Advertisement

Basketball: Saturday playoff scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Fairfax 65, Gardena 41

El Camino Real 60, Narbonne 52

Westchester 80, Crenshaw 61

Dorsey 80, Taft 67

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Saturday

Ribet Academy 41, Shalhevet 35

Valley Torah 76, Faith Baptist 45

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bell 65, Venice 44

Birmingham 51, North Hollywood 41

Westchester 41, Taft 27

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday

Windward 58, Bishop Amat 29

Fountain Valley 70, Schurr 65 (OT)

Great Oak 47, Downey 38

Chino Hills 44, Lakewood 35

Lynwood 57, Diamond Bar 21

Arcadia 54, Eastvale Roosevelt 44

Upland 65, Oxnard Pacifica 55

Valencia 81, Long Beach Jordan 49

Millikan 78, La Serna 49

Warren 65, La Quinta 22

Crescenta Valley 48, Rialto 35

San Clemente 59, Los Osos 40

Culver City 63, Quartz Hill 43

Etiwanda 66, Chaparral 40

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday

Burbank Burroughs 57, Santa Fe 32

Westminster 77, Ontario 35

Peninsula 51, Camarillo 47

Paloma Valley 55, Palmdale 42

Murrieta Valley 65, El Toro 35

Newbury Park 50, Godinez 20

Placentia Valencia 66, Huntington Beach 57

West Torrance 67, Oxnard 25

Foothill 67, Cypress 46

Burbank 45, Arroyo Valley 39

El Rancho 75, Pioneer Valley 63

Valley View 63, Segerstrom 33

Edison 63, Beckman 34

Alta Loma 54, Temecula Valley 37

Yucaipa 65, Katella 35

Troy 69, Glendale 37

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday

Ayala 54, Anaheim Canyon 48

Tesoro 60, Saugus 36

Arroyo Grande 44, Santa Maria 42

Summit 79, Hemet 20

Thousand Oaks 64, Garden Grove 44

Chino 65, Carter 39

Santa Barbara 65, San Gabriel 27

Eisenhower 38, Perris 32

Walnut 70, Whittier 48

Woodbridge 67, Silverado 53

Norco 63, Mission Viejo 29

Oak Hills 55, Bonita 32

Canyon Country Canyon 43, Eastside 33

West Covina 48, Moreno Valley 32

Mira Costa 61, Rowland 42

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday

Lakeside 76, Fontana 22

Arroyo 47, Temple City 43

Colony 64, Redlands East Valley 20

Cerritos 63, Dos Pueblos 50

Buena 62, Ramona 43

Grand Terrace 52, La Habra 48

Victor Valley 64, Temescal Canyon 43

Rio Mesa 58, La Palma Kennedy 38

South Torrance 69, Jurupa Hills 47

Mayfair 61, Lawndale 44

Murrieta Mesa 47, Savanna 26

Patriot 49, Golden Valley 47

San Jacinto 78, La Mirada 35

Agoura 62, Westminster La Quinta 20

Tustin 72, El Modena 47

Hart 71, Moorpark 50

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday

North Torrance 65, Rancho Alamitos 25

Esperanza 41, Indio 35

Corona del Mar 65, Calabasas 54

Antelope Valley 58, Sultana 43

South Hills 56, Garden Grove Pacifica 37

Northwood 60, Gabrielino 46

El Dorado 51, Yorba Linda 24

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday

Orange Lutheran 42, Los Altos 30

El Segundo 42, La Canada 41

Brentwood 45, Ridgecrest Burroughs 41

Lompoc 61, Ocean View 47

Santa Margarita 56, Atascadero 39

Lompoc Cabrillo 46, Covina 37

Lakewood St. Joseph 64, Barstow 44

South Pasadena 54, Yucca Valley 37

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday

JSerra 56, Nipomo 16

St. Monica 41, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 39

Rosary 50, Bassett 31

Bishop Montgomery 77, Morro Bay 42

Twentynine Palms 55, Flintridge Sacred Heart 50

Duarte 99, Ganesha 56

Harvard-Westlake 70, Laguna Beach 34

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Saturday

Fairmont Prep 73, Paraclete 31

Maranatha 74, St. Genevieve 63

Marlborough 64, St. Mary's Academy 47

Canoga Park AGBU 52, Riverside Notre Dame 43

Notre Dame Academy 63, Crossroads 40

St. Paul 56, Whitney 24

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Saturday

Orangewood Academy 63, Mary Star 24

Buckley 51, Desert 39

Mission Prep 57, Pasadena Poly 42

Flintridge Prep 50, Lancaster Desert Christian 31

Burbank Providence 65, Santa Clara 51

Santa Maria St. Joseph 55, Saddleback Valley Christian 48

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Saturday

Bloomington Christian 80, Coast Union 19

Pilibos 44, Faith Baptist 37

Avalon 48, Boron 45

CSDR 57, Lucerne Valley 36

Pacifica Christian 38, Villanova Prep 28

Bishop Diego 58, St. Bernard 32

DIVISION 6

Second round, Saturday

Price 69, Apple Valley Christian 9

Pilgrim 52, La Sierra Academy 44

Crossroads Christian 62, Pacific Hills 43

Rio Hondo Prep 56, Palm Valley 39

Hesperia Christian 62, Noli Indian 21

St. Monica Academy 47, Highland Hall 28

California Lutheran 42, Santa Clarita Christian 11

Advertisement
Advertisement