Politics
Trump wanted to fire women who weren't pretty enough, say employees at his California golf club

Boys' soccer: Friday's Southern Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

Servite 3, Paramount 0

Loyola 3, Santa Margarita 1

El Toro 2, Los Alamitos 0

Edison 1, Corona 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Servite at #4 Loyola

Edison at #3 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

La Quinta 3, Millikan 2

Sunny Hills 2, California 1

Santa Ana 1, Long Beach Cabrillo 0 (OT)

Long Beach Jordan 4, Rancho Verde 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#4 Sunny Hills at La Quinta

#3 Santa Ana at Long Beach Jordan

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday

Cathedral 5, Littlerock 0

Alta Loma 0, Redlands East Valley 0 (Alta Loma advances on penalties, 3-1)

Chaffey 2, Santa Maria 1

Pasadena 1, Claremont 1 (Pasadena advances on penalties, 3-1)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Cathedral at #4 Alta Loma

#3 Chaffey at Pasadena

 

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday

Hart 3, Great Oak 0

Chaparral 5, El Segundo 2

Godinez 0, Norwalk 0 (Godinez advances on penalties, 10-9)

Bellflower 3, Lawndale 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Chaparral at #1 Hart

#3 Godinez at Bellflower

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

Arroyo 0, San Gorgonio 0 (Arroyo advances on penalties, 4-2)

Garden Grove Santiago 2, Garey 0

Chino 0, Arroyo Valley 0 (Chino advances on penalties, 6-5)

Rialto 2, La Puente 1 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Arroyo at #4 Garden Grove Santiago

Chino at Rialto

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

South Pasadena 4, Rancho Mirage 2

Sage Hill 2, Moreno Valley 2 (Sage Hill advances on penalties, 4-3)

La Canada 2, #3 Vista del Lago 0

Monrovia 3, Rowland 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Sage Hill at #1 South Pasadena

#2 Monrovia at La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday

Dunn 4, Buckley 3

Laguna Blanca 4, Webb 2

West Shores 5, Santa Rosa Academy 2

 

Quarterfinal, Monday, 3 p.m.

University Prep vs. New Community Jewish at Whitsett Sports Field (North Hollywood)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

University Prep/New Community Jewish winner at Dunn

Laguna Blanca at #2 West Shores

 

 

NOTES: Championships, Mar. 6-7 at at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
85°