Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Fairmont Prep at #1 Long Beach Poly

#9 Troy at #8 Alemany

#12 Serra at #5 Windward

#13 Harvard-Westlake at #4 Vista Murrieta

#14 Santa Barbara at #3 Chaminade

#11 Etiwanda at #6 Mater Dei

#10 Sierra Canyon at #7 Cajon

#15 Oaks Christian at #2 Brea Olinda

 

Notes: Championship quarterfinals and consolation second round, Wednesday; championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 27; consolation semifinals, Mar. 1 or 2; consolation final, Mar. 3 or 4. Championship, Mar. 5

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday

Canyon Springs 60, King 53

Lynwood 73, Long Beach Wilson 29

Los Alamitos 68, JSerra 34

Orangewood Academy 51, El Dorado 28

Oxnard Pacifica 54, Santa Margarita 51

Bishop Montgomery 89, Lakewood 47

Corona Centennial 59, Ribet Academy 43

Millikan 90, Warren 57

Culver City 62, Arcadia 42

Redondo 76, Fountain Valley 4

Eastvale Roosevelt 58, Upland 45

West Torrance 49, Long Beach Jordan 37

Great Oak 63, Chaffey 12

Downey 59, Rancho Cucamonga 26

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at #1 Ventura

#8 Los Alamitos at #9 Lynwood

#5 Orangewood Academy at Oxnard Pacifica

#4 Corona Centennial at #13 Bishop Montgomery

#3 Millikan at #15 Culver City

#6 Eastvale Roosevelt at #11 Redondo

#10 Great Oak at #7 West Torrance

#16 Downey at #2 Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday

Mira Costa 62, Schurr 33

Beckman 51, Beaumont 41

El Rancho 55, Glendale 44

Diamond Bar 57, Yucaipa 31

Burbank Burroughs 54, Palmdale 16

Arroyo Valley 48, Temecula Valley 38

Aliso Niguel 61, Trabuco Hills 33

Valley View 51, Heritage 26

Summit 64, La Quinta 19

Cypress 56, Dana Hills 47

Westminster 54, La Serna 39

Chino Hills 55, Rialto 33

Camarillo 54, Oxnard 36

Crescenta Valley 50, Knight 36

Irvine University 41, Katella 37

Huntington Beach 56, Walnut 49

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mira Costa at #16 Beckman

#10 El Rancho at #8 Diamond Bar

#12 Arroyo Valley at #5 Burbank Burroughs

#13 Aliso Niguel at #4 Valley View

#3 Summit at #14 Cypress

#11 Westminster at #6 Chino Hills

#7 Camarillo at #9 Crescenta Valley

#2 Huntington Beach at #15 Irvine University

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday

Canyon Country Canyon 65, Godinez 15

Garden Grove 49, Burbank 44

North Torrance 54, Kaiser 15

Alta Loma 54, Murrieta Valley 34

Buena 61, Moreno Valley 49

Arroyo Grande 55, West Ranch 37

La Palma Kennedy 56, Ontario 25

Keppel 70, Eisenhower 45

Woodbridge 68, Saugus 39

Ayala 50, Tesoro 47

Newbury Park 55, Segerstrom 45

Foothill 78, Edison 66

Chino 60, Carter 47

Riverside North 55, Hemet 22

El Toro 49, San Juan Hills 48

Oak Hills 81, Perris 25

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at #1 Canyon Country Canyon

#9 North Torrance at #8 Alta Loma

#12 Arroyo Grande at #5 Buena

#4 Keppel at #13 La Palma Kennedy

#3 Woodbridge at Ayala

#11 Newbury Park at #6 Foothill

#7 Chino at #10 Riverside North

#2 Oak Hills at #15 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday

Rowland 55, El Modena 27

Thousand Oaks 44, Lancaster 35

Hart 69, Grand Terrace 20

Dos Pueblos 63, Royal 45

Redlands East Valley 63, Vista del Lago 27

Serrano 43, La Habra 38

Cerritos 67, Hawthorne 25

Agoura 57, Simi Valley 31

Anaheim Canyon 38, San Gabriel 23

Tustin 49, Temple City 26

Whittier 51, La Mirada 25

Temescal Canyon 62, Claremont 43

Lawndale 48, Northwood 34

Mayfair 53, Sunny Hills 26

Rio Mesa 60, Torrance 55

Norco 73, Arroyo 12

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rowland at #16 Thousand Oaks

