Boys' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

Sonora 82, Bloomington 35

Northwood 57, Norwalk 35

Pasadena 57, Rosemead 32

La Sierra 69, Indio 46

Diamond Ranch 94, Norte Vista 48

El Dorado 68, Bolsa Grande 43

Palm Springs 48, Fullerton 34

San Marcos 63, Firebaugh 51

Bonita 86, Sultana 56

Don Lugo 86, Cathedral City 63

Yorba Linda 69, Ramona 40

Buena Park 89, North Torrance 82

Los Altos 64, Baldwin Park 37

Arlington 50, Hesperia 35

Palm Desert 78, El Monte 41

Gahr 96, Irvine 62

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Northwood at #1 Sonora

#8 La Sierra at #9 Pasadena

#5 Diamond Ranch at #12 El Dorado

#13 Palm Springs at #4 San Marcos

#14 Don Lugo at #3 Bonita

#11 Yorba Linda at #6 Buena Park

#7 Los Altos at #10 Arlington

#2 Gahr at #15 Palm Desert

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

Hoover 92, Garey 67

Palos Verdes 51, Hacienda Heights Wilson 49

Gabrielino 61, Monrovia 47

Servite 78, Jurupa Valley 47

South Pasadena 67, Ridgecrest Burroughs 49

Pioneer 70, Garden Grove Pacifica 55

Esperanza 82, Adelanto 43

Tahquitz 62, Charter Oak 32

Lompoc Cabrillo 67, Paso Robles 52

Leuzinger 51, Artesia 44

Bishop Amat 44, Shadow Hills 40

La Canada 69, South El Monte 33

San Bernardino 70, Antelope Valley 46

Ocean View 85, Los Amigos 54

Corona del Mar 63, Bellflower 36

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Hoover at #1 Beverly Hills

#8 Gabrielino at Palos Verdes

#10 South Pasadena at #5 Servite

#13 Pioneer at #4 Esperanza

#14 Lompoc Cabrillo at #3 Tahquitz

#12 Leuzinger at #6 Bishop Amat

#7 La Canada at #11 San Bernardino

#2 Corona del Mar at #15 Ocean View

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

Pomona 72, Estancia 37

St. Francis 58, Barstow 45

JSerra 78, Hillcrest 51

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 73, Nipomo 49

Muir 75, Excelsior 49

Covina 67, Yucca Valley 35

Oaks Christian 62, Costa Mesa 36

Chaminade 89, Compton Centennial 57

Laguna Beach 71, Salesian 57

Workman 68, San Dimas 60

Morningside 63, Atascadero 62

Harvard-Westlake 79, Fillmore 31

Rancho Mirage 81, Banning 56

Lompoc 57, Saddleback 21

Mission Prep 82, San Marino 37

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Pomona at #1 Crespi

#10 St. Francis at #8 JSerra

#5 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #12 Muir

#13 Covina at #4 Oaks Christian

#14 Laguna Beach at #3 Chaminade

#11 Workman at #7 Morningside

#9 Rancho Mirage at #6 Harvard-Westlake

#15 Lompoc at #2 Mission Prep

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

Maranatha 80, Milken 33

Riverside Prep 58, Big Bear 41

St. Genevieve 88, Nuview Bridge 44

La Salle 69, Duarte 47

Cerritos Valley Christian 60, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 48

St. Bonaventure 86, Orcutt Academy 56

Paraclete 67, Rolling Hills Prep 48

Trinity Classical 52, Whitney 38

Buckley 76, Nordhoff 28

Whittier Christian 50, Twentynine Palms 44

Crean Lutheran 85, Rim of the World 58

Bosco Tech 57, CAMS 31

San Gabriel Academy 83, Heritage Christian 46

St. Monica 79, Ganesha 57

El Segundo 58, Malibu 51

Campbell Hall 73, St. Paul 29

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Maranatha at #16 Riverside Prep

