California Military

#4 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#3 Sherman Indian at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Mary Star at Pasadena AGBU

Boron at Connelly

#2 Chadwick at Shalhevet

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Rolling Hills Prep 76, Ramona Convent 24

La Sierra Academy 39, Lake Arrowhead Christian 27

Lucerne Valley 47, Riverside County Education Academy 12

Southlands Christian 36, Trona 32

Santa Clarita Christian 53, Tarbut V'Torah 35

Coast Union 23, Newbury Park Adventist 14

Santa Barbara Providence 37, Mammoth 33

Linfield Christian 59, Temecula Prep 38

Carnegie 61, Vistamar 18

Coastal Christian 31, Los Angeles Adventist 15

Einstein 53, Cornerstone Christian 22

Calvary Murrieta 40, Samueli 34

Academy of Careers & Exploration 57, Palm Valley 27

Sacred Heart of Jesus 60, Lycee International 30

Oakwood 54, Big Pine 26

Grace Brethren 66, Cuyama Valley 25

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at La Sierra Academy

Southlands Christian at Lucerne Valley

Santa Clarita Christian at Coast Union

Santa Barbara Providence at #4 Linfield Christian

Coastal Christian at #3 Carnegie

Einstein at Calvary Murrieta

Academy of Careers & Exploration at Sacred Heart of Jesus

#2 Grace Brethren at Oakwood

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Championships, March 3-4 at Azusa Pacific U. and Godinez and March 4 at Honda Center.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
68°