Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff schedule

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.

#12 Gardena Serra at #14 Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at #5 Lynwood

#3 Millikan at #2 Etiwanda

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Burroughs at #4 West Torrance

#2 Troy at #3 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at #4 Santa Barbara

#2 Mira Costa at #6 Norco

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Colony at #5 Buena

#2 Hart at #3 South Torrance

 

 

Championships

Friday at Godinez

Girls' Division 4A: #1 Fairmont Prep vs. #2 St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Girls' Division 4AA: #1 JSerra vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: #1 Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Santa Margarita, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday (remaining championship schedule TBA Thursday)

Girls' Open Division: #1 Mater Dei vs. #3 Chaminade

Girls' Division 1AA: Windward/Lynwood winner vs. Etiwanda/Millikan winner

Girls' Division 1A: Burroughs/West winner vs. Troy/Foothill winner

Girls' Division 2AA: Redondo/Santa Barbara winner vs. Mira Costa/Norco winner

Girls' Division 2A: Buena/Colony winner vs. Hart/South winner

Girls' Division 3AA: #1 North Torrance vs. #2 El Dorado

Girls' Division 5AA: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Ribet Academy

Girls' Division 5A: #1 Bloomington Christian vs. #2 Bishop Diego

Girls' Division 6: #1 Price vs. #3 Rio Hondo Prep

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.

#12 Gardena Serra at #14 Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at #5 Lynwood

#3 Millikan at #2 Etiwanda

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Burroughs at #4 West Torrance

#2 Troy at #3 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at #4 Santa Barbara

#2 Mira Costa at #6 Norco

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Colony at #5 Buena

#2 Hart at #3 South Torrance

 

 

Championships

Friday at Godinez

Girls' Division 4A: #1 Fairmont Prep vs. #2 St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Girls' Division 4AA: #1 JSerra vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: #1 Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Santa Margarita, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday (remaining championship schedule TBA Thursday)

Girls' Open Division: #1 Mater Dei vs. #3 Chaminade

Girls' Division 1AA: Windward/Lynwood winner vs. Etiwanda/Millikan winner

Girls' Division 1A: Burroughs/West winner vs. Troy/Foothill winner

Girls' Division 2AA: Redondo/Santa Barbara winner vs. Mira Costa/Norco winner

Girls' Division 2A: Buena/Colony winner vs. Hart/South winner

Girls' Division 3AA: #1 North Torrance vs. #2 El Dorado

Girls' Division 5AA: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Ribet Academy

Girls' Division 5A: #1 Bloomington Christian vs. #2 Bishop Diego

Girls' Division 6: #1 Price vs. #3 Rio Hondo Prep

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
54°