Varsity Times Insider

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Santa Margarita

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Irvine at #1 Laguna Beach

Newport Harbor at Mater Dei

Wild-card winner at Foothill

Beckman at #4 Dos Pueblos

Costa Mesa at #3 San Marcos

Villa Park at Corona del Mar

Santa Barbara at Los Alamitos

Saddleback at #2 Orange Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Alhambra at Thousand Oaks

B--Lakewood at Murrieta Mesa

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Murrieta Valley

Dana Hills at Long Beach Wilson

St. Lucy's at Schurr

Newbury Park at #4 San Clemente

Long Beach Poly at #3 Los Osos

Montebello at Vista Murrieta

Rancho Cucamonga at Agoura

Winner wild-card B at #2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Sunny Hills at Corona

B--San Luis Obispo at Alemany 

C--Flintridge-Sacred Heart at Righetti 

D--Paso Robles at El Rancho 

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Arroyo Grande

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Redondo

California at Corona Santiago

Winner wild-card B at #4 Troy

Winner wild-card C at #3 Mira Costa

La Habra at La Serna

Peninsula at Harvard-Westlake

Winner wild-card D at #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Arcadia at Riverside North

B--Claremont at Capistrano Valley

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Royal

Lakewood St. Joseph at Trabuco Hills

Cerritos at Ayala

Arlington at #4 Crescenta Valley

Camarillo at #3 Mission Viejo

Burbank Burroughs at Bonita

Winner wild-card B at Warren

Glendale at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Redlands East Valley at Charter Oak

B--Xavier Prep at South Pasadena

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at #1 Palm Desert

Chino at Cajon

Winner wild-card A at Rio Mesa

Brea Olinda at #4 La Canada

Yucaipa at #3 Los Altos

Winner wild-card B at Esperanza

La Quinta at Oxnard

Redlands at #2 Temple City

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Morro Bay at Pasadena Poly

B--Loara at Tustin

C--West Valley at Lakeside

D-Elsinore at El Segundo

E--Placentia Valencia at Santa Ynez

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Santa Monica

Segerstrom at Beaumont

Winner wild-card B at Mayfield

Winner wild-card C at #4 Lompoc Cabrillo

Winner wild-card D at #3 Westridge

Hemet at Cypress

Culver City at Temescal Canyon

Winner wild-card E at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Hillcrest, bye

Rowland at Fontana

Santa Ana Valley, bye

Carpinteria at Los Amigos

Bolsa Grande at Malibu

Pacific at Ontario

Ramona at Workman

Summit at #4 Webb

 

#3 San Dimas, bye

Colony at Savanna

Cate at San Gorgonio

Pomona Catholic at Jurupa Valley

Alta Loma, bye

Garden Grove, bye

San Bernardino, bye

#2 Foothill Tech, bye

 

 

Notes: Second round in Division 7, Thursday, 5 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 24. Championships, Feb. 27 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
75°