Basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional playoff pairings

BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS'

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

San Diego St. Augustine at #1 Bishop Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Westchester at #4 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

El Cajon Foothills Christian at #3 Etiwanda

Orange Lutheran at #2 Fairfax

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Granada Hills at #1 Corona Centennial

Village Christian at #8 Fresno Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at #5 St. John Bosco

Dorsey at #4 Redondo

Sylmar at #3 Long Beach Poly, 7:30 p.m.

Foothill at #6 San Diego Torrey Pines

San Diego County San Marcos at #7 Riverside North, 7:30 p.m.

Fresno Bullard at #2 Chino Hills

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Tesoro at #1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

Tulare Mission Oak at #8 Santa Barbara, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Mira Mesa at #5 Redlands East Valley

Van Nuys Grant at #4 Lawndale

Elsinore at #3 Compton

Los Angeles Hamilton at #6 Hanford

Gardena at #7 La Mirada

San Diego Kearny at #2 Anaheim Canyon

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Cathedral, bye

Gahr at #8 Porterville

El Cajon Valhalla at #5 Sonora

Bakersfield West at #4 Alemany

Franklin at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Bernstein at #6 Beverly Hills

Corona del Mar at #7 El Cajon Valley

Selma at #2 Damien

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Reedley Immanuel, bye

Buckley at #8 Oaks Christian

Bakersfield Christian at #5 Mission Prep

View Park at #4 Campbell Hall

Porterville Granite Hills at #3 Crespi

Cerritos Valley Christian at #6 San Diego Mission Bay

Los Angeles CES at #7 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Carlsbad Pacific Ridge at #2 Maranatha

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Canyon, bye

Caruthers at #8 Orangewood Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Middle College at #5 St. Bernard

Lake Isabella Kern Valley at #4 Viewpoint

Douglass at #3 Windward, 7:30 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at #6 Carlsbad Army-Navy

Chula Vista Lutheran at #7 Rancho Christian

#2 Price, bye

 

 

 

GIRLS'

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Narbonne at #1 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

Alemany at #4 Fresno Clovis West

San Marcos Mission Hills at #3 Long Beach Poly, 6 p.m.

Palisades at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Bell at #1 Ventura

Bakersfield Garces at #8 Windward, 6 p.m.

San Diego Torrey Pines at #5 Cajon

Carson at #4 Riverside North, 6 p.m.

Westchester at #3 Serra

Los Angeles University at #6 Canyon Springs

West Torrance at #7 Fresno Edison, 6 p.m.

Chula Vista Eastlake at #2 Vista Murrieta

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Hart at #1 Keppel

Colony at #8 Bakersfield Independence

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #5 Norco

Eagle Rock at #4 San Diego Mt. Carmel

San Diego Westview at #3 Mira Costa

Tollhouse Sierra at #6 Santa Barbara, 6 p.m.

Garfield at #7 South Torrance

San Pedro at #2 Redondo

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Brea Olinda, bye

South Hills at #8 Tulare Mission Oak

San Diego Kearny at #5 Corona del Mar

Sun Valley Poly at #4 Orange Lutheran

Fresno at #3 El Dorado

San Diego Rancho Bernardo at #6 Santa Margarita

Legacy at #7 South Pasadena

Arvin at #2 North Torrance

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Canyon, bye

Lakeside El Capitan at #8 JSerra

San Diego San Ysidro at #5 Fairmont Prep

St. Paul at #4 View Park

Los Angeles CES at #3 St. Anthony

Harvard-Westlake at #6 Reedley Immanuel

Orosi at #7 Bishop Montgomery, 6 p.m.

#2 Oaks Christian, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 La Jolla Country Day, bye

Caruthers at #8 Bloomington Christian

Douglass at #5 Flintridge Prep

Ivy Academia at #4 Ribet Academy

Avalon at #3 Orangewood Academy, 6 p.m.

