Softball: City playoff results and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Chatsworth 15, Harbor Teacher 1

Granada Hills Kennedy 5, San Pedro 3

El Camino Real 15, Eagle Rock 0

Port of Los Angeles 6, Sun Valley Poly 5 (9)

Granada Hills 13, Arleta 2

Birmingham 1, Lincoln 0

Wilmington Banning 9, San Fernando 1

Carson 15, Cleveland 7

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#9 Granada Hills Kennedy at #1 Chatsworth

#5 El Camino Real at #4 Port of Los Angeles

#6 Birmingham at #3 Granada Hills

#7 Wilmington Banning at #2 Carson

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Crenshaw 9, Los Angeles Wilson 8

Chavez 8, Los Angeles Roosevelt 6

South Gate 6, Taft 3

Los Angeles CES 6, Reseda 5

Garfield 18, Marquez 3

Los Angeles Hamilton 15, Santee 0

Fairfax 6, Monroe 3

Rancho Dominguez 9, Grant 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#9 Chavez at #1 Crenshaw

#13 Los Angeles CES at #12 South Gate

#6 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Garfield

#7 Fairfax at #2 Rancho Dominguez

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

South East 20, Locke 1

Belmont 5, Angelou 2

Sotomayor 17, Roybal 1

Contreras 13, Rivera 2

Van Nuys 25, Bernstein 4

Gardena 8, Los Angeles 4

North Hollywood 12, Torres 0

Los Angeles University 12, Hollywood 5

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Belmont at #1 South East

#5 Sotomayor at #4 Contreras

#11 Gardena at #3 Van Nuys

#15 Los Angeles University at #10 North Hollywood

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Northridge 30, Community Charter 0

#9 Bright Star at #8 Orthopaedic, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeview 12, Middle College 2

Legacy 5, Ivy Academia 3

Sherman Oaks CES 21, Mendez 5

Fulton 11, Dymally 5

Animo Venice 10, Annenberg 7

Valley Arts/Sciences 22, Dorsey 1

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Orthopaedic/#9 Bright Star winner at #1 Northridge

#5 Lakeview at #4 Legacy

#6 Fulton at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#7 Animo Venice at #2 Valley Arts/Sciences

 

Notes: Semifinals, May 27. Division III championship, May 29, 4 p.m. at MLB Urban Youth Academy. Other division championships, May 30 at Cal State Dominguez Hills (Division IV at 9 a.m., Division II at noon, Division I at 3 p.m.)

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
84°