CALIFORNIA
Check out the new California section
Arts & EntertainmentArts & CultureCulture Monster

Center Theatre Group leads Ovation Awards nominations

EntertainmentTheaterElectionsPoliticsMusical TheaterMusicThe Elephant Man (movie)

The nominations for the 2011-2012 Ovation Awards were announced Tuesday evening. Leading the way were Center Theatre Group with 29 nominations, followed by the Celebration Theatre and Musical Theatre West, with 16 nominations each.

Productions that received the most nominations included the Celebration's staging of the musical "The Color Purple" with 13 nominations; Danai Gurira's new play "The Convert," at the Kirk Douglas Theatre, with 11; David Lindsay-Abaire's "Good People," at the Geffen Playhouse, with eight; and the revival of Samuel Beckett's "Waiting for Godot," at the Mark Taper Forum, also with eight.

The satirical show "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Volume 2," at Musical Theatre West, received nine nominations.

The Ovation Awards honors stage productions in the L.A. area and is organized by the L.A. Stage Alliance. This year's awards cover the season from Sept. 1, 2011, through Aug. 28, 2012. The awards ceremony is scheduled for Nov. 12 at the Los Angeles Theatre in downtown.

Among the notable acting nominations are Jane Kaczmarek and Marylouise Burke in "Good People"; Stephen Spinella and Jonathan Cake in Jordi Galcerán's "The Grönholm Method" at the Falcon Theatre; and Alan Mandell, Barry McGovern and Hugo Armstrong in "Waiting for Godot."

Nominations in the category for best overall season went to CTG, the Geffen Playhouse, the La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Musical Theatre West and the Colony Theatre Company.

Here's the list of Ovation nominees:

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (LARGE THEATRE)
"The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
"Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
"Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
"A Wrinkle in Time" (MainStreet Theatre Company)
"The Mystery of Irma Vep" (Rubicon Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (INTIMATE THEATRE)
"Nine Circles" (Bootleg Theater)
"What's Wrong with Angry?" (Celebration Theatre)
"The Elephant Man" (Mechanicals Theatre Group)
"Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)
"All My Sons" (The Matrix Theatre Company)
"Couples Counseling Killed Katie" (Ugly Dog Productions & The Elephant Theatre Company)
"Santasia: A Holiday Comedy" (Whitefire Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (LARGE THEATRE)
"Avenue Q" (3-D Theatricals)
"Miss Saigon" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
"Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
"Hairspray" (Musical Theatre West)
"Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (INTIMATE THEATRE)
"Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
"The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
"Spring Awakening" (Over the Moon Productions)

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION
"Folllies" (Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre)
"War Horse" (Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre)
"Red" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)

PLAYWRIGHTING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY
Lisa Loomer, "Café Vida" (Cornerstone Theater Company)
Andrew Dolan, "The Many Mistresses of Martin Luther King" (Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA)
Stephen Sachs, "Cyrano" (Fountain Theatre)
Keith Stevenson, "Out There on Fried Meat Ridge Rd." (Pacific Resident Theatre)
Christina Hart, "Birds of a Feather" (The Complex)
Evelina Fernandez, "Hope: Part II of a Mexican Trilogy" (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
Johnny O‘Callagan, "Who's Your Daddy?" (The Victory Theatre Center)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Michael Matthews, "What’s Wrong With Angry?" (Celebration Theatre)
Emily Mann, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Michael Arabian, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Gates McFadden, "House of Gold" (Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA)
Matt Shakman, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Neil Patrick Stewart, "The Elephant Man" (Mechanicals Theatre Group)
Jenny Sullivan, "The Mystery of Irma Vep" (Rubicon Theatre Company)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Matt Shakman, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Michael Matthews, "The Color Purple: A Musical"  (Celebration Theatre)
William Selby, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Rick Sparks, "I Love Lucy Live on Stage" (Rockahn, LLC)
Patrick Pearson, "Rooms: A Rock Romance" (The Chance Theater)

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
Isaac Laskin, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Parmer Fuller, "Stations: A Los Angeles Holiday Story" (Ensemble Theatre Company)
Cheri Steinkellner, "Hello! My Baby" (Rubicon Theatre Company)

LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
Matthew Fogel, Isaac Laskin and David Richman, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Matsato Baba, "The Brahmin and the Tiger" (Company of Angels)
James Coco, Parmer Fuller and Michael Kramer, "Stations: A Los Angeles Holiday Story" (Ensemble Theatre Company)

ACTING ENSEMBLE FOR A PLAY
The Cast of "Nine Circles" (Bootleg Theater)
The Cast of "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
The Cast of "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
The Cast of "The Grönholm Method" (Falcon Theatre)
The Cast of "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
The Cast of "The Jacksonian" (Geffen Playhouse)
The Cast of "The Savannah Disputation" (The Colony Theatre Company)

ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL
The Cast of "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
The Cast of "Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
The Cast of "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
The Cast of "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
The Cast of "Spring Awakening" (Over the Moon Productions)

MUSIC DIRECTION
David Richman, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Jeff Lisenby, "Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Gregory Nabours, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Matthew Smedal, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Rachael Lawrence, "Spring Awakening" (Over the Moon Productions)
Eric Heinly, "A Christmas Westside Story" (Troubadour Theater Company)
Eric Heinly, "Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Janet Roston, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Lili Fuller, Matthew Krumpe, Adam North, Joe Sofranko and Juliana Tyson, "Stations: A Los Angeles Holiday Story" (Ensemble Theatre Company)
Dana Solimando, "Miss Saigon" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Lee Martino, "Hello! My Baby" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Lisa Hopkins, "Dames at Sea" (The Colony Theatre Company)
Tina Kronis, "The Treatment" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Molly Alvarez, "A Christmas Westside Story" (Troubadour Theater Company)

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Patrick Adams as Reeves, "Nine Circles" (Bootleg Theater)
Alan Mandell as Estragon, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Barry McGovern as Vladimir, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Troy Kotsur as Cyrano, "Cyrano" (Fountain Theatre)
Jon Jon Briones as Mango, "The Romance of Magno Rubio"  (John Anson Ford Theatre)
Jamie Torcellini in various roles, "The Mystery of Irma Vep" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Steve Hofvendahl, "Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Pascale Armand as Jekesai/Ester, "the Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Jacqueline Wright as Jon Benét, "House of Gold" (Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA)
Jane Kaczmarek as Margie, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Anne Gee Byrd as Mary, "The Savannah Disputation" (The Colony Theatre Company)
Ellen Lauren as Hecuba, "Trojan Women (After Euripides)" (The J. Paul Getty Trust)
Ann Gee Byrd as Kate Keller, "All My Sons" (The Matix Theatre Company)
Jessica Tuck as Actress, "Couples Counseling Killed Katie" (Ugly Dog Productions & The Elephant Theatre Company)

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Adam Shapiro as Joe, Swing, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Michael Shepperd as Mister, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Joseph Foronda as the Engineer, "Miss Saigon" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
David Engel as Man 2, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Larry Raben as Man 1, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Davis Gaines as Cervantes/Quixote, "Man of La Mancha" (Musical Theatre West)
Gary Patent as Haskell, "The Immigrant" (West Coast Jewish Theatre)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Meagan English in various roles, "Hey, Morgan!" (Black Dahlia Theatre)
Bets Malone as Princess Winnifred, "Once Upon a Mattress" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Cesili Williamns as Celie, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Susanne Blakeslee as Woman 1, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Valerie Fagan as Woman 2, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Lesli Margherita as Aldonza, "Man of La Mancha" (Musical Theatre West)
Tami Tappan Damiano as the Lady of the Lake, "Spamalot" (Musical Theatre West)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kevin Mambo as Chancellor, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Hugo Armstrong as Lucky, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Jonathan Cake as Frank, "The Grönholm Method" (Falcon Theatre)
Stephen Spinella as Rick, "The Grönholm Method" (Falcon Theatre)
Jemal McNeil as Henderson, "Cages" (LDG Productions LLC)
Chris Butler as Caesar Wilks, "Gem of the Ocean" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Josh Clark as Father Murphy, "The Savannah Disputation" (The Colony Theatre Company)

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Kelly Schumann as Linda, "What's Wrong With Angry?" (Celebration Theatre)
Cheryl Lynn Bruce as Mai Tamba, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Zainab Jah as Prudence, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Sara Botsford as Jean, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Marylouise Burke as Dottie, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Bonnie Bailey Reed as Margaret, "The Savannah Disputation" (The Colony Theatre Company)
Rebecca Mozo as Melissa, "The Savannah Disputation" (The Colony Theatre Company)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nathan Danforth in various roles, "Avenue Q" (3-D Theatricals)
David Jones as Prof. Marvel/Guard at the Gate/Wizard of Oz, "The Wizard of Oz" (3-D Theatricals)
Terrance Spencer as Harpo, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Todrick Hall as Seaweed J. Stubbs, "Hairspray" (Musical Theatre West)
Matt Walker as Ralphie, "A Christmas Westside Story" (Troubadour Theater Company)
Rob Nagle as Valentine, "Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)
Matt Walker as Proteus, "Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Tracy Lore as Queen Aggravain, "Once Upon A Matress" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Kelly Jenrette as Nettie, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
La Toya London as Shug Avery, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Constance Lopez as Sofia, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Tracy Lore as Velma Von Tussle, "Hairspray" (Musical Theatre West)
Beth Kennedy as Launce/Outlaw #3, "Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)
Christine Lakin as Julia, "Two Gentlemen of Chicago" (Troubadour Theater Company)