#10 St. Genevieve at #9 La Salle

#12 St. Bonaventure at #5 Cerritos Valley Christian

#4 Trinity Classical at #14 Paraclete

#3 Buckley at #13 Whittier Christian

#11 Crean Lutheran at #6 Bosco Tech

#8 St. Monica at #7 San Gabriel Academy

#2 Campbell Hall at El Segundo

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

Windward 84, Vasquez 24

Webb 58, Ontario Christian 47

New Community Jewish 55, Pasadena Poly 48

Yeshiva 50, Arrowhead Christian 42

Santa Maria St. Joseph 85, Pacific Lutheran 32

Loma Linda Academy 80, Sage Hill 78 (2OT)

Crossroads 75, Temecula Prep 49

Saddleback Valley Christian 64, Flintridge Prep 28

Viewpoint 68, Desert 36

Oakwood 56, Academy for Academic Excellence 28

Chadwick 65, Sherman Indian 27

St. Margaret's 64, Linfield Christian 48

Woodcrest Christian 78, Santa Rosa Academy 34

Holy Martyrs 70, Silver Valley 49

Pacific Hills 70, Burbank Providence 61

Brentwood 54, Santa Clara 28

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Webb at #1 Windward

#10 New Community Jewish at #9 Yeshiva

#5 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Loma Linda Academy

#4 Saddleback Valley Christian at #6 Crossroads

#14 Oakwood at #3 Viewpoint

#11 Chadwick at #7 St. Margaret's

#13 Holy Martyrs at #8 Woodcrest Christian

Pacific Hills at #2 Brentwood

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

Bell-Jeff 85, Lancaster Baptist 41

Vistamar 60, San Jacinto Valley Academy 52

Bishop Diego 51, Coast Union 40

Lone Pine 70, Bloomington Christian 49

St. Bernard 58, Laguna Blanca 50

Einstein 53, Avalon 42

Mary Star 63, Le Lycee 30

Santa Clarita Christian 52, Villanova Prep 40

Rancho Christian 74, Mesa Grande 40

Thacher 52, Pilibos 40

Ribet Academy 45, CSDR 42

Shalhevet 80, St. Michael's Prep 38

Valley Torah 81, Newbury Park Adventist 24

Faith Baptist 61, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 54

Tarbut V'Torah 98, Immanuel Christian 27

Capistrano Valley Christian 99, Southwestern Academy 40

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bell-Jeff at #16 Vistamar

#8 Lone Pine at #9 Bishop Diego

#12 Einstein at #5 St. Bernard

#4 Santa Clarita Christian at #13 Mary Star

#3 Rancho Christian at Thacher

#6 Shalhevet at #11 Ribet Academy

#7 Valley Torah at #10 Faith Baptist

#15 Tarbut V'Torah at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Orangewood Academy 96, Emerson Honors 31

Hemet Cornerstone Christian 47, Calvary Baptist 42

Santa Maria Valley Christian 57, Hillcrest Christian 35

Antelope Valley Christian 74, Lake Arrowhead Christian 23

Upland Christian 69, Liberty Christian 34

Lee Vining 63, Summit View 26

St. Monica Academy 59, West Shores 45

Joshua Springs 80, Crossroads Christian 39

Rio Hondo Prep 58, Westmark 20

Santa Barbara Providence 81, Shandon 35

Apple Valley Christian 66, Trona 65

Los Angeles Adventist 90, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 39

California Lutheran 60, Noli Indian 36

Besant Hill 65, San Fernando Valley Academy 26

Riverside Bethel Christian 68, Acaciawood Academy 53

Hesperia Christian 85, Bethel Baptist 13

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Orangewood Academy at #16 Hemet Cornerstone Christian

#11 Santa Maria Valley Christian at #7 Antelope Valley Christian

#5 Upland Christian at #12 Lee Vining

#4 Joshua Springs at #13 St. Monica Academy

#3 Rio Hondo Prep at #14 Santa Barbara Providence

#6 Los Angeles Adventist at #9 Apple Valley Christian

#10 Besant Hill at #8 California Lutheran

#2 Hesperia Christian ar Riverside Bethel Christian

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
69°