USC
USC earns Rose Bowl berth, capping dramatic turnaround

Baseball: Updated Southern Section playoff pairings

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Fountain Valley at #1 JSerra

Hart at Calabasas

Arlington vs. Millikan at Blair Field (Long Beach), 6:30 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Saugus

#3 Agoura at Valencia

Norco at Riverside North

El Dorado at Harvard-Westlake

#2 Huntington Beach vs. Long Beach Wilson at Blair Field (Long Beach), 3:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Saturday

Bonita 5, Cajon 2

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 San Clemente at Dos Pueblos

Gahr at Bonita

Moorpark at Burbank Burroughs

Chino Hills at Rio Mesa

Damien at Royal

Oxnard at Mission Viejo

Crescenta Valley at Trabuco Hills

Etiwanda at Carter

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Garden Grove at #1 San Dimas

Santa Monica at Northwood

Beckman at Quartz Hill

#4 Temescal Canyon at Walnut

Arroyo Grande at #3 Paloma Valley

Bishop Amat at Rancho Alamitos

El Segundo at Redondo

Ocean View at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 California at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

San Gorgonio at St. Bonaventure

Sonora at Katella

Victor Valley at #4 Serrano

Grand Terrace at Sunny Hills

Anaheim at West Torrance

Laguna Beach at Granite Hills

#2 South Torrance at Troy

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Village Christian at Big Bear, 4 p.m.

Hemet at Bishop Montgomery

Woodcrest Christian at San Marino

#4 Sierra Canyon at Lompoc Cabrillo

Cerritos Valley Christian at #3 Santa Ynez

Citrus Hill at Temple City

Capistrano Valley Christian at Lompoc

#2 Monrovia at Moreno Valley

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sage Hill at Rio Hondo Prep

Buckley at Nuview Bridge

Fillmore at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Boron at St. Anthony

Flintridge Prep at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Calvary Murrieta at Oxford Academy

Bloomington Christian vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 2 p.m.

#2 Crean Lutheran at Santa Paula

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Excelsior vs. New Roads at Clover Park (Santa Monica)

Hillcrest Christian vs. Trinity Classical at Master's College, 4 p.m.

Avalon at Hesperia Christian, 1 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at #4 Animo Leadership

St. Michaels Prep at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Riverside Prep at Apple Valley Christian

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Academy for Academic Excellence

Santa Maria Valley Christian at #2 Santa Clarita Christian

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Friday; semifinals, June 2 (Division I at Blair Field, Long Beach, other divisions at home sites). Championships, June 6 at San Manuel Stadium, San Bernardino (Divisions 1-4) and UC Riverside (Divisions 5-7)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
71°