Escondido Adventist at #6 Aquinas

Bakersfield Christian at #7 Bishop Diego

Price at #2 La Jolla Bishop's

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS'

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Mountain View St. Francis at #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

El Cerrito at #4 Folsom

San Mateo Serra at #3 Hayward Moreau Catholic

Modesto Christian at #2 Danville Monte Vista

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Concord De La Salle, bye

San Francisco Washington vs. #8 Oakland McClymonds at Oakland Tech

Oakley Freedom at #5 San Jose Bellarmine

#4 Roseville Woodcreek, bye

#3 Danville San Ramon Valley, bye

Oakland Fremont at #6 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove

Salinas at #7 Berkeley, 7:30 p.m.

#2 Sacramento Sheldon, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sacramento, bye

Novato San Marin at #8 Los Altos

#5 Dublin, bye

#4 Stockton St. Mary's, bye

#3 Santa Rosa Montgomery, bye

#6 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks, bye

Chico Pleasant Valley at #7 Walnut Creek Las Lomas

#2 San Jose Mitty, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Anselmo Drake, bye

Aptos at #8 Stockton Weston Ranch

Alameda Encinal vs. #5 San Francisco Mission at Kezar Pavillion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Manteca at #4 Palo Cedro Foothill

#3 Manteca Sierra, bye

Albany at #6 San Francisco Riordan

Fairfield Vanden at #7 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

#2 Moraga Campolindo, bye

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Kentfield Marin Catholic, bye

Anderson at #8 Galt Liberty Ranch

Sacramento West Campus at #5 Salinas Palma

Susanville Lassen at #4 Sacramento Capital Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Citrus Heights Mesa Verde at #3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

Albany St. Mary's at #6 Santa Cruz

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent at #7 Half Moon Bay

#2 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Francisco Stuart Hall, bye

Auburn Forest Lake Christian at #8 Hamilton City Hamilton

Mariposa at #5 Woodside Priory

#4 Stockton Brookside Christian, bye

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

Pebble Beach Stevenson at #6 San Francisco Urban

Weaverville Trinity vs. #7 Lodi Elliot Christian at Lodi Tokay

#2 San Francisco University, bye

 

 

 

GIRLS'

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Modesto Christian at #1 Stockton St. Mary's

Albany St. Mary's at #4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

San Francisco St. Ignatius at #3 Richmond Salesian

Los Altos Hills Pinewood at #2 Orinda Miramonte

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sacramento McClatchy, bye

Concord Clayton Valley at #8 Davis

San Francisco Lowell at #5 Pittsburg

Oakland at #4 Palo Alto

San Francisco Lincoln at #3 Berkeley, 6 p.m.

Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #6 Union City Logan

Oakland Tech at #7 North Salinas

#2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Dublin, bye

Chico Pleasant Valley at #8 Loomis Del Oro

#5 Mountain View St. Francis, bye

#4 Tracy Kimball, bye

#3 San Jose Mitty, bye

Novato at #6 Antelope

Windsor at #7 San Jose Presentation

#2 Concord Carondelet, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Fairfield Vanden, bye

San Mateo Hillsdale at #8 Hayward Moreau Catholic

Sacramento Florin at #5 Redding Shasta

#4 Lafayette Acalanes, bye

#3 San Jose Valley Christian, bye

Eureka at #6 Rio Linda

Patterson at #7 San Jose Branham

#2 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, bye

Anderson at #8 Belmont Notre Dame

Dixon at #5 Atherton Menlo

Napa Justin-Siena at #4 Stockton Brookside Christian

#3 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian, bye

Sacramento West Campus at #6 Piedmont

Arcata at #7 Shasta Lake Central Valley

#2 Scotts Valley, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, bye

San Anselmo San Domenico at #8 Ripon Christian

Salinas Notre Dame vs. #5 San Francisco University at Kezar Pavillion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Jackson Argonaut at #4 Durham

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame , bye

Weed at #6 Sacramento Capital Christian, 6 p.m.

Woodland Christian at #7 Watsonville St. Francis

#2 Dublin Valley Christian, bye

 

 

NOTES: Regional quarterfinals (Div. I-V), Saturday, 6 p.m. Regional semifinals, Mar. 17, 7 p.m. Regional finals, Mar. 21 at Long Beach State (South Open Division and Div. I-II), Colony (South Div. III-V), Sleep Train Arena (North Open Division and Div. I-II), and American Canyon (North Div. III-V). State championships, Mar, 27-28 at UC Berkeley.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°