LIGHTING DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATRE)
Timothy Swiss, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Jeremy Pivnick, "The King of the Desert" (CoActive Content LLC)
Luke Moyer, "Deathtrap" (LA Gay & Lesbian Center)
Hilda Kane, "The Elephant Man" (Mechanicals Theatre Group)
Brandon Baruch, "Spring Awakening" (Over the Moon Productions)
Jeremy Pivnick, "Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)
Jaymi Smith, "The Children" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)

SCENIC DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATRE)
Tom Buderwitz, "Slow Dance in Midtown" (Bella Vita Entertainment)
Tom Buderwitz, "The Many Mistresses of Martin Luther King" (Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA)
Joel Daavid, "Deathtrap" (LA Gay & Lesbian Center)
Haley Ho, "The Elephant Man" (Mechanicals Theatre Group)
Desma Murphy, "The Water's Edge" (Road Theatre Company)
Tom Buderwitz, "Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)
Joe Hollbrook, "Rooms: A Rock Romance" (The Chance Theater)

LIGHTING DESIGN (LARGE THEATRE)
Jean-Yves Tessier, "Ring of Fire, the Music of Johnny Cash" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
David Weiner, "American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Lap Chu, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Geoff Korf, "The Night Watcher" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Brian Gale, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Elizabeth Harper, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Steven Young, "Miss Saigon" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)

SCENIC DESIGN (LARGE THEATRE)
Daniel Ostling, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
John Beatty, "Poor Behavior" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
John Iacovelli, "Waiting for Godot" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Craig Siebels, "Good People" (Geffen Playhouse)
Tom Buderwitz, "Honus & Me" (MainStreet Theatre Company)
John Iacovelli, "The Heiress" (Pasadena Playhouse)
Stephen Gifford, "Old Wicked Songs" (The Colony Theatre Company)

SOUND DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATRE)
Ken Sawyer, "Deathtrap" (LA Gay & Lesbian Center)
Joseph Slawinski, "Eternal Thou" (McCray Productions)
David Marling, "The Water's Edge" (Road Theatre Company)
John Zalewski, "Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)
Veronika Vorel and John Zalewski, "The Children" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Martin Carillo, "Have You Seen Alice?" (Theatre of NOTE)
Bill Froggatt, "Wicked Lit 2011" (Unbound Productions)

SOUND DESIGN (LARGE THEATRE)
Darron West, "American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Darron West, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Joe Sofranko, "Stations: A Los Angeles Holiday Story" (Ensemble Theatre Company)
Erik Carstensen, "The Pianist of Willesden Lane" (Geffen Playhouse)
John Zalewski, "A Wrinkle in Time" (MainStreet Theatre Company)
David Beaudry, "The Mystery of Irma Vep" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Drew Dalzell, "Old Wicked Songs" (The Colony Theatre Company)

COSTUME DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATRE)
Vicki Conrad, "The Learned Ladies" (Actors Co-op Theatre Company)
Naila Sanders, "The Color Purple: A Musical" (Celebration Theatre)
Shon LeBlanc, "I Love Lucy Live on Stage" (Rockahan LLC)
Jessica Olson, "Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton" (Sacred Fools Theatre Company)
Ashley Hayes, "Dolls! – Not Your Usual Love Story" (Santa Monica Playhouse)
Jessica Olson, "Peace in Our Time" (The Antaeus Company)
Marcy Froehlich, "All My Sons" (The Matrix Theatre Company)

COSTUME DESIGN (LARGE THEATRE)
Angela Calin, "The Bungler" (A Noise Within)
Esosa, "American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Paul Tazewell, "The Convert" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Alvin Colt, "Forbidden Broadway: Greatest Hits, Volume 2" (Musical Theatre West)
Leah Piehl, "The Heiress" (Pasadena Playhouse)
Alex Jaeger, "The Mystery of Irma Vep" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Paul Gunning, "Seascape" (Theatre West)

OVERALL SEASON: Center Theatre Group, Geffen Playhouse, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Musical Theatre West, The Colony Theatre Company

ALSO:

Troubadour Theater Co. and Rogue Machine top Ovations

Ovation Awards nominations announced for 2010-11 season

Geffen Playhouse, Fountain Theatre dominate 2009-10 Ovation Awards 

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading