Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Alemany at #1 Mater Dei

#2 Long Beach Poly at #3 Chaminade

 

Consolation semifinals, Friday. 7 p.m.

#16 Riverside North at #12 Gardena Serra

#15 Cajon at #14 Oaks Christian

 

NOTES: Consolation final, March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 6/7 at TBA.

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Wednesday

Windward 81, Fountain Valley 38

Chino Hills 47, Great Oak 46

Lynwood 40, Arcadia 33

Valencia 75, Upland 48

Millikan 76, Warren 63

Crescenta Valley 51, San Clemente 36

Los Alamitos 44, Culver City 30

Etiwanda 60, King 38

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Chino Hills at #1 Windward

#4 Valencia at #5 Lynwood

#3 Millikan at #11 Crescenta Valley

#2 Etiwanda at #7 Los Alamitos

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Wednesday

Burbank Burroughs 45, Westminster 25

Peninsula 59, Paloma Valley 35

Newbury Park 58, Murrieta Valley 50

West Torrance 71, Placentia Valencia 36

Foothill 73, Burbank 28

Valley View 72, El Rancho 45

Alta Loma 50, Edison 47

Troy 70, Yucaipa 43

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#9 Peninsula at #1 Burbank Burroughs

#12 Newbury Park at #4 West Torrance

#6 Valley View at #3 Foothill

#10 Alta Loma at #2 Troy

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Wednesday

Redondo 56, Ayala 42

Tesoro 50, Arroyo Grande 42

Summit 76, Thousand Oaks 59

Santa Barbara 60, Chino 52

Eisenhower 50, Walnut 47

Norco 58, Woodbridge 38

Canyon Country Canyon 65, Oak Hills 60

Mira Costa 63, West Covina 35

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#9 Tesoro at #1 Redondo

#4 Santa Barbara at #5 Summit

#6 Norco at #3 Eisenhower

#10 Canyon Country Canyon at #2 Mira Costa

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Wednesday

Lakeside 68, Arroyo 38

Colony 46, Cerritos 44

Buena 53, Grand Terrace 27

Rio Mesa 54, Victor Valley 39

South Torrance 86, Mayfair 46

Patriot 41, Murrieta Mesa 31

San Jacinto 55, Agoura 53

Hart 65, Tustin 44

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Lakeside at #9 Colony

#4 Rio Mesa at #5 Buena

#3 South Torrance at #6 Patriot

#2 Hart at #7 San Jacinto

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

North Torrance 66, Esperanza 26

Corona del Mar 57, Sonora 47

South Hills 50, Antelope Valley 47

El Dorado 71, Northwood 37

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Corona del Mar at #1 North Torrance

#6 South Hills at #2 El Dorado

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Orange Lutheran 40, El Segundo 29

Lompoc 58, Brentwood 54

Santa Margarita 54, Lompoc Cabrillo 42

South Pasadena 66, Lakewood St. Joseph 38

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Lompoc at #1 Orange Lutheran

#2 South Pasadena at #3 Santa Margarita

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

JSerra 70, Estancia 37

Rosary 57, St. Monica 51

Bishop Montgomery 69, Twentynine Palms 40

Harvard-Westlake 73, Duarte 51

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 JSerra at #4 Rosary

#3 Bishop Montgomery at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Fairmont Prep 78, Maranatha 55

Marlborough 60, Marymount 44

St. Paul 64, Notre Dame Academy 52

 

Quarterfinal, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#11 Canoga Park AGBU at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Fairmont Prep at #5 Marlborough

#3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart/#11 Canoga Park AGBU winner at #2 St. Paul

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Orangewood Academy 64, Buckley 35

Aquinas 52. Mission Prep 42

Flintridge Prep 65, Burbank Providence 43

Ribet Academy 58, Santa Maria St. Joseph 41

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Orangewood Academy at #5 Aquinas

#3 Flintridge Prep at #2 Ribet Academy

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Bloomington Christian 56, Pilibos 28

Avalon 59, CSDR 56

Thacher 44, Woodcrest Christian 42

Bishop Diego 54, Pacifica Christian 46

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian at #5 Avalon

#2 Bishop Diego at #14 Thacher

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Price 60, Pilgrim 18

Hemet Cornerstone Christian 65, Crossroads Christian 27

Rio Hondo Prep 51, Hesperia Christian 37

California Lutheran 26, St. Monica Academy 23

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Price at #4 Hemet Cornerstone Christian

#2 California Lutheran at #3 Rio Hondo Prep

 

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
75°