Editorial
Endorsement: Clinton would make a sober, smart and pragmatic president.Trump would be a catastrophe
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Saturday's Southern Section scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship, March 6/7 at TBA

#1 Mater Dei vs. #3 Chaminade

 

Consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.

#12 Gardena Serra at #14 Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Windward 65, Chino Hills 36

Lynwood 61, Valencia 58 (2OT)

Millikan 58, Crescenta Valley 45

Etiwanda 63, Los Alamitos 53

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at #5 Lynwood

#3 Millikan at #2 Etiwanda

 

NOTES: Championship, Friday or Saturday.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Burbank Burroughs 45, Peninsula 45

West Torrance 78, Newbury Park 51

Foothill 56, Valley View 29

Troy 67, Alta Loma 36

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Burroughs at #4 West Torrance

#2 Troy at #3 Foothill

 

NOTES: Championship, Friday or Saturday.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Redondo 45, Tesoro 37

Santa Barbara 89, Summit 76

Norco 64, Eisenhower 40

Mira Costa 54, Canyon Country Canyon 34

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at #4 Santa Barbara

#2 Mira Costa at #6 Norco

 

NOTES: Championship, Friday or Saturday.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Colony 60, Lakeside 36

Buena 52, Rio Mesa 35

South Torrance 61, Patriot 47

Hart 71. San Jacinto 66

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Colony at #5 Buena

#2 Hart at #3 South Torrance

 

NOTES: Championship, Friday or Saturday.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday

North Torrance 56, Corona del Mar 26

El Dorado 66, South Hills 50

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

Orange Lutheran 50, Lompoc 39

Santa Margarita 60, South Pasadena 38

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

JSerra 63, Rosary 23

Bishop Montgomery 63, Harvard-Westlake 61

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

Fairmont Prep 66, Marlborough 54

St. Paul 64, Canoga Park AGBU 45

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Orangewood Academy 61, Aquinas 54

Ribet Academy 46, Flintridge Prep 39

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday

Bloomington Christian 59, Avalon 53

Bishop Diego 39, Thacher 31

 

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Saturday

Price 54, Hemet Cornerstone Christian 42

Rio Hondo Prep 46, California Lutheran 32

 

 

Championships, Friday or Saturday (championship schedule TBA Monday)

Division 3AA: #1 North Torrance vs. #2 El Dorado

Division 3A: #1 Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Santa Margarita

Division 4AA: #1 JSerra vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery

Division 4A: #1 Fairmont Prep vs. #2 St. Paul

Division 5AA: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Ribet Academy

Division 5A: #1 Bloomington Christian vs. #2 Bishop Diego

Division 6: #1 Price vs. #3 Rio Hondo Prep

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
86°