BREAKING NEWS
L.A. Now

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Redondo d. Long Beach Wilson, 22-25, 25-23, 25-10, 25-23

Great Oak d. Marymount, 20-25, 25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 16-14

Mater Dei d. Mira Costa, 25-13, 18-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13

Corona del Mar d. Lakewood, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 26-24, 15-11

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at #1 Redondo

#3 Mater Dei at Corona del Mar

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Aliso Niguel d. Hart, 25-8, 25-15, 25-18

King d. Ventura, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25, 30-28, 16-14

Villa Park d. Chino Hills, 19-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-23

Corona Santiago d. San Marcos, 25-16, 25-27, 25-15, 25-15

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 King at #1 Aliso Niguel

Villa Park at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Village Christian d. Pasadena Poly, 20-25, 26-24, 25-16, 25-12

Brea Olinda d. North Torrance, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-14, 15-11

Esperanza d. Mayfield, 25-23, 25-16, 25-22

South Torrance d. Arroyo Grande, 19-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-12, 15-10

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Brea Olinda at #1 Village Christian

Esperanza at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Palm Springs d. Louisville, 25-21, 25-18, 25-22

Arcadia d. Viewpoint, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20

Troy d. Glendora, 21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21

Windward d. Burbank, 25-15, 25-16, 25-14

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Arcadia

#3 Troy at #2 Windward

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Sage Hill d. Rim of the World, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21

Elsinore d. Culver City, 13-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23, 15-11

St. Margaret's d. Santa Monica, 25-15, 25-16, 25-18

Quartz Hill d. La Mirada, 25-27, 25-19, 22-25, 25-12, 15-8

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Elsinore at #1 Sage Hill

#2 Quartz Hill at #3 St. Margaret's

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Santa Ynez, 25-14, 25-15, 25-16

La Sierra d. San Gabriel, 25-19, 25-15, 21-25, 13-25, 15-8

Hemet d. Loma Linda Academy, 21-25, 25-22, 26-24, 20-25, 15-8

Woodcrest Christian d. Templeton, 25-22, 25-22, 25-18

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian at La Sierra

#3 Hemet at Woodcrest Christian

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Alta Loma d. St. Anthony, 25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-20

Garden Grove d. Nordhoff, 25-16, 16-25, 25-17, 25-22

St. Paul d. Pacifica Christian, 25-22, 25-13, 24-26, 25-11

La Reina d. Shadow Hills, 25-21, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alta Loma at #4 Garden Grove

#3 St. Paul at #2 La Reina

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Cate d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto, 25-15, 25-15, 27-25

Summit d. Katella, 21-25, 25-16, 25-13, 25-18

Desert d. Savanna, 25-22, 25-23, 25-13

Duarte d. Anaheim, 25-16, 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Summit at #1 Cate

#3 Desert at #2 Duarte

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Clarita Christian d. La Sierra Academy, 26-24, 19-25, 26-24, 25-20

Calvary Murrieta d. Coast Union, 25-14, 25-19, 25-14

Faith Baptist d. North County Christian, 25-16, 25-27, 25-23, 23-25, 15-8

Upland Christian d. Buckley, 25-16, 25-27, 25-16, 25-20

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Clarita Christian at Calvary Murrieta

Upland Christian at #3 Faith Baptist

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Saturday unless noted

University Prep d. West Shores, 20-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-23

Tarbut V'Torah at #4 Lake Arrowhead Christian, MONDAY, 5:30 p.m.

Excelsior d. Hesperia Christian, 25-15, 25-23, 19-25, 25-14, 15-9

Academy for Academic Excellence d. Immanuel Christian, 25-3, 22-25, 27-29, 25-19, 15-9

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Tarbut V'Torah/Lake Arrowhead Christian

#3 Excelsior at Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Championships, Nov. 21-22 at Cerritos College and Fullerton College.

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°