Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Sylmar 50, Los Angeles Marshall 45

Los Angeles University 43, View Park 29

San Pedro 53, Los Angeles CES 52

Birmingham 42, Eagle Rock 27

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Sylmar at #1 Garfield

#4 Narbonne at #12 Los Angeles University

#6 San Pedro at #3 Westchester

#10 Birmingham at #2 Sun Valley Poly

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Championship, Mar 5, 1 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday unless noted

North Hollywood 48, Los Angeles Hamilton 29

#9 Los Angeles Jordan at #8 Washington, FRIDAY

#12 Jefferson at #5 Belmont, FRIDAY

Arleta 42, Van Nuys 37

Sherman Oaks CES 52, Dorsey 37

Venice 66, San Fernando 37

Cleveland 55, Hollywood 16

Crenshaw 45, Chatsworth 34

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Washington/#9 Los Angeles Jordan winner at #1 North Hollywood

#5 Belmont/#12 Jefferson winner at #4 Arleta

at #6 Venice at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#7 Cleveland at #2 Crenshaw

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26, 6 and 8 p.m. at TBA. Championship, Mar 4, 6 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday

South Gate 63, Port of Los Angeles 16

Rancho Dominguez 33, Los Angeles Wilson 32

Valley Arts/Sciences 59, Collins 31

King-Drew 58, Mendez 17

Lincoln 48, Marquez 32

Sotomayor 46, Wilmington Banning 30

Franklin 38, East Valley 22

Fulton 38, Stern 15

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Rancho Dominguez at #1 South Gate

#5 Valley Arts/Sciences at #4 King-Drew

#11 Sotomayor at #3 Lincoln

#7 Franklin at #2 Fulton

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26, 6 and 8 p.m. at TBA. Championship, Mar 5, 9 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday

Animo De La Hoya 50, Foshay 20

Northridge 49, Canoga Park 45

Vaughn 54, Animo Bunche 27

Bravo 44, Angelou 39

Torres 50, Hawkins 47

Contreras 41, Orthopaedic 31

Rivera 33, Animo Robinson 32

Los Angeles Kennedy 52, Downtown Magnets 26

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Northridge at #1 Animo De La Hoya

#5 Vaughn at #4 Bravo

#14 Torres at #11 Contreras

#7 Rivera at #2 Los Angeles Kennedy

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. Championship, Mar 3, 5 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday unless noted

Los Angeles International 56, Camino Nuevo 28

Triumph 31,Annenberg 26

#12 CALS Early College at #5 Community Charter, FRIDAY, 5:30 p.m.

Central City Value 45, Lakeview 23

Harbor Teacher 34, New Designs University Park 17

Sun Valley 47, Animo Venice 30

Gertz-Ressler 52, Discovery 19

#15 Environmental Science/Tech at #2 Academia Avance, THURSDAY, 7 p.m.

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Triumph at #1 Los Angeles International

#5 Community Charter/#12 CALS Early College winner at #4 Central City Value

#6 Sun Valley at #3 Harbor Teacher

#15 Environmental Science/Tech at #7 Gertz-Ressler OR #7 Gertz-Ressler at #2 Academia Avance

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. Championship, Mar 2, 5 p.m. at North Hollywood.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
68°