Topics

Wake Forest University
On the Spot: Honor seat reservations? That's up to the airline

Question: In the Oct. 12 Letters column in the Travel section, a letter headlined "Gloomy Skies" recounted that a US Airways customer service representative said that the airline was not legally obligated to honor seat reservations. Is this fact or something the rep just made up? Is it legal for the airline to do this? If so, can you then say that you are not going to fly and that the airline should refund your money? What if you pay $50 for a premium seat and you get moved to a middle seat? What are your options then? Rick Haynes Palm Springs   Answer: The rep wasn't making it up. US Airways' contract of carriage says this under Section 04-04, Pre-Assigned...

Loading