Varsity Times Insider

Girls' soccer: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

JSerra 4, Millikan 0

Chino Hills 7, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

San Juan Hills 0, Anaheim Canyon 0 (San Juan Hills advances on penalties, 3-1)

Tesoro 2, Esperanza 0

Edison 3, Dana Hills 2 (OT)

Chaminade 3, Long Beach Wilson 3 (Chaminade advances on penalties, 4-2)

Mater Dei 2, Los Osos 0

Foothill 0, El Toro 0 (Foothill advances on penalties, 3-2)

Rancho Cucamonga 2, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 0

Huntington Beach 2, Etiwanda 1

San Clemente 2, St. Lucy's 1

Santa Margarita 3, Laguna Hills 0

Villa Park 1, Los Alamitos 0

Harvard-Westlake 2, Lakewood 1

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Rosary at Long Beach Poly

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Eastvale Roosevelt 4, Redlands East Valley 2

Mira Costa 3, Valencia 2

Newbury Park 2, Temecula Valley 1

Palos Verdes 3, Carter 0

Chaparral 2, Norco 1 (OT)

Corona del Mar 2, La Salle 0

Westlake 9, La Habra 0

Corona Santiago 3, Peninsula 0

Oaks Christian 2, Bishop Amat 1

Sunny Hills 1, West Ranch 0

Northwood 4, Yucaipa 0

Hart 1, Agoura 0

Redondo 3, Redlands 0

King 8, Lakewood St. Joseph 2

Vista Murrieta 6, Irvine University 2

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Beckman at #1 Troy

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

South Hills 9, Mission Prep 0

Paramount 4, Barstow 2

Pasadena Poly 3, Charter Oak 0

Cypress 2, South Torrance 1

Warren 2, La Palma Kennedy 1 (OT)

North Torrance 6, Knight 1

Santa Barbara 1, Arroyo Grande 0

El Dorado 4, Mayfield 0

San Luis Obispo 2, Lancaster 0

Claremont 3, Garden Grove Pacifica 1

San Marcos 2, Diamond Ranch 0

Flintridge Prep 7, Granite Hills 0

Yorba Linda 4, Downey 1

Glendora 2, Quartz Hill 0

Los Altos 5, Silverado 0

West Torrance 5, Buena 2

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

La Mirada 5, Burbank Burroughs 1

Valley View 3, Sage Hill 2

Santa Monica 3, La Reina 1

Serrano 3, San Marino 0

Arcadia 4, Artesia 0

Monrovia 3, Arlington 0

El Segundo 2, Marlborough 1 (OT)

Royal 2, Santa Paula 0

Mayfair 4, Immaculate Heart 0

Burbank 1, Culver City 0

Malibu 4, Simi Valley 0

St. Margaret's 3, Apple Valley 1

Riverside Poly 5, Bellflower 0

Alemany 2, Crescenta Valley 0

La Canada 2, Oak Hills 1

Moorpark 1, Crean Lutheran 0

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Sierra Canyon 3, Colony 1

Ontario Christian 2, Santa Ana 1

Oxnard Pacifica 2, Nipomo 1

Estancia 3, Rowland 1

Alta Loma 5, Viewpoint 2

Tahquitz 1, Laguna Beach 1 (Tahquitz advances on penalties, 4-3)

Palm Desert 1, Westminster 0 (OT)

California 13, Environmental Charter 0

Oxnard 4, Lompoc Cabrillo 2

Montclair 1, San Dimas 0

Cathedral City 1, Ocean View 1 (Cathedral City advances on penalties, 5-4)

La Quinta 5, Hemet 0

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 6, Linfield Christian 0

Rio Mesa 1, Santa Ynez 0 (OT)

La Serna 2, Paraclete 1

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Animo Leadership at Brentwood

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Sierra Vista 15, Desert 0

Lakeside 2, Savanna 1

Gabrielino 5, Bell Gardens 1

Heritage Christian 4, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 0

Grand Terrace 9, Rancho Christian 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 5, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Patriot 6, Mammoth 0

Paloma Valley 6, Jurupa Hills 1

Temescal Canyon 3, Buckley 0

Colton 1, Nuview Bridge 0

Vasquez 10, Einstein 0

Schurr 4, El Monte 0

San Gorgonio 4, Jurupa Valley 1

Maranatha 0, Archer 0 (Maranatha advances on penalties, 3-2)

South El Monte 2, Duarte 0

Bloomington 3, Century 0

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Grace Brethren 1, Alverno 0

Dunn 3, Mary Star 0

Tarbut V'Torah 3, Vista del Lago 0

Vistamar 5, Pomona 4

Los Amigos 4, Lennox Academy 0

Riverside Prep 1, Rancho Mirage 1 (Riverside Prep advances on penalties, 4-3)

Thacher 2, San Gabriel Mission 0

Shadow Hills 5, Carpinteria 0

Garey 1, Ramona Convent 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 1, Moreno Valley 0

St. Genevieve 9, CAMS 1

Foothill Tech 13, Milken 0

Garden Grove 5, St. Bernard 1

Webb 3, Laguna Blanca 2

University Prep 1, Yucca Valley 0

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. #4 St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach)

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
64°