#9 Hart at #8 Dos Pueblos

Serrano at #5 Redlands East Valley

#13 Cerritos at #4 Agoura

#14 Tustin at #3 Anaheim Canyon

#6 Temescal Canyon at #11 Whittier

#7 Lawndale at #10 Mayfair

#2 Norco at #15 Rio Mesa

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday

Orange Lutheran 66, Santa Ana Valley 17

Palm Springs 53, Shadow Hills 50 (2OT)

South Torrance 48, Hillcrest 44

Los Altos 61, Rancho Alamitos 48

Sultana 56, Victor Valley 47

Yorba Linda 79, Cathedral City 36

El Monte 46, Monrovia 41

Lakeside 75, Orange 21

Sonora 61, Gahr 15

Indio 65, Diamond Ranch 41

Colony 35, Irvine 28

South Hills 73, Golden Valley 37

Esperanza 44, Garden Grove Pacifica 27

Bonita 58, Savanna 44

Gabrielino 69, Moorpark 64

Patriot 60, Pasadena 34

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#15 Palm Springs at #1 Orange Lutheran

#8 Los Altos at #9 South Torrance

#11 Yorba Linda at Sultana

#13 El Monte at #4 Lakeside

#14 Indio at #3 Sonora

#12 Colony at #6 South Hills

#7 Esperanza at #10 Bonita

#2 Patriot at Gabrielino

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday

Bishop Amat 51, Jurupa Valley 35

Ridgecrest Burroughs 56, Rubidoux 22

South Pasadena 49, Don Lugo 44

Lompoc Cabrillo 50, Azusa 19

Palos Verdes 57, Granite Hills 26

Tahquitz 57, Pacific 27

Corona del Mar 54, Oak Park 35

Paso Robles 54, Sierra Vista 33

Ocean View 57, Bolsa Grande 30

Barstow 77, Pioneer 29

Leuzinger 81, Bellflower 39

San Luis Obispo 46, South El Monte 39

Santa Paula 54, Hacienda Heights Wilson 33

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Bishop Amat at #1 Antelope Valley

#9 Ridgecrest Burroughs at #8 South Pasadena

#12 Palos Verdes at #5 Lompoc Cabrillo

#13 Tahquitz at #4 Righetti

#3 Corona del Mar at Paso Robles

#6 Barstow at #11 Ocean View

#7 Leuzinger at San Luis Obispo

Santa Paula at #2 La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday

Estancia 61, Gladstone 39

Lompoc 45, Atascadero 30

Lakewood St. Joseph 59, Pomona 39

Covina 66, Fillmore 22

El Segundo 64, Nipomo 51

Yucca Valley 56, Ganesha 33

St. Paul 75, La Reina 39

Laguna Beach 60, La Puente 28

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 62, Banning 40

St. Monica 77, Southlands Christian 7

Flintridge-Sacred Heart 64, Adelanto 36

Foothill Tech 48, Morro Bay 27

Bassett 45, St. Lucy's 27

Rosary 60, San Dimas 23

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#15 Estancia at #1 Marymount

#9 Lompoc at #8 Lakewood St. Joseph

#5 Covina at #12 El Segundo

#13 Yucca Valley at #4 Duarte

#14 Laguna Beach at #3 St. Paul, 1 p.m.

