Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Southern Section semifinal results

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Saturday

Long Beach Poly 55, Windward 42

Chaminade 63, Sierra Canyon 29

 

Consolation quarterfinals, Saturday

Alemany 55, Brea Olinda 52

Serra 54, Etiwanda 43

Vista Murrieta 64, Santa Barbara 62

Troy 57, Oaks Christian 42

 

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#12 Serra at #8 Alemany, 5:30 p.m.

#9 Troy at #4 Vista Murrieta

 

Notes: Consolation final, Thursday. Championship, Mar. 5

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Ventura 49, Orangewood Academy 34

West Torrance 47, Redondo 42

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Saturday

Mira Costa 47, Burbank Burroughs 39

Crescenta Valley 42, Chino Hills 38

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Canyon Country Canyon 52, Keppel 43

Newbury Park 46, Oak Hills 44

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday

Agoura 43, Rowland 41

Norco 54, Anaheim Canyon 43

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Orange Lutheran 39, Lakeside 23

Sonora 59, Patriot 34

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

Antelope Valley 59, Righetti 41

La Canada 55, Corona del Mar 52

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Duarte 43, Lompoc 42

St. Paul 48, Rosary 46

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

St. Anthony 76, Notre Dame Academy 39

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 57, Twentynine Palms 48

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Flintridge Prep 37, Village Christian 27

Mission Prep 39, Oxford Academy 24

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday

Faith Baptist 67, Bloomington Christian 56

Holy Martyrs 57, Avalon 50

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Saturday

Price 66, Mesa Grande 37

Bell-Jeff 57, California Lutheran 51

 

Championships, Friday-Saturday at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez (dates/times TBA)

Open Division: #3 Chaminade vs. #1 Long Beach Poly

Division 1AA: #7 West Torrance vs. #1 Ventura

Division 1A: #9 Crescenta Valley vs. #1 Mira Costa

Division 2AA: #11 Newbury Park vs. #1 Canyon Country Canyon

Division 2A: #4 Agoura vs. #2 Norco

Division 3AA: #3 Sonora vs. #1 Orange Lutheran

Division 3A: #2 La Canada vs. #1 Antelope Valley

Division 4AA: #4 Duarte vs. #3 St. Paul

Division 4A: #2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. #1 St. Anthony

Division 5AA: #6 Mission Prep vs. #4 Flintridge Prep

Division 5A: #4 Faith Baptist vs. #3 Holy Martyrs

Division 6: #3 Bell-Jeff vs. #1 Price

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
66°