#6 St. Monica at #11 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#10 Foothill Tech at #7 Flintridge-Sacred Heart

Bassett at #2 Rosary

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday

St. Anthony 66, Whitney 25

University Prep 45, Big Bear 43

Mayfield 46, St. Mary's Academy 42

Paraclete 50, Environmental Charter 9

Notre Dame Academy 63, CAMS 39

Westridge 32, Cerritos Valley Christian 29

Sage Hill 48, La Salle 47

Brentwood 50, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 34

Viewpoint 52, Malibu 43

Riverside Notre Dame 60, Rim of the World 39

Whittier Christian 51, Nuview Bridge 13

Twentynine Palms 85, St. Margaret's 33

Louisville 66, California Military 28

Crossroads 40, Carpinteria 28

St. Genevieve 50, Archer 35

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 61, Templeton 33

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Anthony at University Prep

Mayfield at #8 Paraclete

Westridge at #5 Notre Dame Academy

Sage Hill at #4 Brentwood

#3 Viewpoint at #14 Riverside Notre Dame

#6 Twentynine Palms at #11 Whittier Christian

#10 Crossroads at #7 Louisville

#2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #15 St. Genevieve

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday

Santa Maria St. Joseph 51, Canoga Park AGBU 46

Desert 58, Cate 32

Village Christian 59, Anza Hamilton 13

Santa Clara 50, Woodcrest Christian 24

Rio Hondo Prep 53, Sacred Heart of Jesus 36

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 58, San Jacinto Valley Academy 38

Loma Linda Academy 50, Buckley 28

Temecula Prep 34, Western Christian 22

Silver Valley 37, Academy of Careers and Exploration 27

Mission Prep 61, Einstein 6

Burbank Providence 50, Thacher 26

St. Pius X-St. Mathias 40, Sherman Indian 35

Academy for Academic Excellence 57, Connelly 40

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #1 Aquinas

#8 Village Christian at #9 Desert

#5 Santa Clara at #12 Rio Hondo Prep

#13 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at #4 Flintridge Prep

#3 Loma Linda Academy at Temecula Prep

#6 Mission Prep at #11 Silver Valley

#7 Burbank Providence at St. Pius X-St. Mathias

#14 Academy for Academic Excellence at #2 Oxford Academy

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday

St. Bernard 58, CSDR 42

Santa Maria Valley Christian 58, Oakwood 27

Wildwood 29, Bishop Diego 22

Shalhevet 35, Yeshiva 25

Capistrano Valley Christian 38, Redlands Adventist 31

Boron 54, Ramona Convent 47

Faith Baptist 51, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 19

Holy Martyrs 43, Tarbut V'Torah 19

Lone Pine 45, Lucerne Valley 30

Calvary Murrieta 52, Coast Union 29

Trinity Classical Academy 67, Pasadena AGBU 32

Pilibos 46, Glendale Adventist 17

Rolling Hills Prep 29, Le Lycee 27

Santa Clarita Christian 53, Newbury Park Adventist 29

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 St. Bernard at #1 Bloomington Christian

#9 Santa Maria Valley Christian at Wildwood

#10 Capistrano Valley Christian at #5 Shalhevet

#4 Faith Baptist at #13 Boron

 

#3 Holy Martyrs at Lone Pine

#6 Trinity Classical Academy at #12 Calvary Murrieta

#7 Pilibos at Rolling Hills Prep

#14 Santa Clarita Christian at #2 Avalon

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday unless noted

Price 100, La Verne Lutheran 17

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 61, Calvary Baptist 21

Pilgrim 64, Maricopa 15

Hesperia Christian 34, Liberty Christian 31

Coastal Christian 36, Lee Vining 18 (Friday)

Mesa Grande 65, Highland Hall 39

Bell-Jeff 47, Lancaster Baptist 23

Brethren Christian 40, Noli Indian 24

Apple Valley Christian 47, Cuyama Valley 17

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 45, Pacific Hills 37

Baker Valley 51, Mesrobian 19

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Price at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian

#9 Pilgrim at #8 Big Pine

#15 Hesperia Christian at #5 St. Monica Academy

#4 Mesa Grande at #11 Coastal Christian

#3 Bell-Jeff at #14 Brethren Christian

#12 Apple Valley Christian at #6 Crossroads Christian

#7 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at #10 Santa Barbara Providence

#13 Baker Valley at #2 California Lutheran

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
60°